QAC CATEGORY B LANDSCAPE
MAINTENANCE PRACTICE STUDY GUIDE 2026
COMPREHENSIVE SCRIPT QUESTIONS AND
SOLUTIONS
◉ Perennial weeds are generally the most difficult to control
because they
A. Produce more seeds than other types of plants
B. Can reproduce and spread from storage organs such as rhizomes
and tubers
C. Have seeds that remain viable longer than those of annual and
biennial plants
D. Have hairy leaves that repel herbicides. Answer: B. Can reproduce
and spread from storage organs such as rhizomes and tubers
◉ Which of the following insect orders includes species known to
transmit some plant diseases?
A. Orthoptera (crickets and grasshoppers)
B. Thysanura (firebrats and silverfish)
C. Blattodea (cockroaches)
D. Thysanoptera (thrips). Answer: D. Thysanoptera (thrips)
,◉ Which feature characterizes vertebrates?
A. Never lay eggs
B. Has fur
C. Has backbone
D. All of the above. Answer: C. Has backbone
◉ Which of the following order of insects includes species that are
pests of living plants?
A. Isoptera (termites)
B. Thysanura (firebrats and silverfish)
C. Blattodea (cockroaches)
D. Heteroptera (true bugs). Answer: D. Heteroptera (true bugs)
◉ The immature stages of an insect are known as
A. Instars
B. Metamorphoses
C. Juveniles
D. Pre-adults. Answer: A. Instars
◉ Which of the following groups of insect orders include both pests
and beneficial a that attack pest species?
,A. Hymenoptera (wasps and bees), thysanoptera (thrips), and
Heteroptera (true bugs)
B. Thysanura (firebrats and silverfish), Blattodea (cockroaches), and
dermaptera (earwigs)
C. Isoptera (termites), mallophaga (chewing lice), and anoplura
(sucking lice)
D. Homoptera (aphids and whiteflies), Lepidoptera (moths and
butterflies), and siphonaptera (fleas). Answer: A. Hymenoptera
(bees and wasps), Thysanoptera (thrips), and Heteroptera (true
bugs)
◉ Which of the following insects suck plant juices out of plant cells?
A. Dermaptera (earwigs)
B. Homoptera (aphids and whiteflies)
C. Lepidoptera (moths and butterflies)
D. Orthoptera (crickets and locusts). Answer: B. Homoptera (aphids
and whiteflies)
◉ Which part of a plant do nematodes most commonly attack?
A. Fruit
B. Roots and other underground plant parts
C. Germinating seeds
D. Flowers. Answer: B. Roots and other underground plant parts
, ◉ Which of the following types of plant disorders cannot be
transmitted from plant to plant?
A. Bacterial diseases
B. Fungal diseases
C. Viruses
D. Abiotic problems. Answer: D. Abiotic problems
◉ Ants belong to the insect order
A. Coleoptera
B. Diptera
C. Hymenoptera
D. Lepidoptera. Answer: C. Hymenoptera
◉ Which of the following insects have chewing mouthparts?
A. Caterpillars
B. True bugs
C. Aphids
D. Thrips. Answer: A. Caterpillars
◉ Vertebrates include which of the following types of animals?
A. Spiders and ticks
B. Snails and slugs
MAINTENANCE PRACTICE STUDY GUIDE 2026
COMPREHENSIVE SCRIPT QUESTIONS AND
SOLUTIONS
◉ Perennial weeds are generally the most difficult to control
because they
A. Produce more seeds than other types of plants
B. Can reproduce and spread from storage organs such as rhizomes
and tubers
C. Have seeds that remain viable longer than those of annual and
biennial plants
D. Have hairy leaves that repel herbicides. Answer: B. Can reproduce
and spread from storage organs such as rhizomes and tubers
◉ Which of the following insect orders includes species known to
transmit some plant diseases?
A. Orthoptera (crickets and grasshoppers)
B. Thysanura (firebrats and silverfish)
C. Blattodea (cockroaches)
D. Thysanoptera (thrips). Answer: D. Thysanoptera (thrips)
,◉ Which feature characterizes vertebrates?
A. Never lay eggs
B. Has fur
C. Has backbone
D. All of the above. Answer: C. Has backbone
◉ Which of the following order of insects includes species that are
pests of living plants?
A. Isoptera (termites)
B. Thysanura (firebrats and silverfish)
C. Blattodea (cockroaches)
D. Heteroptera (true bugs). Answer: D. Heteroptera (true bugs)
◉ The immature stages of an insect are known as
A. Instars
B. Metamorphoses
C. Juveniles
D. Pre-adults. Answer: A. Instars
◉ Which of the following groups of insect orders include both pests
and beneficial a that attack pest species?
,A. Hymenoptera (wasps and bees), thysanoptera (thrips), and
Heteroptera (true bugs)
B. Thysanura (firebrats and silverfish), Blattodea (cockroaches), and
dermaptera (earwigs)
C. Isoptera (termites), mallophaga (chewing lice), and anoplura
(sucking lice)
D. Homoptera (aphids and whiteflies), Lepidoptera (moths and
butterflies), and siphonaptera (fleas). Answer: A. Hymenoptera
(bees and wasps), Thysanoptera (thrips), and Heteroptera (true
bugs)
◉ Which of the following insects suck plant juices out of plant cells?
A. Dermaptera (earwigs)
B. Homoptera (aphids and whiteflies)
C. Lepidoptera (moths and butterflies)
D. Orthoptera (crickets and locusts). Answer: B. Homoptera (aphids
and whiteflies)
◉ Which part of a plant do nematodes most commonly attack?
A. Fruit
B. Roots and other underground plant parts
C. Germinating seeds
D. Flowers. Answer: B. Roots and other underground plant parts
, ◉ Which of the following types of plant disorders cannot be
transmitted from plant to plant?
A. Bacterial diseases
B. Fungal diseases
C. Viruses
D. Abiotic problems. Answer: D. Abiotic problems
◉ Ants belong to the insect order
A. Coleoptera
B. Diptera
C. Hymenoptera
D. Lepidoptera. Answer: C. Hymenoptera
◉ Which of the following insects have chewing mouthparts?
A. Caterpillars
B. True bugs
C. Aphids
D. Thrips. Answer: A. Caterpillars
◉ Vertebrates include which of the following types of animals?
A. Spiders and ticks
B. Snails and slugs