Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

AU 60 EXAM SCRIPT 2026 VERIFIED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FULL SOLUTION

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
101
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
13-03-2026
Written in
2025/2026

AU 60 EXAM SCRIPT 2026 VERIFIED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FULL SOLUTION

Institution
AU 60
Course
AU 60

Content preview

AU 60 EXAM SCRIPT 2026 VERIFIED
QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FULL SOLUTION
◉ Which one of the following is the term used to refer to a situation that
occurs because people with the greatest profitability of loss are the ones
most likely to purchase insurance
A. probable maximum loss
B. spread of risk
C. risk inconsistency
D. adverse selection. Answer: D. adverse selection


◉ Underwriters can best minimize the effects of adverse selection by
A. accepting all applicants that are submitted by the producer
B. choosing to insure only those risks with a high profitability of loss
C. rejecting applicants who have had prior losses
D. carefully selecting the applicants whose loss exposures they are
willing to insure. Answer: D. carefully selecting the applicants whose
loss exposures they are willing to insure


◉ Victor, the sales manager for Hallbinger's Insurance Company, wants
the company to grow in written premium. He wants his agents to write
more auto and homeowners business. In order to do so, the company
must have adequate capacity. Which one of the following impacts
Victor's agents and the company the most concerning surplus and
capacity?

,A. sales must submit business with lower-than-average chance of loss
B. research and development must create policies which are marketable
C. claims must pay only covered losses and have low expenses
D. underwriting practices must generate policy premiums that exceed
losses and expenses. Answer: D. underwriting practices must generate
policy premiums that exceed losses and expenses


◉ An insurance company must have adequate policyholders' surplus if it
wishes to
A. avoid adverse selection
B. generate premiums that exceed losses
C. produce profitable business
D. increase its written premium volume. Answer: D. increase its written
premium volume


◉ which one of the following will draft a manuscript policy or
endorsement that is worded to address the specific needs of the insured?
A. producer
B. field underwriter
C. underwriting supervisor
D. corporate underwriter. Answer: D. corporate underwriter


◉ Which one of the following tasks is the responsibility of a corporate
underwriter as opposed to a field underwriter?

,A. prepare premium quotes
B. verify policies are issued with appropriate forms and endorsements
C. review and revise rating plans
D. assist producers and insureds in determining appropriate coverage.
Answer: C. review and revise rating plans


◉ While developing goals for its book of business, an insurer's corporate
underwriter decides to increase its market share of workers
compensation insurance in the construction industry. This type of
underwriting activity in known as
A. developing underwriting guides
B. reviewing and revising rating plans
C. formulating underwriting policy
D. providing assistance to policyholders. Answer: C. formulating
underwriting policy


◉ Corporate underwriters share research of the market responsibilities
with actuarial and marketing departments. Research included an ongoing
evaluation of which one of the following?
A. revision of coverage forms
B. optimal product mix in the book of business
C. average loss ratio for a book of business
D. the hit ratios by underwriter. Answer: B. optimal product mix in the
book of business

, ◉ Maja, who has 29 years of experience as a professional liability
underwriter, works in the home office of Richley Insurance Company.
Her primary responsibilities involve formulating underwriting policy
and revising underwriting guides for various lines of professional
liability insurance that will be used by personnel in the company's field
offices. Maja is functioning as a
A. field underwriter
B. corporate underwriter
C. chartered underwriter
D. line underwriter. Answer: B. corporate underwriter


◉ during a mid-year review of one of her large accounts, Annette
noticed that the frequency and severity of auto losses had been trending
downward over the past 18 months. When she consulted with the
account's risk management team, she learned that the insured had
installed telematics devices in many of their vehicles. This information
would help support Annette's decision to
A. propose a premium increase at renewal time
B. add a special endorsement to the policy
C. propose a premium reduction at renewal time
D. increase the physical damage deductible. Answer: C. propose a
premium reduction at renewal time

Written for

Institution
AU 60
Course
AU 60

Document information

Uploaded on
March 13, 2026
Number of pages
101
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
GradeGalaxy Havard School
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
81
Member since
6 months
Number of followers
0
Documents
34259
Last sold
1 hour ago
GradeGalaxy

Welcome to the premier destination for high-quality academic support. GradeGalaxy7 provides a comprehensive suite of educational materials, including expertly sourced test banks, solution manuals, and study guides. Our resources are meticulously organized to streamline your revision process and enhance your understanding of core concepts. Equip yourself with the reliable content you need to achieve superior academic results.

4.0

3 reviews

5
1
4
1
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions