ENGR 1332 FINAL | QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE | WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTION
True or False: With advancements in technology in the last 100 years, infant mortality and life
expectancy at birth have both declined considerably. - (ANSWER)False
True or False : Brainstorming can only be done in small groups, if it is to be done effectively. -
(ANSWER)False
Civil Engineers often show their designs via modeling and simulation because:
A) it is very easy to model and simulate
B) to impress their audience (customers)
C) It may not be feasible to build prototype civil engineering structures for testing
D) They wish to demonstrate their designing and simulation skills - (ANSWER)C) It may not be feasible to
build prototype civil engineering structures for testing
In the four-step "simple representation" of the engineering design cycle that we are using in class, what
are the first two steps?
A) Problem Analysis and Design Generation
B) Problem Analysis and Prototyping
C) Design Generation and Deign Evaluation
D) Design Generation and Design Realization - (ANSWER)A) Problem Analysis and Design Generation
True or False : Engineers typically work in inter-dependent and multi-disciplinary teams - (ANSWER)True
A chart used for prioritizing time-critical events, deciding which events can occur concurrently, and
identifying slack time is the:
A) Organizational Chart
B) Gantt Chart
C) PERT Chart
D) Decision matrix - (ANSWER)C) PERT Chart
, ENGR 1332 FINAL | QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE | WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTION
Which of the following is NOT one of the 14 Grand Challenges for the 21st Century as identified by the
National Academy of Engineering?
A) Provide fiber-optic power transmission
B) reverse-engineer the brain
C) develop carbon sequestration
D) Provide access to clean water - (ANSWER)A) Provide fiber-optic power transmission
A SWOT analysis is a structured way of identifying a potential design's Strengths, Weaknesses,
___________, and Threats.
A) Options
B) Objectives
C) Offenses
D) Opportunities - (ANSWER)D) Opportunities
Trade-off analysis (i.e., using a decision matrix) is part of which design phase?
A) Design Realization
B) Problem Analysis
C) Design Evaluation
D) Design Generation - (ANSWER)D) Design Generation
Engineering design experience can be acquired through:
A) Testing prototypes
B) Observing results of design decisions
C) All of these answer choices
D) Completing successful projects
E) Studying failures - (ANSWER)C) All of these answer choices
In PERT chart, "PERT" stands for
SOLUTION
True or False: With advancements in technology in the last 100 years, infant mortality and life
expectancy at birth have both declined considerably. - (ANSWER)False
True or False : Brainstorming can only be done in small groups, if it is to be done effectively. -
(ANSWER)False
Civil Engineers often show their designs via modeling and simulation because:
A) it is very easy to model and simulate
B) to impress their audience (customers)
C) It may not be feasible to build prototype civil engineering structures for testing
D) They wish to demonstrate their designing and simulation skills - (ANSWER)C) It may not be feasible to
build prototype civil engineering structures for testing
In the four-step "simple representation" of the engineering design cycle that we are using in class, what
are the first two steps?
A) Problem Analysis and Design Generation
B) Problem Analysis and Prototyping
C) Design Generation and Deign Evaluation
D) Design Generation and Design Realization - (ANSWER)A) Problem Analysis and Design Generation
True or False : Engineers typically work in inter-dependent and multi-disciplinary teams - (ANSWER)True
A chart used for prioritizing time-critical events, deciding which events can occur concurrently, and
identifying slack time is the:
A) Organizational Chart
B) Gantt Chart
C) PERT Chart
D) Decision matrix - (ANSWER)C) PERT Chart
, ENGR 1332 FINAL | QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE | WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTION
Which of the following is NOT one of the 14 Grand Challenges for the 21st Century as identified by the
National Academy of Engineering?
A) Provide fiber-optic power transmission
B) reverse-engineer the brain
C) develop carbon sequestration
D) Provide access to clean water - (ANSWER)A) Provide fiber-optic power transmission
A SWOT analysis is a structured way of identifying a potential design's Strengths, Weaknesses,
___________, and Threats.
A) Options
B) Objectives
C) Offenses
D) Opportunities - (ANSWER)D) Opportunities
Trade-off analysis (i.e., using a decision matrix) is part of which design phase?
A) Design Realization
B) Problem Analysis
C) Design Evaluation
D) Design Generation - (ANSWER)D) Design Generation
Engineering design experience can be acquired through:
A) Testing prototypes
B) Observing results of design decisions
C) All of these answer choices
D) Completing successful projects
E) Studying failures - (ANSWER)C) All of these answer choices
In PERT chart, "PERT" stands for