Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

IHS – Final Exam Questions and Answers with 100% Verified Solutions Study Guide

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
21
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
05-03-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

This document contains IHS final exam questions along with verified correct answers designed to support effective exam preparation. It covers key concepts and commonly tested topics to help students review important material and practice with exam-style questions. The content can be used as a comprehensive study guide for revision before taking the final assessment.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

IHS Final Exam Questions And Answers Verified
100% Correct

What recommendation should be made for a patient/client who has difficulty hearing on
the cell phone?

Select one:
A. Remote microphone
B. ALD
C. Speech-text phone
D. Connectivity - ANSWER D

A motivated patient/client who uses premium hearing instruments with noise reduction
features activated and consistently utilizes accessories to improve the SNR, still
experiences difficulty in background noise. What else could be recommended?

Select one:
A. An AR program
B. ALDs
C. Different hearing instruments
D. Remote microphone - ANSWER A

What should be done if a hearing healthcare professional makes a home visit to make
ear impressions but has forgotten an otoscope?

Select one:
A. Explain to the patient/client that an office visit is necessary
B. Use another tool that provides sufficient light and magnification
C. Use an earlight to inspect the ear canals using proper bridge-and-brace technique D.
Return to the office for an otoscope - ANSWER D

When selecting an appropriate hard earmold material for a patient/client with severe
allergies, which material should be ordered?

Select one:
A. Polyethylene
B. Vinyl
C. Acrylic
D. Ethyl Methacrylate - ANSWER A

,For a patient/client with a precipitous high frequency hearing loss, which type of coupler
should be used with a RIC hearing instrument and standard receiver?

Select one:
A. Open dome
B. Closed dome
C. Power dome
D. Select-a-vent - ANSWER A

Why is less gain generally required for a binaural fitting compared to a monaural fitting?

Select one:
A. Binaural summation
B. Compression
C. Binaural interference
D. Reduced MPO - ANSWER A

A patient/client who was referred by their ENT, has an asymmetrical sensory/neural
hearing loss with very poor binaural WR ability and reports having significant problems
hearing and understanding in meetings. What should be recommended?

Select one: A.
BiCROS
B. CROS
C. Semi-implantable devices
D. Monaural BTE - ANSWER A

Which hearing instrument component produces gain?

Select one:
A. Resistor
B. Amplifier
C. Transducer
D. A-D Converter - ANSWER B

How much hearing instrument gain is achieved with a 40 dB input signal and a
compression ratio of 2:1?

Select
one:
A. 20dB
B. 80dB
C. 30dB

, D. 40dB -
ANSWER
A

For a person who uses hearing instruments, which location should be the easiest for
communication?

Select one:
A. A room with rugs and drapes
B. A car on the freeway
C. A restaurant with high ceilings and tile floors
D. A room where sunlight interferes with seeing the speaker's face - ANSWER A

What is a common reason for venting?

Select one:
A. Physical comfort
B. Feedback reduction
C. Mid-frequency shaping
D. Improve SNR - ANSWER A

What hearing aid settings should be used to evaluate hearing instrument
electroacoustical performance prior to the fitting?

Select one:
A. Test mode with RTG
B. Test mode with FOG
C. User settings
D. First fit - ANSWER B

What is the benefit of measuring thresholds for all octave and inter-octave frequencies?

Select one:
A. The hearing instrument fitting potential is optimized
B. Better test-retest reliability
C. Better predictive value for speech audiometry
D. The audiogram appears more professional - ANSWER A

A patient/client comes in stating that the dome fell off their RIC product. What should be
done first?

Select one:
A. Replace the dome

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
5 maart 2026
Aantal pagina's
21
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
TopGradeSolutions Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
94
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
9
Documenten
13246
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
TOPGRADESOLUTIONS

Here we offer revised study materials to elevate your educational outcomes. We have verified learning materials (Research, Exams Questions and answers, Assignments, notes etc) for different courses guaranteed to boost your academic results. We are dedicated to offering you the best services and you are encouraged to inquire further assistance from our end if need be. Having a wide knowledge in Nursing, trust us to take care of your Academic materials and your remaining duty will just be to Excel. Remember to give us a review, it is key for us to understand our clients satisfaction. We highly appreciate clients who always come back for more of the study content we offer, you are extremely valued. All the best.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.9

171 beoordelingen

5
159
4
7
3
4
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen