Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ODMHSAS FINAL EXAM SCRIPT 2026 COMPLETE QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
33
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
10-03-2026
Written in
2025/2026

ODMHSAS FINAL EXAM SCRIPT 2026 COMPLETE QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS

Institution
ODMHSAS
Course
ODMHSAS

Content preview

ODMHSAS FINAL EXAM SCRIPT 2026 COMPLETE
QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS
▶ Single use gloves are not required when...

A. cleaning stationary equipment
B. handling cooked fooD
C. the food handler has a latex sensitivity
D. washing produce Answer: D. Washing produce

▶ What must food handlers do when handling ready-to-eat food?

A. use bare hands
B. wear single-use gloves
C. wear an apron
D. sanitize their hands Answer: B. wear single-use gloves

▶ What symptom can indicate a customer is having an allergic reaction?

A. left arm pain
B. wheezing or shortness of breath
C. appetite loss
D. Coughing blood Answer: B. wheezing or shortness of breath

▶ What should be done with preset, unwrapped utensils that appear to be
unused after guests have left the table?

A. leave the utensils for the next guest
B. wipe off the utensils and reuse
C. wrap the utensils with a clean napkin
D. clean and sanitize the untensils Answer: D. clean and sanitize the
utensils

▶ In a self-service area, bulk unpackaged food does not need a label if the
product...

A. has been prepared at a vendor's processing plant
B. makes a claim about health or nutrient content

,C. has been prepared at an unregulated processing plant
D. does not make a claim about health or nutrient content Answer: D. does
not make a claim about health or nutrient content

▶ What is the minimum internal temperature hot food must be held at to
prevent pathogens from growing?

A. 135ºF
B. 115ºF
C. 145ºF
D. 125ºF Answer: A. 135ºF

▶ What should food handlers do after leaving and returning to the prep
area?

A. wash hands
B. remove their aprons
C. put on gloves
D. apply hand antiseptic Answer: A. wash hands

▶ What type of eggs must be used when preparing raw or undercooked
dishes for high-risk populations?

A. pooled
B. pasteurized
C. shelled
D. hard-boiled Answer: B. pasteurized

▶ What must an operation do before packaging fresh juice on-site for later
sale?

A. obtain a variance
B. hold produce at 41ºF (5ºC) or lower
C. contact OSHA
D. freeze the juice Answer: A. obtain a variance

▶ A food handler has just finished storing a dry food delivery. Which step
was done correctly?

A. stored food underneath a stairwell

,B. stored food in an empty chemical container
C. stored food 4 inches off the floor
D. stored food away from the wall Answer: D. stored food away from the
wall

▶ What is the minimum internal temperature for a veal chop?

A. 155ºF
B. 135ºF
C. 145ºF
D. 165ºF Answer: C. 145ºF

▶ Which responsibility is included in the Food and Drug Administration's
role?

A. inspecting meat, poultry, and eggs
B. regulating food transported across state lines
C. approving HACCP plan
D. issuing licenses and permits Answer: B. regulating food transported
across state lines

▶ What practice is useful for preventing Norovirus from causing foodborne
illness?

A. cooling food rapidly
B. cooking food to minimum internal temperature
C. encouraging staff to get flu shots
D. correct handwashing Answer: D. correct handwashing

▶ What must a food handler with an infected hand wound do to work safely
with food?

A. cover the wound with an impermeable cover and wear a single-use
glove
B. apply hand sanitizer to the wound
C. avoid working with raw food until the wound is completely dry
D. place a bandage on the wound Answer: A. cover the wound with an
impermeable cover and wear a single-use glove

▶ What does the L stand for in the FDA's ALERT tool? Answer: look

, ▶ Which item is a potential physical contaminant? Answer: jewelry

▶ What factors influence the effectiveness of a chemical sanitizer? Answer:
Concentration, temperature, contact time, pH, and water hardness

▶ Bulk unpackaged food in self-service areas must be labeled when?

A. The food supports pathogen growth
B. the food is prepared on the premises
C. the food is prepared at another unit of the same chain
D. the manufacturer claims the food is healthy Answer: D. the manufacturer
claims the food is healthy

▶ Which food item has been associated with Salmonella Typhi? Answer:
Beverages

▶ What organization requires a safety data sheet (SDS) to be included with
hazardous chemicals? Answer: Occupational Safety and Health
Administrations

▶ What is the purpose of hand antiseptic? Answer: Lower the number of
pathogens on the skin

▶ Which organization includes inspecting food as one of its primary
responsibilities? Answer: U.S. Department of Agriculture

▶ How should an item that has been recalled by its manufacturer be stored
in an operation? Answer: Separately from food that will be served

▶ What should a food handler do with food after it is thawed in the
microwave? Answer: Cook it using conventional cooking equipment

▶ When must a food handler change gloves? Answer: As soon as they
become dirty or torn

▶ What temperature must stuffed lobster be cooked to? Answer: 165ºF for
15 seconds

Written for

Institution
ODMHSAS
Course
ODMHSAS

Document information

Uploaded on
March 10, 2026
Number of pages
33
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
GradeGalaxy Havard School
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
77
Member since
5 months
Number of followers
0
Documents
33041
Last sold
1 day ago
GradeGalaxy

Welcome to the premier destination for high-quality academic support. GradeGalaxy7 provides a comprehensive suite of educational materials, including expertly sourced test banks, solution manuals, and study guides. Our resources are meticulously organized to streamline your revision process and enhance your understanding of core concepts. Equip yourself with the reliable content you need to achieve superior academic results.

4.0

3 reviews

5
1
4
1
3
1
2
0
1
0

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions