Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Psychiatric advanced practice nursing a biopsychosoc

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
59
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
10-03-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Psychiatric advanced practice nursing a biopsychosoc

Instelling
Psychiatric Advanced Practice Nursing A Biopsychos
Vak
Psychiatric advanced practice nursing a biopsychos

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

lOMoAR cPSD| 3013804




lOMoAR cPSD| 3013804




Chapter 1: Theoretical Framework of Practice

Multiple Choice
Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

1. Temperament—a genetically influenced early form of personality—describes an infant’s pattern of
central nervous system responses and behaviors. Among the different types of temperament, which
one is associated with more impairment of brain functioning and, in the absence of positive,
nurturing parenting, is a risk factor for later development of psychiatric disorders?
A. Easy
B. Slow-to-warm-up/inhibited
C. Mixed
D. Difficult

2. According to psychosocial developmental theory, in the recently described “ninth age of man,”
beyond the life cycle,
A. There are no further tasks to accomplish.
B. The tasks that are the most important are generative versus stagnation.
C. There is an emphasis on intimacy versus isolation.
D. Tasks include overcoming life transitions.

3. Which attachment pattern is more likely to be found among children who have been abused?
A. Secure
B. Inhibited
C. Disorganized
D. Avoidant

4. Nobel Prize winner Eric Kandel demonstrated that the brain
A. Is plastic before birth but becomes hard-wired at birth
B. Has plasticity and can change during the first 3 years of life
C. Has plasticity that allows it to make new connections in response to learning
D. Is unable to make new connections after age 26

5. The primary relevance of Bowlby’s attachment theory for psychiatric advanced practice nurses is
that
A. Toddlers develop primitive defense mechanisms such as denial.
B. Toddlers develop an inner working model of how adults will respond to them.
C. Toddlers face the psychosocial task of autonomy versus shame.
D. Toddlers develop a fear of engulfment and enmeshment.
6. Early attachment experiences are transformed into inner working models of the self and mother by
age
A. 7 years
B. 5 years
C. 3 years
D. 1 year

Page

, lOMoAR cPSD| 3013804




7. In a cantilevered model of needs such as Hansell’s model,
A. Basic needs must be met first
B. There is a hierarchy of needs
C. Each need supports all other needs
D. Self-actualization is the last need to be met

8. Freud’s drive theory proposes that individuals are motivated by
A. Basic drives for survival and reproduction.
B. Need to reduce anxiety.
C. Need to resolve interpersonal conflicts.
D. Basic drives for altruism.

9. Brain plasticity, which refers to the brain’s capacity to change in response to an event,
A. Is the same for all individuals
B. Involves physical changes of the brain
C. Is absent in older adults
D. Is independent of genetic influence

10. It is believed that recovery can be promoted in children by all of the following except
A. Teaching problem-solving skills
B. Providing social support
C. Limiting challenging experiences
D. Providing structure to daily life

11. The primary focus of the biopsychosocial model is
A. Heritability of psychiatric disorders
B. Domains of functioning
C. Abnormalities of neurotransmission
D. Abnormalities of systems and circuits




Page

, lOMoAR cPSD| 3013804




Chapter 1: Theoretical Framework of Practice
Answer Section

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. ANS: D PTS: 1
2. ANS: D PTS: 1
3. ANS: C PTS: 1
4. ANS: C PTS: 1
5. ANS: B PTS: 1
6. ANS: D PTS: 1
7. ANS: C PTS: 1
8. ANS: A PTS: 1
9. ANS: B PTS: 1
10. ANS: C PTS: 1
11. ANS: B PTS: 1

, lOMoAR cPSD| 3013804




Chapter 2: Neurobiological Theory of Psychiatric Disorders: Brain functioning, brain
development and prenatal and perinatal factors disrupting brain development

Multiple Choice
Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

1. On evaluation, the patient appears to be having difficulty with working memory, planning, and
insight into his problems. The psychiatric advanced practice nurse recognizes that these symptoms
are associated with problems with the
A. Frontal lobe
B. Temporal lobe
C. Parietal lobe
D. Occipital lobe

2. On mental status examination, the patient’s thoughts reveal lack of directedness, excessive details,
and difficulty with closure. This pattern is called
A. Concrete thinking
B. Circumstantiality
C. Perseveration
D. Thought blocking

3. The brain structure that is believed to have a gating/filtering function and is the area of the brain
through which all sensory information passes en route to various cortical areas is which of the
following:
A. Brainstem
B. Reticular activating system
C. Thalamus
D. Hypothalamus

4. Which area of the brain is a very primitive in terms of evolution and is involved in swallowing,
arousal, and breathing?
A. Parietal lobe
B. Insula
C. Cerebellum
D. Brainstem

5. Which of these brain structures puts emotional meaning on a stimulus, forms emotional memories,
and is involved with rage and fear?
A. Hippocampus
B. Temporal lobe
C. Amygdala
D. Midbrain

6. The principal excitatory neurotransmitter in the central nervous system is
A. Gamma-aminobuytric acid (GABA)
B. Serotonin
C. Glutamate

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Psychiatric advanced practice nursing a biopsychos
Vak
Psychiatric advanced practice nursing a biopsychos

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
10 maart 2026
Aantal pagina's
59
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$19.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
profenstein

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
profenstein cambige school of nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
3 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
244
Laatst verkocht
-

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen