System Analysis and Design Final Exam ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
Review exam with correct answers ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
_____ enabled computer-to-computer transfer of data
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
between companies, usually over private ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
telecommunications networks. ||\\||\\
a. Electronic data interchange (EDI)
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b. Radio frequency identification (RFID)
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c. Enterprise resource planning (ERP)
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
d. Object-oriented (O-O) analysis - correct answers✔✔a
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
_____ is a systems development technique that produces
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a graphical representation of a concept or process that
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
systems developers can analyze, test, and modify.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a. Prototyping||\\||\\
b. Rapid application development
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c. Scrum ||\\||\\
d. Modeling - correct answers✔✔d
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
,_____ provides vital protection and maintenance services
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
for system hardware and software, including enterprise
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
computing systems, networks, transaction processing ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
systems, and corporate IT infrastructure. ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a.User support ||\\||\\
b.Database administration ||\\||\\
c.Systems support and security ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
d.Network administration - correct answers✔✔c ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
_____ technology uses high-frequency radio waves to
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
track physical objects.||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a.Redundant array of independent disks (RAID) ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b.Radio frequency identification (RFID) ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c.Enterprise resource planning (ERP) ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
d.Management information system (MIS) - correct ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
answers✔✔b
A _____ answers questions, troubleshoots problems, and
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
serves as a clearinghouse for user problems and solutions.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
,a.user support specialist
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b.database administrator ||\\||\\
c.web support specialist
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
d.network administrator - correct answers✔✔a ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A _____ describes the information that a system must
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
provide.
a.processing model ||\\||\\
b.data model ||\\||\\
c.business model ||\\||\\
d.network model - correct answers✔✔c ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A _____ graphically displays one or more business
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
processes, such as handling an airline reservation, filling a
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
product order, or updating a customer account.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a.business matrix model (BMM) ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b.business process model (BPM) ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c.business indexing model (BIM) ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
, d.business strategic model (BSM) - correct answers✔✔b ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A _____ is an overview that describes a company's overall
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
functions, processes, organization, products, services, ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
customers, suppliers, competitors, constraints, and future ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
direction.
a.business matrix ||\\||\\
b.business profile ||\\||\\
c.business index ||\\||\\
d.business glossary - correct answers✔✔b ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A(n) _____ investigates, analyzes, designs, develops,
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
installs, evaluates, and maintains a company's information
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
systems.
||\\||\\
a.application developer ||\\||\\
b.database administrator ||\\||\\
c.network administrator ||\\||\\
d.systems analyst - correct answers✔✔d ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
Review exam with correct answers ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
_____ enabled computer-to-computer transfer of data
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
between companies, usually over private ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
telecommunications networks. ||\\||\\
a. Electronic data interchange (EDI)
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b. Radio frequency identification (RFID)
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c. Enterprise resource planning (ERP)
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
d. Object-oriented (O-O) analysis - correct answers✔✔a
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
_____ is a systems development technique that produces
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a graphical representation of a concept or process that
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
systems developers can analyze, test, and modify.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a. Prototyping||\\||\\
b. Rapid application development
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c. Scrum ||\\||\\
d. Modeling - correct answers✔✔d
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
,_____ provides vital protection and maintenance services
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
for system hardware and software, including enterprise
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
computing systems, networks, transaction processing ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
systems, and corporate IT infrastructure. ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a.User support ||\\||\\
b.Database administration ||\\||\\
c.Systems support and security ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
d.Network administration - correct answers✔✔c ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
_____ technology uses high-frequency radio waves to
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
track physical objects.||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a.Redundant array of independent disks (RAID) ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b.Radio frequency identification (RFID) ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c.Enterprise resource planning (ERP) ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
d.Management information system (MIS) - correct ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
answers✔✔b
A _____ answers questions, troubleshoots problems, and
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
serves as a clearinghouse for user problems and solutions.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
,a.user support specialist
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b.database administrator ||\\||\\
c.web support specialist
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
d.network administrator - correct answers✔✔a ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A _____ describes the information that a system must
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
provide.
a.processing model ||\\||\\
b.data model ||\\||\\
c.business model ||\\||\\
d.network model - correct answers✔✔c ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A _____ graphically displays one or more business
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
processes, such as handling an airline reservation, filling a
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
product order, or updating a customer account.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a.business matrix model (BMM) ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b.business process model (BPM) ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c.business indexing model (BIM) ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
, d.business strategic model (BSM) - correct answers✔✔b ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A _____ is an overview that describes a company's overall
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
functions, processes, organization, products, services, ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
customers, suppliers, competitors, constraints, and future ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
direction.
a.business matrix ||\\||\\
b.business profile ||\\||\\
c.business index ||\\||\\
d.business glossary - correct answers✔✔b ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A(n) _____ investigates, analyzes, designs, develops,
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
installs, evaluates, and maintains a company's information
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
systems.
||\\||\\
a.application developer ||\\||\\
b.database administrator ||\\||\\
c.network administrator ||\\||\\
d.systems analyst - correct answers✔✔d ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\