HESI EXIT RN NEXT GENERATION EXAM ALL QUESTIONS AND
CORRECT ANSWERS LATEST UPDATE 2026
1. The nurse is preparing a discharge teaching plan for a client who had a liver
transplant. Which instruction is most important to include in this plan?
A. Increase activity and exercise gradually, as tolerated
B. Limit intake of fatty foods for one month after surgery
C. Avoid crowds for first two months after surgery
D. Notify the healthcare provider if edema occurs
ANSWER: “C - Avoid crowds for first two months after surgery”
2. A client's morning assessment includes bounding peripheral pulses, weight gain
of 2 pounds (0.91 kg), pitting ankle edema, and moist crackles bilaterally.
Which intervention is most important for the nurse to include in this client's
plan of care?
A. Maintain accurate intake and output
B. Administer prescribed diuretic
C. Weigh client every morning
D. Restrict daily fluid intake to 1500mL
ANSWER: “B - Administer prescribed diuretic”
3. The psychiatric nurse is caring for clients on an adolescent unit. Which client
requires the nurse's immediate attention?
A. A 14yo client with anorexia nervosa who is refusing to eat the evening snack
B. A 16yo client diagnosed with major depression who refuses to participate in
group
C. A 17yo client diagnosed with bipolar disorder who is pacing around the
lobby
D. An 18yo client with antisocial behavior who is being yelled at by other
clients
ANSWER: “D - An 18yo client with antisocial behavior who is being yelled at by
other clients.”
4. The nurse is caring for a group of clients with the help of a practical nurse (PN).
Which nursing actions should the nurse assign to the PN? (Select all that apply)
, A. Administer a dose of insulin per sliding scale for a client with Type 2 DM
B. Start the second blood transfusion for a client 12 hours following a BKA
C. Initiate patient controlled analgesia (PCA) pumps for two clients
immediately postoperatively
D. Perform daily surgical dressing change for a client who had an abdominal
hysterectomy
E. Obtain postoperative vital signs for a client one day following unilateral knee
arthroplasty
ANSWER: “A - Administer a dose of insulin per sliding scale for a client with
Type 2 DM
D - Perform daily surgical dressing change for a client who had an
abdominal hysterectomy.
E - Obtain postoperative vital signs for a client one day following
unilateral knee arthroplasty.”
5. A client who is scheduled for a bronchoscopy in the morning is anxious and
asking the nurse numerous questions about the procedure. In preparing the
client for the procedure, which intervention has the highest priority?
A. Allow client to gargle with warm salt water
B. Administer a sedative to alleviate anxiety
C. Instruct client to write down the questions
D. Deny client's request for a midnight snack
ANSWER: “C - Instruct client to write down the questions”
6. Then nurse identifies several nursing problems for client who is immobile and
who has been experiencing fecal incontinence and diarrhea for several days.
The client's spouse is the primary caregiver. In planning care, which problem
has the highest priority?
A. Impaired bed mobility
B. Caregiver role strain
C. Fluid volume deficit
D. Bowel incontinence
ANSWER: “D - Bowel incontinence”
CORRECT ANSWERS LATEST UPDATE 2026
1. The nurse is preparing a discharge teaching plan for a client who had a liver
transplant. Which instruction is most important to include in this plan?
A. Increase activity and exercise gradually, as tolerated
B. Limit intake of fatty foods for one month after surgery
C. Avoid crowds for first two months after surgery
D. Notify the healthcare provider if edema occurs
ANSWER: “C - Avoid crowds for first two months after surgery”
2. A client's morning assessment includes bounding peripheral pulses, weight gain
of 2 pounds (0.91 kg), pitting ankle edema, and moist crackles bilaterally.
Which intervention is most important for the nurse to include in this client's
plan of care?
A. Maintain accurate intake and output
B. Administer prescribed diuretic
C. Weigh client every morning
D. Restrict daily fluid intake to 1500mL
ANSWER: “B - Administer prescribed diuretic”
3. The psychiatric nurse is caring for clients on an adolescent unit. Which client
requires the nurse's immediate attention?
A. A 14yo client with anorexia nervosa who is refusing to eat the evening snack
B. A 16yo client diagnosed with major depression who refuses to participate in
group
C. A 17yo client diagnosed with bipolar disorder who is pacing around the
lobby
D. An 18yo client with antisocial behavior who is being yelled at by other
clients
ANSWER: “D - An 18yo client with antisocial behavior who is being yelled at by
other clients.”
4. The nurse is caring for a group of clients with the help of a practical nurse (PN).
Which nursing actions should the nurse assign to the PN? (Select all that apply)
, A. Administer a dose of insulin per sliding scale for a client with Type 2 DM
B. Start the second blood transfusion for a client 12 hours following a BKA
C. Initiate patient controlled analgesia (PCA) pumps for two clients
immediately postoperatively
D. Perform daily surgical dressing change for a client who had an abdominal
hysterectomy
E. Obtain postoperative vital signs for a client one day following unilateral knee
arthroplasty
ANSWER: “A - Administer a dose of insulin per sliding scale for a client with
Type 2 DM
D - Perform daily surgical dressing change for a client who had an
abdominal hysterectomy.
E - Obtain postoperative vital signs for a client one day following
unilateral knee arthroplasty.”
5. A client who is scheduled for a bronchoscopy in the morning is anxious and
asking the nurse numerous questions about the procedure. In preparing the
client for the procedure, which intervention has the highest priority?
A. Allow client to gargle with warm salt water
B. Administer a sedative to alleviate anxiety
C. Instruct client to write down the questions
D. Deny client's request for a midnight snack
ANSWER: “C - Instruct client to write down the questions”
6. Then nurse identifies several nursing problems for client who is immobile and
who has been experiencing fecal incontinence and diarrhea for several days.
The client's spouse is the primary caregiver. In planning care, which problem
has the highest priority?
A. Impaired bed mobility
B. Caregiver role strain
C. Fluid volume deficit
D. Bowel incontinence
ANSWER: “D - Bowel incontinence”