Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

FIN 300 || 100% Accurate Answers.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
53
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
11-03-2026
Written in
2025/2026

FIN 300 || 100% Accurate Answers.

Institution
FIN 300
Course
FIN 300

Content preview

FINC 300 - Final Exam || Guaranteed Pass.

For a consumer who does not have a checking account a prepaid debit card is a means of paying
for goods and services. (T/F) correct answers True


Which of the following financial institutions is a not−for−profit organization that is open only to
members of that institution and tends to offer more favorable interest rates to borrowers and
savers?


A. Credit union
B. Commercial bank
C. Savings bank
D. Savings and loan association
E. None of the above are correct. correct answers A. Credit union


Which of the following is not a liquid asset?


A. CDs
B. Money market funds
C. Checking accounts
D. Credit cards correct answers D. Credit cards


When comparing returns on cash management investment alternatives, it is important to make
sure that the rates you compare are all on the same tax basis. (T/F) correct answers True


When using an ATM, keep in mind that


A. it is never safe to deposit cash in an ATM.
B. you should report electronic transaction mistakes to the bank immediately.

,C. computer errors can occur.
D. human problems in handling the transactions can occur.
E. All of the above are correct. correct answers E. All of the above are correct.


One way to think of liquid assets is as a reservoir, with money moving in as wages are received
and moving out as living expenses are paid. (T/F) correct answers True


Brick−and−mortar banks typically offer superior interest rates for borrowers and savers. (T/F)
correct answers False


A money order is typically less liquid than a personal check. (T/F) correct answers False


Liquid assets allow you to cover unplanned expenses without having to interrupt your
long−term investments or liquidate any tangible assets. (T/F) correct answers True


The interest rate earned on a money market deposit account is generally higher than the interest
earned on a Bank savings account. (T/F) correct answers True


When college students start saving early


A. in an account earning interest, they immediately put their money to work.
B. they can take advantage of the time value of money and achieve their financial goals.
C. by automating their savings, they are less likely to spend money.
D. all of the above. correct answers D. all of the above.


Online banking simplifies cash management and budgeting for consumers. (T/F) correct answers
True

,The APY is the APR after taxes. (T/F) correct answers False


The FDIC and the National Credit Union Association insures accounts up to


A. $270,000.
B. $250,000.
C. $300,000.
D. $150,000. correct answers B. $250,000.


Liquid assets or funds are important to


A. prevent overdrafts in checking accounts.
B. prevent interrupting your long−term investments.
C. cover some planned expenses.
D. cover unplanned expenses.
E. All of the above are correct. correct answers E. All of the above are correct.


Card−blocking occurs when you use a debit card (or credit card) to check into a hotel or rent a
car and the anticipated expenses are blocked−in effect, placing a hold on the money. (T/F)
correct answers True


Financial institutions that provide traditional checking and savings accounts are commonly
referred to as


A. nondeposit−type financial institutions.
B. deposit−type financial institutions.
C. financial brokerage companies.
D. personal depository institutions.

, E. None of the above are correct. correct answers B. deposit−type financial institutions.


Which of the following is not a common fee arrangement for checking accounts?


A. Minimum balance requirement
B. Balance−dependent scaled fees
C. Variable interest rates to reflect fee activity
D. Monthly fee
E. Charge per check correct answers C. Variable interest rates to reflect fee activity


Pay yourself first refers to


A. buy the house you've always dreamed of.
B. buy that car you've been wanting.
C. head out on a exotic vacation.
D. put money in a savings account. correct answers D. put money in a savings account.


Money−market mutual funds (MMMFs) provide an alternative to traditional liquid investments
offered by financial institutions. What are/is the advantage(s) of an MMMF?


A. Convenience—deposits made through payroll deductions
B. High interest rates
C. Minimal risk
D. Check−writing privileges
E. All of the above are correct. correct answers E. All of the above are correct.


Please choose the method to use when calculating the after-tax return.

Written for

Institution
FIN 300
Course
FIN 300

Document information

Uploaded on
March 11, 2026
Number of pages
53
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$11.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
SirAnton NURSING, ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS, BIOLOGY, AND HISTORY MATERIALS BEST TUTORING, HOMEWORK HELP, EXAMS, TESTS, AND STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS WITH GUARANTEED A+ I am a dedicated medical practitioner with diverse knowledge in matters
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
775
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
438
Documents
38537
Last sold
4 days ago
Reign Supreme Scholarly || Enlightened.

Get your revised study materials available here and elevate your educational outcomes. I have numerous verified learning materials (Research, Exams Questions and answers, Assignments, notes etc) for different courses guaranteed to boost your academic results. I am dedicated to offering you the best and unique learning content. You are encouraged to inquire further assistance from this end whenever need be. Kindly remember to leave your review, understanding your satisfaction is essential . We highly appreciate clients who always come back for more of the study content we offer, you are extremely valued. All the best.

Read more Read less
3.7

116 reviews

5
49
4
20
3
23
2
8
1
16

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions