Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

VIRTUAL ATI PREDICTOR GREEN LIGHT EXAM STUDY QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
58
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
13-03-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

VIRTUAL ATI PREDICTOR GREEN LIGHT EXAM STUDY QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED ANSWERS 1. A nurse is providing discharge teaching to a client who has a chronic kidney disease and is receiving hemodialysis. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include in the teaching? a. Eat 1 g/kg of protein per day b. Take magnesium hydroxide for indigestion c. Drink at least 3 L of fluid dailyConsume foods high in potassium- restrict - ANSWER a. Eat 1 g/kg of protein per day 2. A nurse is caring for a client who is at 11 weeks of gestation. Which of the following immunizations should the nurse give? a. Influenza b. Measles, mumps and rubella c. Human papilloma virus d. Varicella - ANSWER a. Influenza 3. A nurse is inserting an indwelling catheter for a male client. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? a. Perform the cleansing procedure with a fresh swab two times b. Lift the penis so that it is perpendicular to the client's body c. Cleanse the tip of the penis in a side-to-side motion d. Pick up the catheter 13 cm (5 cm) from its tip - ANSWER b. Lift the penis so that it is perpendicular to the client's body 4. A nurse is providing teaching to a client who is at 14 weeks of gestation about findings to report to the provider. Which of the following findings should the nurse include in the teaching? a Bleeding gums- low platelet b Faintness upon rising c Swelling of the face d Urinary frequency - ANSWER c. Swelling of the face 5. A nurse has received change-of-shift report for a group of clients. Which of the following actions should the nurse take to manage time effectively? a. Document client care at the end of the shift b. Make the client to-do list for the day c. Skip breaks until the client tasks are completed d. Focus on several client tasks at a time - ANSWER b. Make the client to-do list for the day 6. A nurse is developing a plan of care for a newborn whose mother tested positive for heroin during pregnancy. The newborn is experiencing neonatal abstinence syndrome. Which of the following actions should the nurse include in the plan? a. Minimize noise in the newborn's environment b. Administer naloxone to the newborn c. Swaddle the newborn with his legs extended d. Maintain eye contact with the newborn during feedings - ANSWER a. Minimize noise in the newborn's environment 7. A nurse is assessing the fontanels of an 8-month-old infant. Which of the following findings should the nurse recognize as an expected finding? A. The anterior fontanel is open b. The posterior fontanel is open c. Both fontanels are the same size d. Both fontanels show molding - ANSWER A. The anterior fontanel is open 8. A nurse is caring for client who has acute diverticulitis. Which of the following diets should the nurse recommend to the client? DiverticulosisHigh fiber a. High residue b. Lactose-free c. Gluten-free d. Low-fiber - ANSWER d. Low-fiber 9. A nurse is caring for a client who is 48 hr postoperative following a total hip arthroplasty. Which of the following actions should the nurse include in the plan of care? A. Administer low-dose heparin B. Place the client on a full liquid diet C. Use an incentive spirometer every 3 hr D. Maintain the client on bed rest - ANSWER A. Administer low-dose heparin 10.A nurse is providing teaching to the parent of an infant who has a cleft lip palate. Which of the following feeding techniques should the nurse include in the teaching? A. Burp the infant frequently during feedings B. Position the nipple at the front of the infant's mouth C. Hold the infant in a supine position D. Use feeding devices without nipples - ANSWER A. Burp the infant frequently during feedings 11.A nurse is caring for a client who is receiving intermittent enteral tube feedings. Which of the following places the client at risk for aspiration? A. Sitting in a high-Fowler's position during the feeding B. A history of gastroesophageal reflux disease C. Receiving a high osmolarity formula D. A residual of 65 mL 1 hr postprandial? - ANSWER B. A history of gastroesophageal reflux disease

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
VIRTUAL ATI PREDICTOR GREEN LIGHT
Vak
VIRTUAL ATI PREDICTOR GREEN LIGHT

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

VIRTUAL ATI PREDICTOR GREEN
LIGHT EXAM STUDY QUESTIONS
WITH VERIFIED ANSWERS

1. A nurse is providing discharge teaching to a client who has a chronic kidney
disease and is receiving hemodialysis. Which of the following instructions
should the nurse include in the teaching?
a. Eat 1 g/kg of protein per day
b. Take magnesium hydroxide for indigestion
c. Drink at least 3 L of fluid daily-
Consume foods high in potassium- restrict - ANSWER a. Eat 1 g/kg of protein
per day


2. A nurse is caring for a client who is at 11 weeks of gestation. Which of the
following immunizations should the nurse give?
a. Influenza
b. Measles, mumps and rubella
c. Human papilloma virus
d. Varicella - ANSWER a. Influenza


3. A nurse is inserting an indwelling catheter for a male client. Which of the
following actions should the nurse take?
a. Perform the cleansing procedure with a fresh swab two times
b. Lift the penis so that it is perpendicular to the client's body
c. Cleanse the tip of the penis in a side-to-side motion
d. Pick up the catheter 13 cm (5 cm) from its tip - ANSWER b. Lift the
penis so that it is perpendicular to the client's body

,4. A nurse is providing teaching to a client who is at 14 weeks of gestation
about findings to report to the provider. Which of the following findings
should the nurse include in the teaching?
a Bleeding gums- low platelet
b Faintness upon rising
c Swelling of the face
d Urinary frequency - ANSWER c. Swelling of the face


5. A nurse has received change-of-shift report for a group of clients. Which of
the following actions should the nurse take to manage time effectively?
a. Document client care at the end of the shift
b. Make the client to-do list for the day
c. Skip breaks until the client tasks are completed
d. Focus on several client tasks at a time - ANSWER b. Make the client
to-do list for the day


6. A nurse is developing a plan of care for a newborn whose mother tested
positive for heroin during pregnancy. The newborn is experiencing neonatal
abstinence syndrome. Which of the following actions should the nurse
include in the plan?
a. Minimize noise in the newborn's environment
b. Administer naloxone to the newborn
c. Swaddle the newborn with his legs extended
d. Maintain eye contact with the newborn during feedings - ANSWER
a. Minimize noise in the newborn's environment


7. A nurse is assessing the fontanels of an 8-month-old infant. Which of the
following findings should the nurse recognize as an expected finding?
A. The anterior fontanel is open
b. The posterior fontanel is open
c. Both fontanels are the same size

, d. Both fontanels show molding - ANSWER A. The anterior fontanel is
open


8. A nurse is caring for client who has acute diverticulitis. Which of the
following diets should the nurse recommend to the client? Diverticulosis-
High fiber
a. High residue
b. Lactose-free
c. Gluten-free
d. Low-fiber - ANSWER d. Low-fiber


9. A nurse is caring for a client who is 48 hr postoperative following a total hip
arthroplasty. Which of the following actions should the nurse include in the
plan of care?
A. Administer low-dose heparin
B. Place the client on a full liquid diet
C. Use an incentive spirometer every 3 hr
D. Maintain the client on bed rest - ANSWER A. Administer
low-dose heparin


10.A nurse is providing teaching to the parent of an infant who has a cleft lip
palate. Which of the following feeding techniques should the nurse include
in the teaching?
A. Burp the infant frequently during feedings
B. Position the nipple at the front of the infant's mouth
C. Hold the infant in a supine position
D. Use feeding devices without nipples - ANSWER A. Burp the
infant frequently during feedings


11.A nurse is caring for a client who is receiving intermittent enteral tube
feedings. Which of
the following places the client at risk for aspiration?

, A. Sitting in a high-Fowler's position during the feeding
B. A history of gastroesophageal reflux disease
C. Receiving a high osmolarity formula
D. A residual of 65 mL 1 hr postprandial? - ANSWER B. A
history of gastroesophageal reflux disease


12.A nurse is providing prenatal teaching to a client who is at 12 weeks of
gestation. The nurse should tell the client that she will undergo which of the
following screening tests at 16 weeks of gestation?
A. Chorionic villus sampling- as early as 8 weeks
B. Cervical cultures for chlamydia- 1st appointment.
C. Nonstress test -28 weeks
D. Maternal serum alpha-fetoprotein- 16 to 18 weeks -
ANSWER D. Maternal serum alpha-fetoprotein- 16 to 18
weeks


13.A nurse is caring for a client who is on bed rest. The nurse should recognize
that which of
the following findings is a complication of immobility?
A. Decreased serum calcium levels- increased serum calcium
B. Increased blood pressure- hypotension
C. Swollen area on calf
D. Urinary frequency- - ANSWER C. Swollen area on calf


A nurse in acute care mental health facility is participating in a medication-
education group. The leader of the group uses a laissez-faire leadership style.
Which of the following actions should the nurse expect from the leader during the
session?
A .The leader encourages group members to remain silent until questions are called
for
B. The leader lecture about medication adverse effects to the group members

Geschreven voor

Instelling
VIRTUAL ATI PREDICTOR GREEN LIGHT
Vak
VIRTUAL ATI PREDICTOR GREEN LIGHT

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
13 maart 2026
Aantal pagina's
58
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
DrSammuel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
DrSammuel TeachmeTutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4
Lid sinds
4 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
600
Laatst verkocht
4 dagen geleden
Turning Preparation into Achievement.

Welcome to my study resource hub! This account provides high-quality exam papers with clear and detailed elaborations designed to help students fully understand each topic and pass with confidence.

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen