Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test Bank for Introductory Statistics, 10th Edition by Prem S. Mann

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
468
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
11-03-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Test Bank for Introductory Statistics, 10th Edition 10e by Prem S. Mann. Full Chapters test bank are included - Chap 1 to 15 Chapter 1: Introduction Chapter 2: Organizing and Graphing Data Chapter 3: Numerical Descriptive Measures Chapter 4: Probability Chapter 5: Discrete Random Variables and Their Probability Distributions Chapter 6: Continuous Random Variables and the Normal Distribution Chapter 7: Sampling Distributions Chapter 8: Estimation of the Mean and Proportion Chapter 9: Hypothesis Tests About the Mean and Proportion Chapter 10: Estimation and Hypothesis Testing: Two Populations Chapter 11: Chi-Square Tests Chapter 12: Analysis of Variance Chapter 13: Simple Linear Regression Chapter 14: Multiple Regression Chapter 15: Nonparametric Methods

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Introductory Statistics
Vak
Introductory Statistics

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

TEST BANK FOR j 4 j 4




IntroductoryStatistics, 10th Edition byPrem S. Mann j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




Chapter 1-15 j4




Chapter 1 Introduction j4




1.1 Statistics and Types of Statistics j4 j4 j4 j4




1) Under descriptive statistics, we study: j4 j4 j4 j4




A) the methods to make decisions about one or more populations based on sample results
j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




B) the methods for organizing, displaying, and describingdata
j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




C) howto describe the probability distribution
j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




D) samplestoassistindecisionmaking j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




Answer: B
j4 j 4




Diff: 1 j4




LO: 1.1.0 Demonstratean understandingof thetypesof statistics. Section:
j 4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




j 1.1 Statistics and Types of Statistics
4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




Question Title: Chapter 01, Testbank Question 001 j4 j 4 j 4 j4 j4 j4 j4




2) Under inferential statistics, we study: j4 j4 j4 j4




A) the methods to make decisions about one or more populations based on sample results
j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




B) the methods for organizing, displaying, and describingdata
j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




C) howto describe the frequency distribution j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




D) typesofsummarymeasures j4 j4 j4




Answer: A
j4 j 4




Diff: 1 j4




LO: 1.1.0 Demonstratean understandingof thetypesof statistics. Section:
j 4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




j 1.1 Statistics and Types of Statistics
4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




Question Title: Chapter 01, Testbank Question 002 j4 j 4 j 4 j4 j4 j4 j4




3) True or False: In statistics, apopulation consists ofallsubjectsorobjectswhosecharacteristics are
j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




being studied.
j4 j4




Answer: TRUE j 4




Diff: 1
j4 j4




LO: 1.1.0 Demonstratean understandingof thetypesof statistics. Section:
j 4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




j 1.1 Statistics and Types of Statistics
4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




Question Title: Chapter 01, Testbank Question 003 j4 j 4 j 4 j4 j4 j4 j4




4) In statistics, we define a sample as:
j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




A) people living in one city only j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




B) the target population j4 j4




C) all items under investigation
j4 j4 j4




D) aportionofthepopulation
j4 j4 j4 j4




Answer: D
j4 j 4




Diff: 1 j4




LO: 1.1.0 Demonstratean understandingof thetypesof statistics. Section:
j 4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




j 1.1 Statistics and Types of Statistics
4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




1

,Question Title: Chapter 01, Testbank Question 004 j4 j 4 j 4 j4 j4 j4 j4




1.2 Basic Terms j4




1) An observation is a: j4 j4 j4




A) graph observed for a data set j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




B) value of a variable for a single element j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




C) table prepared for a data set j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




D) sampleobservedfromthepopulation j4 j4 j4 j4




Answer: B
j4 j 4




Diff: 1 j4




LO: 1.2.0 Demonstratean understandingof the basicterms used in statistics. Section:
j 4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




j 1.2 Basic Terms
4 j4 j4




Question Title: Chapter 01, Testbank Question 005 j4 j 4 j 4 j4 j4 j4 j4




2) An independent group wants to determine if the consumption of gasoline has increased due to
j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




changesinprice.Thegrouprandomlyselects320gasstationsfrom12differentstatesandcollects data
j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




fromthemonthoftheyearwhengasisthecheapestandfromthemonthoftheyearwhengas is the most
j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




expensive. The data shows no significant difference in gas consumption between the two months. In
j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




this example, what is the variable being studied?
j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




A) The 320 gas stations chosen j4 j4 j4 j4




B) The 12 different states j4 j4 j4




C) The consumption of gasoline j4 j4 j4




D) Thepriceofgasoline j4 j4 j4




Answer: C
j4 j 4




Diff: 1 j4




LO: 1.2.0 Demonstratean understandingof the basicterms used in statistics. Section:
j 4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




j 1.2 Basic Terms
4 j4 j4




Question Title: Chapter 01, Testbank Question 006 j4 j 4 j 4 j4 j4 j4 j4




3) Adata set is a:
j4 j4 j4 j4




A) set of decisions made about the population
j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




B) set of graphs and pictures j4 j4 j4 j4




C) collection of observations on one or more variables j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




D) scorecollectedfromanelementofthepopulation j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




Answer: C
j4 j 4




Diff: 1 j4




LO: 1.2.0 Demonstratean understandingof the basicterms used in statistics. Section:
j 4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




j 1.2 Basic Terms
4 j4 j4




Question Title: Chapter 01, Testbank Question 007 j4 j 4 j 4 j4 j4 j4 j4




2

,Use the following to answer the questions below.
j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




The following table liststhe temperatures (in degrees Fahrenheit) of essential workers
j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




entering a medical facility.
j4 j4 j4 j4




Temperature
(in degrees j4




Essential Worker j4
Fahrenheit)
j4




Sam 99.4
Betty 98.0
Lateshia 98.9
Amani 98.3
Connor 97.6
Vincent 99.6
Maria 98.0

4) Whatisthevariableforthisdataset? j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




Answer: Temperature
j4 j 4




Diff: 1 j4




LO: 1.2.0 Demonstratean understandingof the basicterms used in statistics. Section:
j 4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




j 1.2 Basic Terms
4 j4 j4




Question Title: Chapter 01, Testbank Question 008 j4 j 4 j 4 j4 j4 j4 j4




5) Howmanyobservationsarein thisdataset? j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




Answer: 7
j4 j 4




Diff: 1 j4




LO: 1.2.0 Demonstratean understandingof the basicterms used in statistics. Section:
j 4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




j 1.2 Basic Terms
4 j4 j4




Question Title: Chapter 01, Testbank Question 009 j4 j 4 j 4 j4 j4 j4 j4




6) Howmanyelementsdoes this datasetcontain? j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




Answer: 7
j4 j 4




Diff: 1 j4




LO: 1.2.0 Demonstratean understandingof the basic terms used in statistics. Section:
j 4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




j 1.2 Basic Terms
4 j4 j4




Question Title: Chapter 01, Testbank Question 010 j4 j 4 j 4 j4 j4 j4 j4




1.3 Types of Variables j4 j4




1) A quantitative variable is the onlytype of variable that can:
j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




A) assume numeric values for which arithmetic operations make sense j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




B) be graphed j4




C) be used to prepare tables j4 j4 j4 j4




D) havenointermediatevalues j4 j4 j4




Answer: A
j4 j 4




Diff: 1 j4




LO: 1.3.0 Demonstratean understandingof the typesof variables used in statistics.
j 4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




Section: 1.3 Types of Variables
j4 j 4 j4 j4 j4




3

, Question Title: j4 j 4 j 4 Chapter 01, Testbank Question 011 j4 j4 j4 j4




2) A discrete variable is a variable that can assume:
j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




A) categorical values only j4 j4




B) a countable set of values only
j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




C) an uncountable set of values
j4 j4 j4 j4




D) non-numericalvalues j4




Answer: B
j4 j 4




Diff: 1 j4




LO: 1.3.0 Demonstratean understandingof the types of variables used in statistics.
j 4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




Section: 1.3 Types of Variables
j4 j 4 j4 j4 j4




Question Title: Chapter 01, Testbank Question 012
j4 j 4 j 4 j4 j4 j4 j4




3) A continuous variable isa variable that can assume:
j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




A) categorical values only j4 j4




B) a countable set of values only
j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




C) any value in an interval j4 j4 j4 j4




D) non-numericalvalues j4




Answer: C
j4 j 4




Diff: 1 j4




LO: 1.3.0 Demonstratean understandingof the typesof variables used in statistics.
j 4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




Section: 1.3 Types of Variables
j4 j 4 j4 j4 j4




Question Title: Chapter 01, Testbank Question 013
j4 j 4 j 4 j4 j4 j4 j4




4) A qualitative variable is a variable that:
j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




A) can assume numerical values j4 j4 j4




B) cannot be graphed j4 j4




C) can assume an uncountable set of values
j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




D) cannotbemeasurednumerically j4 j4 j4




Answer: D
j4 j 4




Diff: 1 j4




LO: 1.3.0 Demonstratean understandingof the typesof variables used in statistics.
j 4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




Section: 1.3 Types of Variables
j4 j 4 j4 j4 j4




Question Title: Chapter 01, Testbank Question 014
j4 j 4 j 4 j4 j4 j4 j4




5) Isthe "size of auniversity's enrollment increase from last year to this year" anexample of
j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




qualitative or quantitative data?
j4 j4 j4 j4




Answer: Quantitative j 4




Diff: 1
j4 j4




LO: 1.3.0 Demonstratean understandingof the typesof variables used in statistics.
j 4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




Section: 1.3 Types of Variables
j4 j 4 j4 j4 j4




Question Title: Chapter 01, Testbank Question 015
j4 j 4 j 4 j4 j4 j4 j4




6) Isthe variable "lengths of top-tenhit songs"discreteor continuous?
j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




Answer: Continuous
j4 j 4




Diff: 1 j4




LO: 1.3.0 Demonstratean understandingof the typesof variables used in statistics.
j 4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4 j4




Section: 1.3 Types of Variables
j4 j 4 j4 j4 j4




4

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Introductory Statistics
Vak
Introductory Statistics

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
11 maart 2026
Aantal pagina's
468
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$22.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Nursingtutorsection Harvard School
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
35
Lid sinds
11 maanden
Aantal volgers
3
Documenten
1046
Laatst verkocht
4 dagen geleden

3.1

9 beoordelingen

5
2
4
3
3
1
2
0
1
3

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen