Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Purdue NUR 218 Exam 3 || All Solutions are Accurate.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
28
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
05-03-2026
Written in
2025/2026

Purdue NUR 218 Exam 3 || All Solutions are Accurate.

Institution
NUR 218
Course
NUR 218

Content preview

Purdue NUR 218 Exam 3 || All Solutions are Accurate.


Which of the following are abnormal characteristics of urine? (select all that apply.)
a. bacteria
b. blood
c. crystals
d. clear
e. 0.25 quarts per day correct answers a,b,c,e


A patient presents with painful urination, and after assessment, is diagnosed with a UTI. Which
characteristic might you expect to see in the lab results?
a. bacteria
b. yellow color
c. sperm
d. blood correct answers a


What is important about taking a 24 hour urine collection?
a. the specimen must be cool
b. you must not spill any of the specimen
c. the patient must void into the toilet
d. all of the urine must be collected
e. the specimen must be sterile correct answers a,b,d,e


What is used to assess urine?
a. bacteria, clarity, color, urine test, time of void
b. color, odor, time of void, urine tests, renal function
c. color, clarity, odor, amount, urine tests

,d. sterility, color, urine test, food intake, renal function correct answers c


In which way can a urine test NOT be collected?
a. sterile cup
b. midstream
c. bedpan
d. toilet
e. sterile catheter correct answers d


What is the function of BUN and Creatine level assessment?
a. evaluates energy levels
b. evaluates bacteremia
c. determines the cause of pyelonephritis
d. evaluates renal function correct answers d


How much urine excretion (in 24 hours) indicates anuria?
a. <100 mL
b. <500 mL
c. >1000 mL
d. >2500 mL correct answers a


How much urine excretion (in 24 hours) indicates oliguria?
a. <100 mL
b. <500 mL
c. >1000 mL
d. >2500 mL correct answers b

, How much urine excretion (in 24 hours) indicates polyuria?
a. <100 mL
b. <500 mL
c. >1000 mL
d. >2500 mL correct answers d


What is a severe complication of nocturemia?
a. bed wetting
b. embarrassment
c. fall risk
d. lack of sleep correct answers c


What is dysuria?
a. inability to urinate
b. painful urination
c. overproduction of urine
d. bacteria in the urine correct answers b


When there is blood in the urine it is coming from...?
a. anywhere in the urinary tract
b. the kidneys
c. the stomach
d. the urethra correct answers a


What is the difference between stress incontinence and urge incontinence?
a. stress incontinence is when the patient is anxious and has to urinate, whereas urge
incontinence is when a patient feels the sudden urge to urinate

Written for

Institution
NUR 218
Course
NUR 218

Document information

Uploaded on
March 5, 2026
Number of pages
28
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$15.29
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
SirAnton NURSING, ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS, BIOLOGY, AND HISTORY MATERIALS BEST TUTORING, HOMEWORK HELP, EXAMS, TESTS, AND STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS WITH GUARANTEED A+ I am a dedicated medical practitioner with diverse knowledge in matters
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
777
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
438
Documents
38563
Last sold
2 days ago
Reign Supreme Scholarly || Enlightened.

Get your revised study materials available here and elevate your educational outcomes. I have numerous verified learning materials (Research, Exams Questions and answers, Assignments, notes etc) for different courses guaranteed to boost your academic results. I am dedicated to offering you the best and unique learning content. You are encouraged to inquire further assistance from this end whenever need be. Kindly remember to leave your review, understanding your satisfaction is essential . We highly appreciate clients who always come back for more of the study content we offer, you are extremely valued. All the best.

Read more Read less
3.7

116 reviews

5
49
4
20
3
23
2
8
1
16

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions