Post Pelletb Exam Questions With
Complete Solutions
The bus _______ will now cost $1.50 instead of $1.00 starting on the 10th of July.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| a. fair
|
| b. fare
|
| c. faire
|
| d. fere - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-b
| | | |
The mechanic must __________ all service vehicles brought into the shop.
| | | | | | | | | |
a. maintain
|
b. maintian
|
c. mainten
|
d. miantain - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-a
| | | |
There is a very difficult _________ you must climb over to complete the test.
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
a. obsticle
|
b. obstical
|
c. obstacle
|
, d. obstecle - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C
| | | |
He was eligible for ________ after he served sixteen years of his sentence.
| | | | | | | | | | | |
a. parolee
|
b. parol
|
c. paroll
|
d. parole - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D
| | | |
The house had become ___________ from years of neglect.
| | | | | | | |
a. dilapidated
|
b. dilapedated
|
c. delapidated
|
d. delapedated - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A
| | | |
I had not ________ the call from our sergeant to make the arrest.
| | | | | | | | | | | |
a. recieved
|
b. receved
|
c. receeved
|
d. received - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D
| | | |
Complete Solutions
The bus _______ will now cost $1.50 instead of $1.00 starting on the 10th of July.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| a. fair
|
| b. fare
|
| c. faire
|
| d. fere - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-b
| | | |
The mechanic must __________ all service vehicles brought into the shop.
| | | | | | | | | |
a. maintain
|
b. maintian
|
c. mainten
|
d. miantain - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-a
| | | |
There is a very difficult _________ you must climb over to complete the test.
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
a. obsticle
|
b. obstical
|
c. obstacle
|
, d. obstecle - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C
| | | |
He was eligible for ________ after he served sixteen years of his sentence.
| | | | | | | | | | | |
a. parolee
|
b. parol
|
c. paroll
|
d. parole - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D
| | | |
The house had become ___________ from years of neglect.
| | | | | | | |
a. dilapidated
|
b. dilapedated
|
c. delapidated
|
d. delapedated - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A
| | | |
I had not ________ the call from our sergeant to make the arrest.
| | | | | | | | | | | |
a. recieved
|
b. receved
|
c. receeved
|
d. received - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D
| | | |