RV FUNDAMENTALS EXAMINATION SET
2026 SOLVED QUESTIONS GRADED A+
● During each cycle of normal resting ventilation, a volume of gas is
moved into and out of the respiratory tract. This cyclical volume is
called the
a. inspiratory reserve volume (IRV).
b. vital capacity (VC).
c. residual volume (RV).
d. tidal volume (VT). Answer: ANS: D
During each cycle, a volume of gas moves in and out of the respiratory
tract. This volume, measured during either inspiration or expiration, is
called the tidal volume, or VT
● Which of the following pressures vary throughout the normal
breathing cycle?
1. Alveolar pressure (PA)
2. Body surface pressure (PBS)
3. Mouth pressure (PAO)
,4. Pleural pressure (Ppl)
a. 1, 2, and 3 only
b. 2, 3, and 4 only
c. 2 and 4 only
d. 1 and 4 only. Answer: ANS: D
Alveolar pressure (PA), often referred to as intrapulmonary pressure,
varies during the breathing cycle. PPL also varies during the breathing
cycle.
● Which of the following pressures normally remains negative (relative
to atmospheric pressure) during quiet breathing?
a. PA
b. Ppl
c. PAO
d. PBS. Answer: ANS: B
Pleural pressure (PPL) is usually negative (i.e., sub-atmospheric) during
quiet breathing.
● Which of the following pressure gradients is responsible for the actual
flow of gas into and out of the lungs during breathing?
a. Transalveolar pressure gradient (PA - Ppl)
b. Transpulmonary pressure gradient (PAL - Ppl)
,c. Transrespiratory pressure gradient (PA - PAO)
d. Transthoracic pressure gradient (PPL - PBS). Answer: ANS: C
The transrespiratory pressure gradient causes gas to flow into and out of
the alveoli during breathing.
● Which of the following pressure gradients is responsible for
maintaining alveolar inflation?
a. Transpulmonary pressure gradient (PAL - Ppl)
b. Transthoracic pressure gradient (Ppl - PBS)
c. Transcardiac pressure gradient (PCA - PAL)
d. Transrespiratory pressure gradient (PAL - PAO). Answer: ANS: A
Transpulmonary is the pressure difference that maintains alveolar
inflation.
● Which of the following statements about alveolar pressure (PAL)
during normal quiet breathing is true?
a. It is positive during inspiration and negative during expiration.
b. It is the same as intrapleural pressure (Ppl).
c. It is negative during inspiration and positive during expiration.
d. It always remains less than atmospheric pressure.. Answer: ANS: C
During inspiration the pleural pressure drops, the transpulmonary
pressure gradient widens,
, causing the alveoli pressure to become sub-atmospheric and gas to enter
the lung. During expiration the passive recoil of the lungs cause a supra-
atmospheric pressure in the alveoli that causes gas to exit the lung
● What happens during normal inspiration?
1. The Ppl increases further below atmospheric pressure.
2. The transpulmonary pressure gradient widens.
3. PAL drops below that at the airway opening.
a. 1 and 2 only
b. 2 and 3 only
c. 1 only
d. 1 and 3 onl. Answer: ANS: B
As the alveoli expand, their pressures fall below the pressure at the
airway opening. This "negative" (i.e., sub-atmospheric) transrespiratory
pressure gradient causes air to flow from
the airway opening to the alveoli, increasing their volume.
● During normal tidal ventilation, the transpulmonary pressure gradient
(PAL- Ppl) reaches its maximum value at what point in the cycle?
a. Midinspiration
b. End-expiration
c. End-inspiration
d. Mid-expiration. Answer: ANS: C
2026 SOLVED QUESTIONS GRADED A+
● During each cycle of normal resting ventilation, a volume of gas is
moved into and out of the respiratory tract. This cyclical volume is
called the
a. inspiratory reserve volume (IRV).
b. vital capacity (VC).
c. residual volume (RV).
d. tidal volume (VT). Answer: ANS: D
During each cycle, a volume of gas moves in and out of the respiratory
tract. This volume, measured during either inspiration or expiration, is
called the tidal volume, or VT
● Which of the following pressures vary throughout the normal
breathing cycle?
1. Alveolar pressure (PA)
2. Body surface pressure (PBS)
3. Mouth pressure (PAO)
,4. Pleural pressure (Ppl)
a. 1, 2, and 3 only
b. 2, 3, and 4 only
c. 2 and 4 only
d. 1 and 4 only. Answer: ANS: D
Alveolar pressure (PA), often referred to as intrapulmonary pressure,
varies during the breathing cycle. PPL also varies during the breathing
cycle.
● Which of the following pressures normally remains negative (relative
to atmospheric pressure) during quiet breathing?
a. PA
b. Ppl
c. PAO
d. PBS. Answer: ANS: B
Pleural pressure (PPL) is usually negative (i.e., sub-atmospheric) during
quiet breathing.
● Which of the following pressure gradients is responsible for the actual
flow of gas into and out of the lungs during breathing?
a. Transalveolar pressure gradient (PA - Ppl)
b. Transpulmonary pressure gradient (PAL - Ppl)
,c. Transrespiratory pressure gradient (PA - PAO)
d. Transthoracic pressure gradient (PPL - PBS). Answer: ANS: C
The transrespiratory pressure gradient causes gas to flow into and out of
the alveoli during breathing.
● Which of the following pressure gradients is responsible for
maintaining alveolar inflation?
a. Transpulmonary pressure gradient (PAL - Ppl)
b. Transthoracic pressure gradient (Ppl - PBS)
c. Transcardiac pressure gradient (PCA - PAL)
d. Transrespiratory pressure gradient (PAL - PAO). Answer: ANS: A
Transpulmonary is the pressure difference that maintains alveolar
inflation.
● Which of the following statements about alveolar pressure (PAL)
during normal quiet breathing is true?
a. It is positive during inspiration and negative during expiration.
b. It is the same as intrapleural pressure (Ppl).
c. It is negative during inspiration and positive during expiration.
d. It always remains less than atmospheric pressure.. Answer: ANS: C
During inspiration the pleural pressure drops, the transpulmonary
pressure gradient widens,
, causing the alveoli pressure to become sub-atmospheric and gas to enter
the lung. During expiration the passive recoil of the lungs cause a supra-
atmospheric pressure in the alveoli that causes gas to exit the lung
● What happens during normal inspiration?
1. The Ppl increases further below atmospheric pressure.
2. The transpulmonary pressure gradient widens.
3. PAL drops below that at the airway opening.
a. 1 and 2 only
b. 2 and 3 only
c. 1 only
d. 1 and 3 onl. Answer: ANS: B
As the alveoli expand, their pressures fall below the pressure at the
airway opening. This "negative" (i.e., sub-atmospheric) transrespiratory
pressure gradient causes air to flow from
the airway opening to the alveoli, increasing their volume.
● During normal tidal ventilation, the transpulmonary pressure gradient
(PAL- Ppl) reaches its maximum value at what point in the cycle?
a. Midinspiration
b. End-expiration
c. End-inspiration
d. Mid-expiration. Answer: ANS: C