NURS 3036 | QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE | WITH COMPLETE SOLUTION
Which of the following best describes community health nursing?
a. Giving care with a focus on the aggregate's needs
b. Giving care with a focus on the group's needs
c. Focusing on the health care of individual clients in the community
d. Working with an approach of unique client care - (ANSWER)c. Focusing on the health care of
individual clients in the community
Which of the following best describes primary health care?
a. A comprehensive way to address issues of social justice
b. Giving care to manage acute or chronic conditions
c. Giving direct care to ill individuals within their family setting
d. Having the goal of health promotion and disease prevention - (ANSWER)a. A comprehensive way to
address issues of social justice
The health of which of the following is the primary focus of public health nurses (PHNs)?
a. Families
b. Groups
c. Individuals
d. Populations - (ANSWER)d. Populations
Which change is the primary explanation for life expectancy increasing so notably since the early 1900s?
a. An increase in findings from medical laboratory research
b. Incredible advances in surgical techniques and procedures
c. Improved sanitation and other public health activities
,NURS 3036 | QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE | WITH COMPLETE SOLUTION
d. Increased use of antibiotics to fight infections - (ANSWER)c. Improved sanitation and other public
health activities
Which community health nursing practice area receives funding from the private sector?
a. Telenurses
b. Corrections nurses
c. Nurse entrepreneurs
d. Street or outreach nurses - (ANSWER)c. Nurse entrepreneurs
A PHN strives to prevent disease and disability, often in partnership with other community groups.
Which statement is an appropriate summary of the PHN's role?
a. The PHN asks the political leaders what interventions should be chosen.
b. The PHN assesses the community and decides on appropriate interventions.
c. The PHN uses data from the main health care institutions in the community to determine needed
health services.
d. The PHN works with community members to carry out public health functions. - (ANSWER)d. The PHN
works with community members to carry out public health functions.
Which of the following is used as a measurement of population health?
a. Health status indicators
b. The levels of prevention
c. The number of memberships at the local fitness centre
d. Reported provincial alcohol and tobacco sales in any given month - (ANSWER)a. Health status
indicators
A registered nurse (RN), has just been employed as a CHN. Which question would be most relevant to
her practice as she begins her position?
, NURS 3036 | QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE | WITH COMPLETE SOLUTION
a. "Which community groups are at greatest risk for problems?"
b. "Which patients should I see first as I begin my day?"
c. "With which physicians will I be collaborating most closely?"
d. "Who is the nursing assistant to whom I can refer patients?" - (ANSWER)a. "Which community groups
are at greatest risk for problems?"
The CHN working with women at the senior citizens' centre reminds them that the only way the centre
will be able to afford a driver and a van service for those who cannot drive themselves is to continue to
write letters to their local city council representatives, requesting funding for such a service. What is the
CHN doing?
a. Ensuring that the women do not expect the CHN herself to do anything about
their problem
b. Demonstrating that she understands the women's concerns and needs
c. Expressing empathy, support, and concern
d. Helping the women engage in political action locally - (ANSWER)d. Helping the women engage in
political action locally
Which activity is an example of the "advocate" role of the CHN?
a. Organizing home care support for a newly discharged older adult client
b. Acting as a member of a community action group for provision of accessible
transit choices
c. Doing prenatal assessments
d. Facilitating a self-help group for smoking cessation - (ANSWER)b. Acting as a member of a community
action group for provision of accessible
transit choices
In which scenario is the PHN most comprehensively fulfilling collaborative practice responsibilities?
Which of the following best describes community health nursing?
a. Giving care with a focus on the aggregate's needs
b. Giving care with a focus on the group's needs
c. Focusing on the health care of individual clients in the community
d. Working with an approach of unique client care - (ANSWER)c. Focusing on the health care of
individual clients in the community
Which of the following best describes primary health care?
a. A comprehensive way to address issues of social justice
b. Giving care to manage acute or chronic conditions
c. Giving direct care to ill individuals within their family setting
d. Having the goal of health promotion and disease prevention - (ANSWER)a. A comprehensive way to
address issues of social justice
The health of which of the following is the primary focus of public health nurses (PHNs)?
a. Families
b. Groups
c. Individuals
d. Populations - (ANSWER)d. Populations
Which change is the primary explanation for life expectancy increasing so notably since the early 1900s?
a. An increase in findings from medical laboratory research
b. Incredible advances in surgical techniques and procedures
c. Improved sanitation and other public health activities
,NURS 3036 | QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE | WITH COMPLETE SOLUTION
d. Increased use of antibiotics to fight infections - (ANSWER)c. Improved sanitation and other public
health activities
Which community health nursing practice area receives funding from the private sector?
a. Telenurses
b. Corrections nurses
c. Nurse entrepreneurs
d. Street or outreach nurses - (ANSWER)c. Nurse entrepreneurs
A PHN strives to prevent disease and disability, often in partnership with other community groups.
Which statement is an appropriate summary of the PHN's role?
a. The PHN asks the political leaders what interventions should be chosen.
b. The PHN assesses the community and decides on appropriate interventions.
c. The PHN uses data from the main health care institutions in the community to determine needed
health services.
d. The PHN works with community members to carry out public health functions. - (ANSWER)d. The PHN
works with community members to carry out public health functions.
Which of the following is used as a measurement of population health?
a. Health status indicators
b. The levels of prevention
c. The number of memberships at the local fitness centre
d. Reported provincial alcohol and tobacco sales in any given month - (ANSWER)a. Health status
indicators
A registered nurse (RN), has just been employed as a CHN. Which question would be most relevant to
her practice as she begins her position?
, NURS 3036 | QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE | WITH COMPLETE SOLUTION
a. "Which community groups are at greatest risk for problems?"
b. "Which patients should I see first as I begin my day?"
c. "With which physicians will I be collaborating most closely?"
d. "Who is the nursing assistant to whom I can refer patients?" - (ANSWER)a. "Which community groups
are at greatest risk for problems?"
The CHN working with women at the senior citizens' centre reminds them that the only way the centre
will be able to afford a driver and a van service for those who cannot drive themselves is to continue to
write letters to their local city council representatives, requesting funding for such a service. What is the
CHN doing?
a. Ensuring that the women do not expect the CHN herself to do anything about
their problem
b. Demonstrating that she understands the women's concerns and needs
c. Expressing empathy, support, and concern
d. Helping the women engage in political action locally - (ANSWER)d. Helping the women engage in
political action locally
Which activity is an example of the "advocate" role of the CHN?
a. Organizing home care support for a newly discharged older adult client
b. Acting as a member of a community action group for provision of accessible
transit choices
c. Doing prenatal assessments
d. Facilitating a self-help group for smoking cessation - (ANSWER)b. Acting as a member of a community
action group for provision of accessible
transit choices
In which scenario is the PHN most comprehensively fulfilling collaborative practice responsibilities?