Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ICS 100 TEST PREP QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
5
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
14-03-2026
Written in
2025/2026

ICS 100 TEST PREP QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE ANSWERS

Institution
ICS100
Course
ICS100

Content preview

ICS 100 TEST PREP QUESTIONS WITH
COMPLETE ANSWERS
You are a Group Supervisor working in a Branch within the Operations Section. Who is
your immediate supervisor?
A. Branch Leader
B. Branch Director
C. Branch Executive Officer
D. Branch Chief - ANSWER -B. Branch Director

Which ICS function records time accounting and procures needed items?
A. Operations
B. Finance/Administration
C. Incident Command
D. Planning - ANSWER -B. Finance/Administration

The Liaison Officer:
A. Provides information to the public.
B. Is the point of contact for other response organizations.
C. Tracks resources and maintains incident documentation.
D. Arranges for resources and needed services to support the incident objectives. -
ANSWER -B. Is the point of contact for other response organizations.

If the Incident Commander designates personnel to provide public information, safety,
and liaison services, the personnel are collectively referred to as the:
A. Executive Staff.
B. Command Staff.
C. Incident Staff.
D. Director Staff. - ANSWER -B. Command Staff.

You are implementing tactical activities to achieve the incident objectives. What is the
correct title of the ICS organizational element to which you are assigned?
A. Tactics Section
B. Planning Division
C. Operations Section
D. Planning Section - ANSWER -D. Planning Section

Span of control refers to:
A. The process of moving the responsibility for incident command from one Incident
Commander to another.
B. The number of individuals or resources that one supervisor can manage effectively
during an incident.
C. The act of directing, ordering, or controlling by virtue of explicit statutory, regulatory,
or delegated authority.

, D. An orderly line of authority that exists within the ranks of the incident management
organization. - ANSWER -B. The number of individuals or resources that one supervisor
can manage effectively during an incident.

Which Section Chief is responsible for ensuring that assigned incident personnel are fed
and have communications, medical support, and transportation as needed to meet the
operational objectives?
A. Operations Section Chief
B. Planning Section Chief
C. Finance/Administration Section Chief
D. Logistics Section Chief - ANSWER -D. Logistics Section Chief

Before leaving an incident assignment, you should do all of the following EXCEPT FOR:
A. Self-dispatch to another incident.
B. Return any incident-issued equipment or other nonexpendable supplies.
C. Complete all tasks and required forms/reports.
D. Brief replacements, subordinates, and supervisor. - ANSWER -A. Self-dispatch to
another incident.

Which incident facility is the location where personnel and equipment are kept while
waiting for tactical assignments?
A. Incident Command Post
B. Staging Area
C. Base
D. Camp - ANSWER -B. Staging Area

After being deployed and arriving on scene at an incident, the first task for response
personnel is to:
A. Search for potential incident survivors.
B. Record and report resource allocation.
C. Check in and receive an assignment.
D. Locate and assist response personnel. - ANSWER -C. Check in and receive an
assignment.

The major activities of the Planning Section include:
A. Providing technology to ensure efficient incident communications.
B. Compensating for injury or damage to property.
C. Setting up and maintaining incident facilities.
D. Preparing and documenting Incident Action Plans. - ANSWER -D. Preparing and
documenting Incident Action Plans.

Which of the following organizational entities within the Operations Section may be used
to divide an incident geographically?
A. Regiments
B. Divisions
C. Units

Written for

Institution
ICS100
Course
ICS100

Document information

Uploaded on
March 14, 2026
Number of pages
5
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$15.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
biggdreamer Havard School
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
282
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
67
Documents
18358
Last sold
1 day ago

4.0

45 reviews

5
25
4
7
3
7
2
2
1
4

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions