FEMA ICS EXAM SET QUESTIONS WITH
CORRECT ANSWERS
Which NIMS component includes the Incident Command System (ICS)?
A. Communications and Information Management B. Resource Management C.
Command and Coordination D. Joint Information System - ANSWER -C. Command and
Coordination
Check-in, Incident Action Planning, Personal Responsibility, and Resource Tracking are
all necessary to ensure:
A. Flexibility B. Accountability C. Sustainability D. Redundancy - ANSWER -B.
Accountability
Which ICS functional area arranges for resources and needed services to support
achievement of the incident objectives?
A. Planning B. Operations C. Logistics D. Finance/Administration - ANSWER -c.
logistics
The number of subordinates that one supervisor can manage effectively during an
incident is referred to as:
A. Management by Objectives B. Manageable Span of Control C. Modular Organization
D. Unity of Command - ANSWER -B. Manageable Span of Control
Within the National Incident Management System Characteristics, the concept of
common terminology covers all of the following EXCEPT:
A. Organizational Functions B. Technical Specifications C. Resource Descriptions D.
Incident Facilities - ANSWER -B. Technical Specifications
Expansion of the ICS modular organization is the responsibility of the:
A. Incident Commander B. Agency Administrator C. Operations Section Chief D.
Logistics Section Chief - ANSWER -A. Incident Commander
Which one of the following activities is not an example of incident coordination?
A. Resolving critical resource issues. B. Establishing priorities among incidents. C.
Synchronizing public information messages. D. Directing, ordering, or controlling. -
ANSWER -D. Directing, ordering, or controlling.
Which NIMS Management Characteristic is necessary for achieving situational
awareness and facilitating information sharing?
A. Accountability B. Comprehensive Resource Management C. Chain of Command and
Unity of Command D. Integrated Communications - ANSWER -D. Integrated
Communications
CORRECT ANSWERS
Which NIMS component includes the Incident Command System (ICS)?
A. Communications and Information Management B. Resource Management C.
Command and Coordination D. Joint Information System - ANSWER -C. Command and
Coordination
Check-in, Incident Action Planning, Personal Responsibility, and Resource Tracking are
all necessary to ensure:
A. Flexibility B. Accountability C. Sustainability D. Redundancy - ANSWER -B.
Accountability
Which ICS functional area arranges for resources and needed services to support
achievement of the incident objectives?
A. Planning B. Operations C. Logistics D. Finance/Administration - ANSWER -c.
logistics
The number of subordinates that one supervisor can manage effectively during an
incident is referred to as:
A. Management by Objectives B. Manageable Span of Control C. Modular Organization
D. Unity of Command - ANSWER -B. Manageable Span of Control
Within the National Incident Management System Characteristics, the concept of
common terminology covers all of the following EXCEPT:
A. Organizational Functions B. Technical Specifications C. Resource Descriptions D.
Incident Facilities - ANSWER -B. Technical Specifications
Expansion of the ICS modular organization is the responsibility of the:
A. Incident Commander B. Agency Administrator C. Operations Section Chief D.
Logistics Section Chief - ANSWER -A. Incident Commander
Which one of the following activities is not an example of incident coordination?
A. Resolving critical resource issues. B. Establishing priorities among incidents. C.
Synchronizing public information messages. D. Directing, ordering, or controlling. -
ANSWER -D. Directing, ordering, or controlling.
Which NIMS Management Characteristic is necessary for achieving situational
awareness and facilitating information sharing?
A. Accountability B. Comprehensive Resource Management C. Chain of Command and
Unity of Command D. Integrated Communications - ANSWER -D. Integrated
Communications