PATH 370 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
Which is a clinical manifestation of glomerulonephritis? (Select all that apply.)
a. Proteinuria
b. Hypotension
c. Colicky pain
d. Periorbital edema
e. Coffee-colored urine - Answers -a. Proteinuria
d. Periorbital edema
e. Coffee-colored urine
A classic manifestation of chronic pyelonephritis is
a. Bilaterally enlarged kidneys
b. Inflammation of the renal capsule
c. Multiple dilation of the collecting ducts
d. Atrophic kidneys with diffuse scarring - Answers -d. Atrophic kidneys with diffuse
scarring
A characteristic of benign prostatic hypertrophy includes which of the following? (Select
all that apply)
A) Urgency
B) Hesitancy
C) Low back pain
D) Weak urine flow
E) Incomplete bladder emptying - Answers -B) Hesitancy
D) Weak urine flow
E) Incomplete Bladder emptying
A patient reports that she is bleeding between menstrual periods. The nurse would
document this as
a. Menorrhagia
b. Metrorrhagia
c. Polymenorrhea
d. Oligomenorrhea - Answers -b. Metrorrhagia
The retention of nitrogenous wastes is referred to as
a. Anuria
b. Oliguria
c. Azotemia
d. Nonoliguric - Answers -c. Azotemia
Which is a clinical manifestation of glomerulonephritis? (Select all that apply.)
a. Proteinuria
b. Hypotension
c. Colicky pain
d. Periorbital edema
e. Coffee-colored urine - Answers -a. Proteinuria
d. Periorbital edema
e. Coffee-colored urine
A classic manifestation of chronic pyelonephritis is
a. Bilaterally enlarged kidneys
b. Inflammation of the renal capsule
c. Multiple dilation of the collecting ducts
d. Atrophic kidneys with diffuse scarring - Answers -d. Atrophic kidneys with diffuse
scarring
A characteristic of benign prostatic hypertrophy includes which of the following? (Select
all that apply)
A) Urgency
B) Hesitancy
C) Low back pain
D) Weak urine flow
E) Incomplete bladder emptying - Answers -B) Hesitancy
D) Weak urine flow
E) Incomplete Bladder emptying
A patient reports that she is bleeding between menstrual periods. The nurse would
document this as
a. Menorrhagia
b. Metrorrhagia
c. Polymenorrhea
d. Oligomenorrhea - Answers -b. Metrorrhagia
The retention of nitrogenous wastes is referred to as
a. Anuria
b. Oliguria
c. Azotemia
d. Nonoliguric - Answers -c. Azotemia