Chapter 1 Introduction to Systems ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
Analysis and Design exam with correct ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
answers
The process of understanding how an information system
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
can support business needs, design the system, build it,
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
and deliver it to users is the _____.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a. analysis phase of the SDLC
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b. object oriented approach
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c. rule for creating a CASE tool
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
d. systems development life cycle
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
e. waterfall development methodology - correct
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
answers✔✔d. systems development life cycle ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
The person that identifies opportunities for
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
improvements and designs an information system to ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
implement them is called a(n) _____. ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a. computer programmer
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b.end-user
,c. systems analyst
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
d.systems specialist ||\\||\\
e. technical writer - correct answers✔✔c. systems analyst
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
The primary goal of the systems analyst is to _____.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a. acquire a working tool
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b. create a wonderful system
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c. create value for the organization
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
d. establish the phases of the SDLC
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
e. identify opportunities for improvement - correct
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
answers✔✔c. create value for the organization ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
Developing an information system is similar to building a ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
house because you have to ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a. start with a basic idea of what is needed
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b. create simple drawings of what is needed and allow the
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
customer to provide feedback ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c. develop a detailed set of blueprints
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
,d. actually build the project, often with some changes
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
directed by the customer ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
e. all of the above - correct answers✔✔e. all of the above
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
The four phases of the Systems Development Life Cycle
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
are _____. ||\\||\\
a. analysis, gathering, modeling, and diagramming
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b. construction, installation, testing, and converting
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c. initiating, planning, controlling, and implementing
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
d. planning, analysis, design, and implementation
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
e. system request, feasibility, staffing, and construction -
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
correct answers✔✔d. planning, analysis, design, and ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
implementation
Understanding why an information system should be built ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
and determining how the project team will build it is part
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
of the _____ phase of the SDLC.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a. analysis
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b. system request
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
, c. gathering
||\\||\\
d. initiating
||\\||\\
e. planning - correct answers✔✔e. planning
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
The _____ is generated by the department or person that
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
has an idea for a new information system.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a. economic feasibility analysis
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b. requirements document
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c. project charter
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
d. system request
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
e. project plan - correct answers✔✔d. system request
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
The project sponsor is the _____.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a. lead systems analyst on the project team
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b. person or department that requested the system
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c. lead computer programmer charged with writing the
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
code for the system ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
d. project team leader in charge of developing the system
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
Analysis and Design exam with correct ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
answers
The process of understanding how an information system
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
can support business needs, design the system, build it,
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
and deliver it to users is the _____.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a. analysis phase of the SDLC
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b. object oriented approach
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c. rule for creating a CASE tool
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
d. systems development life cycle
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
e. waterfall development methodology - correct
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
answers✔✔d. systems development life cycle ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
The person that identifies opportunities for
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
improvements and designs an information system to ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
implement them is called a(n) _____. ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a. computer programmer
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b.end-user
,c. systems analyst
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
d.systems specialist ||\\||\\
e. technical writer - correct answers✔✔c. systems analyst
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
The primary goal of the systems analyst is to _____.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a. acquire a working tool
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b. create a wonderful system
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c. create value for the organization
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
d. establish the phases of the SDLC
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
e. identify opportunities for improvement - correct
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
answers✔✔c. create value for the organization ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
Developing an information system is similar to building a ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
house because you have to ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a. start with a basic idea of what is needed
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b. create simple drawings of what is needed and allow the
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
customer to provide feedback ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c. develop a detailed set of blueprints
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
,d. actually build the project, often with some changes
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
directed by the customer ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
e. all of the above - correct answers✔✔e. all of the above
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
The four phases of the Systems Development Life Cycle
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
are _____. ||\\||\\
a. analysis, gathering, modeling, and diagramming
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b. construction, installation, testing, and converting
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c. initiating, planning, controlling, and implementing
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
d. planning, analysis, design, and implementation
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
e. system request, feasibility, staffing, and construction -
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
correct answers✔✔d. planning, analysis, design, and ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
implementation
Understanding why an information system should be built ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
and determining how the project team will build it is part
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
of the _____ phase of the SDLC.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a. analysis
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b. system request
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
, c. gathering
||\\||\\
d. initiating
||\\||\\
e. planning - correct answers✔✔e. planning
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
The _____ is generated by the department or person that
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
has an idea for a new information system.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a. economic feasibility analysis
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b. requirements document
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c. project charter
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
d. system request
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
e. project plan - correct answers✔✔d. system request
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
The project sponsor is the _____.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a. lead systems analyst on the project team
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b. person or department that requested the system
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c. lead computer programmer charged with writing the
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
code for the system ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
d. project team leader in charge of developing the system
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\