NURS 6531N WEEK 11 FINAL EXAM SCRIPT
2026 TESTED QUESTIONS AND SOLUTIONS
GRADED A+
◉ An older persons ability to sense pain is:
a. Decreased
b. Increased
c. The same as every other adult
d. the same as a baby. Answer: A
◉ When transferring a resident to a wheelchair:
a. The brakes must be locked
b. Hold the handgrips
c. Put your foot on the back of the wheels to hold in place
d. Stand on the footplates. Answer: A
◉ Your resident is "comatose" you should assume:
,a. They can hear
b. They can see
c. They can touch
d. They can speak. Answer: A
◉ Your resident has a history of a stroke with residual weakness,
you are asked to ambulate them. You should:
a. Assist on weak side
b. Assist on strong side
c. Put them in a wheelchair
d. Stand in front of them like you are a walker. Answer: A
◉ What is the term for a device used to take the place of a missing
body part?
a. Pronation
b. External rotation
c. Amputation
d. Prosthesis. Answer: D
◉ True of False
,Accidents or errors in giving care should be reported to the nurse at
the end of the shift.. Answer: False
◉ True or False
A married couple is admitted to a nursing facility. They should be
assigned to separate rooms.. Answer: False
◉ Laws that deal with relationships between people are called?
a. Criminal lwas
b. Torts
c. Responsibilities
d. Civil laws. Answer: D
◉ The nurse tells you to perform a procedure. Which is not true?
a. The nurse must be available to answer questions and supervise
b. Do whatever the nurse tells you to do
c. The procedure must be in your job description
, d. Your state must allow nursing assistants to perform the
procedure. Answer: B
◉ To residents share a room. One family wants to take pictures of
the two residents together. A persons picture taken without
permission is called:
a. Assault
b. Malpractice
c. Negligence
d. Invasion of Privacy. Answer: D
◉ An official record of persons who have completed a Nursing
Assistant training and competency evaluation programs.
a. OBRA
b. Civil law
c. Protected nursing assistants records
d. Nursing Assistant Registry. Answer: D
◉ True or False
You can never refuse to perform a delegated task.. Answer: False
2026 TESTED QUESTIONS AND SOLUTIONS
GRADED A+
◉ An older persons ability to sense pain is:
a. Decreased
b. Increased
c. The same as every other adult
d. the same as a baby. Answer: A
◉ When transferring a resident to a wheelchair:
a. The brakes must be locked
b. Hold the handgrips
c. Put your foot on the back of the wheels to hold in place
d. Stand on the footplates. Answer: A
◉ Your resident is "comatose" you should assume:
,a. They can hear
b. They can see
c. They can touch
d. They can speak. Answer: A
◉ Your resident has a history of a stroke with residual weakness,
you are asked to ambulate them. You should:
a. Assist on weak side
b. Assist on strong side
c. Put them in a wheelchair
d. Stand in front of them like you are a walker. Answer: A
◉ What is the term for a device used to take the place of a missing
body part?
a. Pronation
b. External rotation
c. Amputation
d. Prosthesis. Answer: D
◉ True of False
,Accidents or errors in giving care should be reported to the nurse at
the end of the shift.. Answer: False
◉ True or False
A married couple is admitted to a nursing facility. They should be
assigned to separate rooms.. Answer: False
◉ Laws that deal with relationships between people are called?
a. Criminal lwas
b. Torts
c. Responsibilities
d. Civil laws. Answer: D
◉ The nurse tells you to perform a procedure. Which is not true?
a. The nurse must be available to answer questions and supervise
b. Do whatever the nurse tells you to do
c. The procedure must be in your job description
, d. Your state must allow nursing assistants to perform the
procedure. Answer: B
◉ To residents share a room. One family wants to take pictures of
the two residents together. A persons picture taken without
permission is called:
a. Assault
b. Malpractice
c. Negligence
d. Invasion of Privacy. Answer: D
◉ An official record of persons who have completed a Nursing
Assistant training and competency evaluation programs.
a. OBRA
b. Civil law
c. Protected nursing assistants records
d. Nursing Assistant Registry. Answer: D
◉ True or False
You can never refuse to perform a delegated task.. Answer: False