Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CompTIA CySA+ CS0-003 Solution & Answer Guide 3rd Edition | Cybersecurity Analyst Exam Resource | ISBN 9798214011479

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
195
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
04-03-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Comprehensive Solution and Answer Guide for CompTIA CySA+ Guide to Cybersecurity Analyst (CS0-003), 3rd Edition by Mark Ciampa. Designed to support certification candidates and instructors preparing for the CompTIA CySA+ (CS0-003) exam. What This File Includes: Complete chapter-by-chapter solutions Verified answer explanations Review Questions Case Projects Practice Lab Answer File Included Aligned with: CompTIA CySA+ Guide to Cybersecurity Analyst (CS0-003), 3rd Edition ISBN: 9798214011479 Ideal For: CySA+ certification candidates Cybersecurity analyst students IT security professionals upgrading credentials Instructors preparing coursework materials This resource helps reinforce: Threat detection & response Security operations & monitoring Vulnerability management Incident response procedures Security architecture fundamentals Instant digital download. Clean formatting for easy navigation and quick exam preparation.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
CompTIA CySA+
Vak
CompTIA CySA+

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Solution and Answer Guide

Table of Contents


Chapter 1. Technology Underpinnings
Chapter 2. Threat Actors and Their Threats
Chapter 3. Cybersecurity Substrata
Chapter 4. Identifying Indicators of Attack
(IOA)
Chapter 5. Analyzing Indicators of
Compromise (IOC)
Chapter 6. Threat Detection and Process
Improvement
Chapter 7. Vulnerability Scanning and
Assessment Tools
Chapter 8. Addressing Vulnerabilities
Chapter 9. Vulnerability Management and
Administration
Chapter 10. Incident Response Planning
Chapter 11. Incident Response Activity Phases
Chapter 12. Data Protection and Utilization
CHAPTER 1: TECHNOLOGY UNDERPINNINGS
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Review Questions
• Case Projects
• Case Project 1-1: #TrendingCyber
• Case Project 1-2: Lack of Knowledge by Job Applicants
• Case Project 1-3: Container Security
• Case Project 1-4: Serverless Security
• Case Project 1-5: SDN Vulnerabilities
• Case Project 1-6: U.S. Critical Infrastructures
• Activity Rubric

,REVIEW QUESTIONS

1. Which of the following is NOT correct about JSON?

A. It stores data in a tree structure.

B. It is compact and easy to read and write.

C. It creates files that can be transmitted quickly.

D. It executes quickly.
Answer: A. It stores data in a tree structure.
Explanation: It stores data in a tree structure.

2. Which of the following is NOT a common scripting language?

A. VBA

B. Bash

C. PowerShell

D. RegExBa
Answer: D. RegExBa
Explanation: Common scripting languages are Visual Basic for Applications, shell scripts, and
PowerShell.

3. Which of the following is NOT a cybersecurity skill for which the CySA+ certification will equip the
user?

A. Equip to demonstrate competency regarding current cyberattacks and defenses.

B. Equip to respond to threats, attacks and vulnerabilities and then communicate with stakeholders.

C. Equip to configure a firewall.

D. Equip to proactively monitor and detect systems by analyzing indicators of malicious activity
using the most up-to-date methods and tools.
Answer: C. Equip to configure a firewall.
Explanation: CompTIA CySA+ certification equips users to higher-level incident detection,
prevention, and response through continuous security monitoring.

4. What does the term “serverless” mean?

A. The cloud network configuration does not require any servers.

B. Server resources are inconspicuous to the end user.

C. Servers are run as VMs.

, D. All appliances are virtual and do not interact with physical servers.
Answer: B. Server resources are inconspicuous to the end user.
Explanation: Serverless does not mean that a server does not exist but only that it is opaque to end
users.

5. Which type of hypervisor runs directly on the computer’s hardware?

A. Type I

B. Type II

C. Type III

D. Type IV
Answer: A. Type I
Explanation: Type I hypervisors run directly on the computer’s hardware instead of the underlying
OS. Type I hypervisors are sometimes called "native" or "bare metal" hypervisors.

6. Which of the following is NOT correct about containers?

A. Containers start more quickly.

B. Containers reduce the necessary hard drive storage space to function.

C. Containers require a full OS whenever APIs cannot be used.

D. Containers include components like binary files and libraries.
Answer: C. Containers require a full OS whenever APIs cannot be used.
Explanation: Containers do not require a full OS but only the necessary OS components that are
needed for the specific application to execute.

7. Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of cloud computing?

A. Metered services

B. Delayed elasticity

C. On-demand self-service

D. Universal client support
Answer: B. Delayed elasticity
Explanation: Cloud computing has immediate elasticity, not delayed elasticity, meaning that
computing resources can be increased or decreased quickly to meet demands.

8. Which of the following is NOT a cloud computing cost savings?

A. Reduction in broadband costs

, B. Resiliency

C. Scalability

D. Pay-per-use
Answer: A. Reduction in broadband costs
Explanation: Broadband costs will likely increase, not decrease, with cloud computing due to the
constant interaction of the cloud resources.
9. Which type of cloud is a combination of public and private clouds?

A. Joint

B. Combined

C. Hybrid

D. Consolidated
Answer: C. Hybrid
Explanation: A hybrid cloud combines public and private clouds.

10. Which computing location would be used to support IoT devices?

A. Edge

B. Fog

C. Off-premises

D. On-premises
Answer: A. Edge
Explanation: Edge computing is performed at or very near to the source of data instead of relying on
the cloud or on-prem for processing.

11. Which type of network segmentation makes use of virtual networks?

A. Full segmentation

B. Physical segmentation

C. Reverse segmentation

D. Logical segmentation
Answer: D. Logical segmentation
Explanation: Logical segmentation creates subnets via “virtual networks” or through network
addressing schemes. Logical segmentation is more flexible than physical segmentation because it
requires no wiring or physical movement of network appliances to create the subnet, and automated
provisioning can simplify the configuration of the smaller networks.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
CompTIA CySA+
Vak
CompTIA CySA+

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
4 maart 2026
Aantal pagina's
195
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$24.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
docusity Nyc Uni
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1549
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
136
Documenten
1425
Laatst verkocht
4 uur geleden

4.4

256 beoordelingen

5
176
4
41
3
24
2
5
1
10

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen