EMS 1021 Course Exam Questions With
Correct Answers
When |using |your |portable |radio, |you |must |push |the |"press |to |talk" |button |and |wait |one |
second |before |speaking. |This |is |essential |to |effective |communication |because |your |EMS |
system |uses:
A) |Repeaters
B) |Digital |equipment
C) |Cellular |telephone |links
D) |Portable |transmitter/receiver |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-B) |Repeaters
Why |should |the |EMT |provide |the |physician |or |nurse |with |an |oral |report |when |transferring |
care |to |the |hospital |emergency |department?
A) |To |provide |input |on |additional |medical |care |to |be |given |in |the |ED
B) |To |provide |an |opportunity |for |the |ED |staff |to |critique |the |care |provided
C) |To |summarize |patient |assessment |and |treatment |information
D) |To |inform |them |of |whether |they |need |to |see |the |patient |immediately |- |CORRECT |
ANSWER✔✔-C) |To |summarize |patient |assessment |and |treatment |information
Which |statement |is |most |appropriate |to |start |with |when |transferring |a |patient |to |the |
emergency |department |and |giving |the |oral |report?
A) |"This |is |Mr. |Hedger. |He |has |the |state |insurance |plan."
B) |"Mr. |Hedger |has |high |BP |and |appears |to |be |having |a |heart |attack."
C) |"Please |refer |to |the |recording |of |my |radio |report |for |specific |information |about |Mr. |Hedger |
and |his |chest |pain."
,D) |"Mr. |Hedger |called |us |today |because |he |was |having |chest |pain." |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-D)
|"Mr. |Hedger |called |us |today |because |he |was |having |chest |pain."
What |is |an |effective |way |to |improve |communication |with |patients |from |most |cultures?
A) |Use |medical |terminology
B) |Maintain |eye |contact
C) |Have |the |patient |look |up |at |you
D) |Speak |clearly |and |loudly |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-B) |Maintain |eye |contact
You |have |been |called |for |a |23 |year |old |male |who |is |completely |deaf. |To |best |communicate |
with |this |patient |you |should:
A) |Write |questions |on |a |notepad
B) |Have |the |emergency |department |get |the |needed |information
C) |Use |gestures |when |asking |questions
D) |Stand |in |front |of |the |patient |and |speak |loudly |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-A) |Write |questions |
on |a |notepad
You |are |treating |a |2-year-old |girl |who |fell |off |her |bike. |She |is |scared, |continues |to |cry, |and |will |
not |answer |any |of |your |questions. |What |would |be |a |good |strategy |to |help |find |out |where |the |
girl |hurts?
A) |Use |an |adult-like |stern |voice |and |tell |the |girl |she |needs |to |answer |the |questions
B) |Have |the |girl's |mother |ask |your |questions |for |you
C) |Tell |the |patient |she |will |be |okay |if |she |tells |you |what |hurts
D) |Promise |the |girl |a |reward |like |ice |cream |if |she |answers |the |questions |- |CORRECT |
ANSWER✔✔-B) |Have |the |girl's |mother |ask |your |questions |for |you
What |role |does |the |Federal |Communications |Commission |(FCC) |play |in |EMS?
, A) |The |FCC |determines |the |essential |information |that |EMT's |must |relay |yo |a |receiving |hospital
|about |the |patient |care
B) |The |FCC |establishes |and |enforces |regulations |related |to |the |use |of |radio |operations
C) |The |FCC |approves |maintenance |and |repair |contracts |for |communication |equipment |used |by
|EMS |systems
D) |The |FCC |regulates |only |the |radio |communication |systems |that |are |used |by |police, |fire, |and |
EMS |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-B) |The |FCC |establishes |and |enforces |regulations |related |to |the |
use |of |radio |operations
Medical |direction |has |advised |you |to |place |a |patient |who |is |obese |and |extremely |short |of |
breath |in |a |supine |position. |Knowing |that |doing |so |may |cause |the |patient |to |become |even |
more |short |of |breath, |your |best |action |would |be |to:
A) |Explain |your |concern |to |the |physician |and |ask |for |clarification
B) |Contact |a |different |hospital |and |transport |the |patient |there
C) |Ask |your |partner |what |she |would |do
D) |Place |the |patient |in |the |supine |position |and |expedite |transport |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-A) |
Explain |your |concern |to |the |physician |and |ask |for |clarification
While |you |are |returning |from |lunch, |a |frantic |woman |flags |you |down |and |states |that |she |just |
found |a |young |child |on |the |roadside |who |appears |to |have |been |hit |by |a |car. |She |is |not |sure |if |
the |child |is |breathing. |You |should |immediately:
A) |Advise |dispatch |that |you |have |been |flagged |down |for |a |possible |emergency, |and |identify |
your |location
B) |Inform |the |woman |that |she |will |need |to |call |911 |first
C) |Grab |equipment |and |get |to |the |child's |location
D) |Call |for |paramedic |assistance |and |await |that |unit's |arrival |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-A) |
Advise |dispatch |that |you |have |been |flagged |down |for |a |possible |emergency, |and |identify |your |
location
Correct Answers
When |using |your |portable |radio, |you |must |push |the |"press |to |talk" |button |and |wait |one |
second |before |speaking. |This |is |essential |to |effective |communication |because |your |EMS |
system |uses:
A) |Repeaters
B) |Digital |equipment
C) |Cellular |telephone |links
D) |Portable |transmitter/receiver |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-B) |Repeaters
Why |should |the |EMT |provide |the |physician |or |nurse |with |an |oral |report |when |transferring |
care |to |the |hospital |emergency |department?
A) |To |provide |input |on |additional |medical |care |to |be |given |in |the |ED
B) |To |provide |an |opportunity |for |the |ED |staff |to |critique |the |care |provided
C) |To |summarize |patient |assessment |and |treatment |information
D) |To |inform |them |of |whether |they |need |to |see |the |patient |immediately |- |CORRECT |
ANSWER✔✔-C) |To |summarize |patient |assessment |and |treatment |information
Which |statement |is |most |appropriate |to |start |with |when |transferring |a |patient |to |the |
emergency |department |and |giving |the |oral |report?
A) |"This |is |Mr. |Hedger. |He |has |the |state |insurance |plan."
B) |"Mr. |Hedger |has |high |BP |and |appears |to |be |having |a |heart |attack."
C) |"Please |refer |to |the |recording |of |my |radio |report |for |specific |information |about |Mr. |Hedger |
and |his |chest |pain."
,D) |"Mr. |Hedger |called |us |today |because |he |was |having |chest |pain." |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-D)
|"Mr. |Hedger |called |us |today |because |he |was |having |chest |pain."
What |is |an |effective |way |to |improve |communication |with |patients |from |most |cultures?
A) |Use |medical |terminology
B) |Maintain |eye |contact
C) |Have |the |patient |look |up |at |you
D) |Speak |clearly |and |loudly |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-B) |Maintain |eye |contact
You |have |been |called |for |a |23 |year |old |male |who |is |completely |deaf. |To |best |communicate |
with |this |patient |you |should:
A) |Write |questions |on |a |notepad
B) |Have |the |emergency |department |get |the |needed |information
C) |Use |gestures |when |asking |questions
D) |Stand |in |front |of |the |patient |and |speak |loudly |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-A) |Write |questions |
on |a |notepad
You |are |treating |a |2-year-old |girl |who |fell |off |her |bike. |She |is |scared, |continues |to |cry, |and |will |
not |answer |any |of |your |questions. |What |would |be |a |good |strategy |to |help |find |out |where |the |
girl |hurts?
A) |Use |an |adult-like |stern |voice |and |tell |the |girl |she |needs |to |answer |the |questions
B) |Have |the |girl's |mother |ask |your |questions |for |you
C) |Tell |the |patient |she |will |be |okay |if |she |tells |you |what |hurts
D) |Promise |the |girl |a |reward |like |ice |cream |if |she |answers |the |questions |- |CORRECT |
ANSWER✔✔-B) |Have |the |girl's |mother |ask |your |questions |for |you
What |role |does |the |Federal |Communications |Commission |(FCC) |play |in |EMS?
, A) |The |FCC |determines |the |essential |information |that |EMT's |must |relay |yo |a |receiving |hospital
|about |the |patient |care
B) |The |FCC |establishes |and |enforces |regulations |related |to |the |use |of |radio |operations
C) |The |FCC |approves |maintenance |and |repair |contracts |for |communication |equipment |used |by
|EMS |systems
D) |The |FCC |regulates |only |the |radio |communication |systems |that |are |used |by |police, |fire, |and |
EMS |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-B) |The |FCC |establishes |and |enforces |regulations |related |to |the |
use |of |radio |operations
Medical |direction |has |advised |you |to |place |a |patient |who |is |obese |and |extremely |short |of |
breath |in |a |supine |position. |Knowing |that |doing |so |may |cause |the |patient |to |become |even |
more |short |of |breath, |your |best |action |would |be |to:
A) |Explain |your |concern |to |the |physician |and |ask |for |clarification
B) |Contact |a |different |hospital |and |transport |the |patient |there
C) |Ask |your |partner |what |she |would |do
D) |Place |the |patient |in |the |supine |position |and |expedite |transport |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-A) |
Explain |your |concern |to |the |physician |and |ask |for |clarification
While |you |are |returning |from |lunch, |a |frantic |woman |flags |you |down |and |states |that |she |just |
found |a |young |child |on |the |roadside |who |appears |to |have |been |hit |by |a |car. |She |is |not |sure |if |
the |child |is |breathing. |You |should |immediately:
A) |Advise |dispatch |that |you |have |been |flagged |down |for |a |possible |emergency, |and |identify |
your |location
B) |Inform |the |woman |that |she |will |need |to |call |911 |first
C) |Grab |equipment |and |get |to |the |child's |location
D) |Call |for |paramedic |assistance |and |await |that |unit's |arrival |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-A) |
Advise |dispatch |that |you |have |been |flagged |down |for |a |possible |emergency, |and |identify |your |
location