QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
▶ Single use gloves are not required when...
A. cleaning stationary equipment
B. handling cooked fooD
C. the food handler has a latex sensitivity
D. washing produce Answer: D. Washing produce
▶ What must food handlers do when handling ready-to-eat food?
A. use bare hands
B. wear single-use gloves
C. wear an apron
D. sanitize their hands Answer: B. wear single-use gloves
▶ What symptom can indicate a customer is having an allergic reaction?
A. left arm pain
B. wheezing or shortness of breath
C. appetite loss
D. Coughing blood Answer: B. wheezing or shortness of breath
▶ What should be done with preset, unwrapped utensils that appear to be
unused after guests have left the table?
A. leave the utensils for the next guest
B. wipe off the utensils and reuse
C. wrap the utensils with a clean napkin
D. clean and sanitize the untensils Answer: D. clean and sanitize the
utensils
▶ In a self-service area, bulk unpackaged food does not need a label if the
product...
A. has been prepared at a vendor's processing plant
B. makes a claim about health or nutrient content
,C. has been prepared at an unregulated processing plant
D. does not make a claim about health or nutrient content Answer: D. does
not make a claim about health or nutrient content
▶ What is the minimum internal temperature hot food must be held at to
prevent pathogens from growing?
A. 135ºF
B. 115ºF
C. 145ºF
D. 125ºF Answer: A. 135ºF
▶ What should food handlers do after leaving and returning to the prep
area?
A. wash hands
B. remove their aprons
C. put on gloves
D. apply hand antiseptic Answer: A. wash hands
▶ What type of eggs must be used when preparing raw or undercooked
dishes for high-risk populations?
A. pooled
B. pasteurized
C. shelled
D. hard-boiled Answer: B. pasteurized
▶ What must an operation do before packaging fresh juice on-site for later
sale?
A. obtain a variance
B. hold produce at 41ºF (5ºC) or lower
C. contact OSHA
D. freeze the juice Answer: A. obtain a variance
▶ A food handler has just finished storing a dry food delivery. Which step
was done correctly?
A. stored food underneath a stairwell
, B. stored food in an empty chemical container
C. stored food 4 inches off the floor
D. stored food away from the wall Answer: D. stored food away from the
wall
▶ What is the minimum internal temperature for a veal chop?
A. 155ºF
B. 135ºF
C. 145ºF
D. 165ºF Answer: C. 145ºF
▶ Which responsibility is included in the Food and Drug Administration's
role?
A. inspecting meat, poultry, and eggs
B. regulating food transported across state lines
C. approving HACCP plan
D. issuing licenses and permits Answer: B. regulating food transported
across state lines
▶ What practice is useful for preventing Norovirus from causing foodborne
illness?
A. cooling food rapidly
B. cooking food to minimum internal temperature
C. encouraging staff to get flu shots
D. correct handwashing Answer: D. correct handwashing
▶ What must a food handler with an infected hand wound do to work safely
with food?
A. cover the wound with an impermeable cover and wear a single-use
glove
B. apply hand sanitizer to the wound
C. avoid working with raw food until the wound is completely dry
D. place a bandage on the wound Answer: A. cover the wound with an
impermeable cover and wear a single-use glove
▶ What does the L stand for in the FDA's ALERT tool? Answer: look