Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Relias Dysrhythmia Basic A Exam Complete Practice Test – 100+ Questions 2025/2026 Edition

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
38
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
10-03-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Relias Dysrhythmia Basic A Exam Complete Practice Test – 100+ Questions 2025/2026 Edition

Instelling
WGU D413 OBJECTIVE ASSESSMENT
Vak
WGU D413 OBJECTIVE ASSESSMENT

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Relias Dysrhythmia Basic A Exam

Complete Practice Test – 100+

Questions

2025/2026 Edition


SECTION 1: ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY & ECG BASICS (Questions 1-25)

1. Which structure of the heart is known as the primary pacemaker?
A. AV node
B. Bundle of His
C. SA node
D. Purkinje fibers
Correct Answer💜💜: C. SA node
Rationale: The sinoatrial (SA) node normally initiates the electrical impulse at a
rate of 60–100 bpm due to its fastest inherent automaticity .

2. A normal resting heart rate for an adult is:
A. 40–60 bpm
B. 60–100 bpm
C. 100–120 bpm
D. 120–160 bpm
Correct Answer💜💜: B. 60–100 bpm

,Rationale: Sinus rhythm is defined by a ventricular rate between 60 and 100 beats
per minute in adults .

3. Which ECG wave represents atrial depolarization?
A. P wave
B. QRS complex
C. T wave
D. U wave
Correct Answer💜💜: A. P wave
Rationale: The P wave indicates the spread of an electrical impulse through the
atria, causing atrial contraction (depolarization) .

4. Ventricular depolarization is represented by which part of the ECG?
A. P wave
B. PR interval
C. QRS complex
D. ST segment
Correct Answer💜💜: C. QRS complex
Rationale: The QRS complex signifies the rapid depolarization of the right and left
ventricles .

5. The T wave on an ECG represents:
A. Atrial depolarization
B. Ventricular depolarization
C. Ventricular repolarization
D. Atrial repolarization
Correct Answer💜💜: C. Ventricular repolarization

,Rationale: The T wave represents the electrical recovery (repolarization) of the
ventricles .

6. What is the normal duration of the PR interval?
A. 0.04–0.10 seconds
B. 0.12–0.20 seconds
C. 0.20–0.40 seconds
D. 0.40–0.60 seconds
Correct Answer💜💜: B. 0.12–0.20 seconds
Rationale: The PR interval measures the time from the start of atrial
depolarization to the start of ventricular depolarization; normally 0.12 to 0.20
seconds .

7. The normal duration of the QRS complex is:
A. Less than 0.04 seconds
B. Less than 0.12 seconds
C. Less than 0.20 seconds
D. Greater than 0.20 seconds
Correct Answer💜💜: B. Less than 0.12 seconds
Rationale: A narrow QRS complex ( <0.12 sec) indicates that the electrical impulse
traveled through the ventricles via the normal conduction pathway .

8. On the ECG graph paper, one small box represents how much time?
A. 0.04 seconds
B. 0.10 seconds
C. 0.20 seconds
D. 1.00 second

, Correct Answer💜💜: A. 0.04 seconds
Rationale: Standard ECG paper runs at 25 mm/second. Each small (1 mm) box is
0.04 seconds .

9. One large box (5 small boxes) on the ECG paper represents:
A. 0.04 seconds
B. 0.10 seconds
C. 0.20 seconds
D. 0.40 seconds
Correct Answer💜💜: C. 0.20 seconds
Rationale: Since one small box is 0.04 sec, five small boxes (one large box) equal
0.20 seconds .

10. Which method is correct for calculating rate for a regular rhythm?
A. Count the number of QRS complexes in a 6-second strip and multiply by 10
B. Divide 1500 by the number of small boxes between R waves
C. Divide 300 by the number of large boxes between R waves
D. All of the above
Correct Answer💜💜: D. All of the above
Rationale: The 1500 method and 300 method are for regular rhythms; the 6-
second method works for irregular rhythms .

11. The 6-second strip method for rate calculation involves:
A. Counting the number of P waves and multiplying by 6
B. Counting the number of QRS complexes and multiplying by 10
C. Measuring the R-R interval in millimeters
D. Counting the number of large boxes between R waves

Geschreven voor

Instelling
WGU D413 OBJECTIVE ASSESSMENT
Vak
WGU D413 OBJECTIVE ASSESSMENT

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
10 maart 2026
Aantal pagina's
38
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$24.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
DOCSTUVIA Chamberlain College Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
43
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
13
Documenten
1611
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
BEST SELLER DOCSTUVIA WITH LATEST EXAM ELABORATIONS ,TESTBANKS ,ASSINGMENTS, I HUMANS AND CASE STUDIES

BEST SELLER DOCSTUVIA WITH LATEST EXAM ELABORATIONS , TESTBANKS ,ASSINGMENTS, I HUMANS AND CASE STUDIES HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A+ Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology, Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST TUTOR

4.0

13 beoordelingen

5
8
4
1
3
2
2
0
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen