Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NURS 6531N WEEK 11 FINAL CERTIFICATION EVALUATION TEST PAPER 2026 PRACTICE SOLUTION 100% CORRECT

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
64
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
08-03-2026
Written in
2025/2026

NURS 6531N WEEK 11 FINAL CERTIFICATION EVALUATION TEST PAPER 2026 PRACTICE SOLUTION 100% CORRECT

Institution
NURS 6531N
Course
NURS 6531N

Content preview

NURS 6531N WEEK 11 FINAL CERTIFICATION
EVALUATION TEST PAPER 2026 PRACTICE
SOLUTION 100% CORRECT

◉ To prevent shampoo from getting into your residents eyes, you
should:


a. Use a hand held nozzle
b. Use dry shampoo
c. Rinse the hair throughly
d. Use a washcloth to cover the eyes. Answer: D


◉ Bath water temperature should be at what temperature:


a. 110- 115 degrees F
b. 110- 120 degrees F
c. 105 degrees F
d. 105- 109 degrees F. Answer: A


◉ The word ACUTE when used to define illness means:

,a. an illness for which there is no reasonable expectation of recovery
b. an ongoing illness for which there is no cure
c. a sudden onset to an illness
d. an illness that is gradual. Answer: C


◉ In your role as a nursing assistant, you are able to:


a. You can take verbal orders over the phone from doctors
b. Give medications
c. Insert a foley in the patients vagina or penis
d. Report changes in the residents condition to the nurse. Answer: D


◉ An assisted living facility provides all of the following except:


a. Housing
b. Personal care
c. Social activities
d. 24 hour skilled nursing care. Answer: D


◉ Those persons who provide basic nursing care under the
supervision of a registered nurse or a licensed practical nurse are:

,a. Licensed practical nurse
b. Case managers
c. Assistive personnel
d. The "health care team". Answer: C


◉ A federal insurance plan providing benefits for older persons and
some younger persons with disabilities is called:


a. Medicaid
b. Medicare
c. Blue Cross/ Blue Shield
d. Coventry. Answer: B


◉ Which nursing care pattern focuses on tasks and jobs?


a. Functional nursing
b. Team nursing
c. Primary nursing
d. Care management. Answer: A


◉ You promote quality of life by:

, a. Delegating tasks to your coworkers
b. Making sure you bring your resident chocolate and Starbucks
c. Doing everything for the patient, they don't need to lift a finger
d. Speaking to individuals in a respectful manner. Answer: D


◉ Your patient has left sided weakness, how do you put on their
shirt?


a. Clients choice
b. Right sleeve
c. Left sleeve
d. Both sleeve together. Answer: C


◉ Exercises that move each muscle and joint care called?


a. Rotation
b. Adduction
c. Range of Motion
d. Abduction. Answer: C


◉ Your patient's roommate has just died, how can you BEST help the
client with the loss?

Written for

Institution
NURS 6531N
Course
NURS 6531N

Document information

Uploaded on
March 8, 2026
Number of pages
64
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
alcorbgeneralstore Havard School
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
13
Member since
3 months
Number of followers
0
Documents
10737
Last sold
1 week ago
ALCORB STORES

ALCORB STORES

5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions