NUR 668 CEA FINAL QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
Which of the following is characteristic of the leadership competency for APRNs?
a. Participating in a community-focused program that promotes mental health and
reduces the risk of mental health problems
b. Modifying the treatment plan based on the patient's needs
c. Developing an age-appropriate treatment plan
d. Evaluating the appropriate use of seclusion - Answers -a. Participating in a
community-focused program that promotes mental health and reduces the risk of
mental health problems
Which of the following allows the PMHNP to practice in a state?
a. Graduation
b. Licensure
c. Credentialing
d. Certification - Answers -b. Licensure
A new graduate PMHNP is considering a job at a psychiatric ED. The medical director
informs the prospective hire that they are expected to evaluate and treat children,
adolescents, adults, and geriatric patients. What document should be consulted to
determine if the PMHNP can legally treat psychiatric patients across the life span?
a, The hospital bylaws
b. The PMHNP can treat any patient because there is a collaborating physician
c. The PMHNP scope of practice
d. The state Nurse Practice Act - Answers -d. The state Nurse Practice Act
The process of integrating the best research evidence with clinical expertise and client
needs and values is known as:
a. Evidence-based practice
b. Quality improvement
c. Research
d. Research utilization - Answers -a. Evidence-based practice
Morgan is an RN on a busy cerebrovascular accident unit at the local hospital. She
forgot to turn her patient every 2 hours in bed and now he has a stage I decubitus ulcer.
What could this be best described as?
a. Lack of consent
b. Violations order
c. Negligence
d. Battery - Answers -c. Negligence
All of the following are governed by the institutional review board except:
a. Ensuring equitable selection
b. Regulating funding for the study
c. Evaluating risks and benefits, ensuring reporting of adverse events
,d. Ensuring risks to participants are minimized - Answers -b. Regulating funding for the
study
Atith is a 21 year old male from Cambodia. His chest reveals long raised red marks from
dragging a coin across his skin. Recognizing this cultural concept would prompt the
PMHNP to consider what potential diagnosis within the DSM-5?
a. Agoraphobia
b. Panic disorder
c. PTSD
d. All of these diagnoses are possible. - Answers -d. All of these diagnoses are
possible.
- Khyal cap or Khyal attacks is a syndrome found amongst Cambodians. Symptoms
include panic attacks, agoraphobias, anxiety, PTSD and somatic symptoms which come
out of the blue or are triggered by worrisome thoughts. Recognizing cultural concepts of
distress is neceassry during case formulation.
The level of significance describing the probability of a particular result occurring by
chance alone is represented by which of the following?
a. Odds ratio
b. p-value
c. Confidence interval
d. z-score - Answers -b. p-value
The PMHNP is working with an insurance organization to provide oversight and
authorization of series and benefits to patients. Which role of the PMHNP best
describes this activity?
a. Advocacy
b. Mentoring
c. Case management
d. Policy making - Answers -c. Case management
What method of analysis describes the basic features of the data and summarizes and
organizes observations?
a. Inferential statistics
b. Descriptive statistics
c. Regression analysis
d. Analysis of variance (ANOVA) - Answers -b. Descriptive statistics
Which statistical test identifies a relationship between two variables?
a. Pearson's r correlation
b. Probability
c. Analysis of variance (ANOVA)
d. t-test - Answers -a. Pearson's r correlation
The process of synthesizing, disseminating, and using research-generated knowledge
to make a change in practice is known as:
,a. Research utilization
b. Research
c. Evidence-based practice
d. Quality improvement - Answers -a. Research utilization
The learned beliefs and behaviors common among all members of a group defines:
a. Folie a familie
b. Complex delusions
c. Culture
d. Folie a deux - Answers -c. Culture
During a psychiatric evaluation, the client reveals to the PMHNP a transgender identity.
The client indicates a preference for personal pronouns like he and him. What is the
biological sex of the client?
a. Female
b. Asexual
c. Male
d. Lesbian - Answers -a. Female
Andika, a 26 year old male from Indonesia swung a sword at a doctor shortly after the
sudden death of his father. He lost consciousness, collapsing to the floor after the
violent attempt to hurt the doctor. Which culture bound syndrome best describes
Andika's behavior?
a. Latah
b. Amok
c. Ataque de nervios
d. Koro - Answers -b. Amok
Amok is mostly found amongst males in Malaysia and Indonesia. Sudden violent
behavior that is often followed by amnesia best describes this dissociative episode.
Use the following scenario to answer question regarding the Health Belief Model (HBM):
A PMHNP is leading a recovery group for at-risk teens who have been mandated to
attend meetings as part of their addiction treatment. A member of the group expresses
how difficult it has been to maintain her sobriety and as a result does not feel she will be
successful this time. Which concept of the Health Belief Model would be the most
significant risk factor for relapse?
a. Perceived severity and perceived barriers
b. Cues to action and perceived severity
c. Self-efficacy and perceived susceptibility
d. Self-efficacy and perceived benefits - Answers -b. Cues to action and perceived
severity
A cultural explanation of distress including fatigue, weakness, weight loss, somatic
complaints, depressed mood and impotence thought to be related to semen loss is
otherwise known as dhat in this region of the world. Where is a client most likely from
given the specific complaint of dhat?
, a. Australia and Fiji
b. China and Southeast Asia
c. India and Pakistan
d. Russia and Ukraine - Answers -c. India and Pakistan
- Dhat syndrome is a syndrome of distress thought related to a loss of semen. Related
symptoms thought caused from dhat include depressed mood, fatigue, weight loss,
anxiety, somatic complaints and impotence.
A 34-year-old Korean male pediatric dentist is referred to psychiatry for persistent
anxiety. Upon further assessment, he reveals that his penis is shrinking into his
abdomen. Despite the reassurance he has received from numerous health care
providers in the past he remains convinced of this belief. This culture-bound delusion is
known as:
a. Zar
b. Taijin kyofusho
c. Koro
d. Kuru - Answers -c. Koro
All of the following are attributes of cultural care that may influence the therapeutic
alliance except?
a. Urban setting
b. Beliefs
c. Religion
d. Gender roles - Answers -a. Urban setting
Which statistical test differentiates among three or more groups?
a. T-test
b. Pearson's r correlation
c. Probability
d. Analysis of variance (ANOVA) - Answers -d. Analysis of variance (ANOVA)
The Office Inspector General or OIG has initiated an investigation regarding your
assigned collaborating psychiatrist. Which of the following is the OIG most likely
concerned with?
a. Moral character of the physician
b. Medicare fraud
c. FidelityPharmaceutical sponsored dinners for CME
d. Physical assault charges against a patient - Answers -b. Medicare fraud
The OIG is responsible for investigating situations which involve fraud, waste and abuse
of federal and other HHS programs.
All of the following statements are true regarding scope of practice except:
a. The scope of practice varies broadly from state to state
b. The scope of practice provides a way to judge the nature of the care provided
c. The scope of practice defines the nurse practitioner role and actions
Which of the following is characteristic of the leadership competency for APRNs?
a. Participating in a community-focused program that promotes mental health and
reduces the risk of mental health problems
b. Modifying the treatment plan based on the patient's needs
c. Developing an age-appropriate treatment plan
d. Evaluating the appropriate use of seclusion - Answers -a. Participating in a
community-focused program that promotes mental health and reduces the risk of
mental health problems
Which of the following allows the PMHNP to practice in a state?
a. Graduation
b. Licensure
c. Credentialing
d. Certification - Answers -b. Licensure
A new graduate PMHNP is considering a job at a psychiatric ED. The medical director
informs the prospective hire that they are expected to evaluate and treat children,
adolescents, adults, and geriatric patients. What document should be consulted to
determine if the PMHNP can legally treat psychiatric patients across the life span?
a, The hospital bylaws
b. The PMHNP can treat any patient because there is a collaborating physician
c. The PMHNP scope of practice
d. The state Nurse Practice Act - Answers -d. The state Nurse Practice Act
The process of integrating the best research evidence with clinical expertise and client
needs and values is known as:
a. Evidence-based practice
b. Quality improvement
c. Research
d. Research utilization - Answers -a. Evidence-based practice
Morgan is an RN on a busy cerebrovascular accident unit at the local hospital. She
forgot to turn her patient every 2 hours in bed and now he has a stage I decubitus ulcer.
What could this be best described as?
a. Lack of consent
b. Violations order
c. Negligence
d. Battery - Answers -c. Negligence
All of the following are governed by the institutional review board except:
a. Ensuring equitable selection
b. Regulating funding for the study
c. Evaluating risks and benefits, ensuring reporting of adverse events
,d. Ensuring risks to participants are minimized - Answers -b. Regulating funding for the
study
Atith is a 21 year old male from Cambodia. His chest reveals long raised red marks from
dragging a coin across his skin. Recognizing this cultural concept would prompt the
PMHNP to consider what potential diagnosis within the DSM-5?
a. Agoraphobia
b. Panic disorder
c. PTSD
d. All of these diagnoses are possible. - Answers -d. All of these diagnoses are
possible.
- Khyal cap or Khyal attacks is a syndrome found amongst Cambodians. Symptoms
include panic attacks, agoraphobias, anxiety, PTSD and somatic symptoms which come
out of the blue or are triggered by worrisome thoughts. Recognizing cultural concepts of
distress is neceassry during case formulation.
The level of significance describing the probability of a particular result occurring by
chance alone is represented by which of the following?
a. Odds ratio
b. p-value
c. Confidence interval
d. z-score - Answers -b. p-value
The PMHNP is working with an insurance organization to provide oversight and
authorization of series and benefits to patients. Which role of the PMHNP best
describes this activity?
a. Advocacy
b. Mentoring
c. Case management
d. Policy making - Answers -c. Case management
What method of analysis describes the basic features of the data and summarizes and
organizes observations?
a. Inferential statistics
b. Descriptive statistics
c. Regression analysis
d. Analysis of variance (ANOVA) - Answers -b. Descriptive statistics
Which statistical test identifies a relationship between two variables?
a. Pearson's r correlation
b. Probability
c. Analysis of variance (ANOVA)
d. t-test - Answers -a. Pearson's r correlation
The process of synthesizing, disseminating, and using research-generated knowledge
to make a change in practice is known as:
,a. Research utilization
b. Research
c. Evidence-based practice
d. Quality improvement - Answers -a. Research utilization
The learned beliefs and behaviors common among all members of a group defines:
a. Folie a familie
b. Complex delusions
c. Culture
d. Folie a deux - Answers -c. Culture
During a psychiatric evaluation, the client reveals to the PMHNP a transgender identity.
The client indicates a preference for personal pronouns like he and him. What is the
biological sex of the client?
a. Female
b. Asexual
c. Male
d. Lesbian - Answers -a. Female
Andika, a 26 year old male from Indonesia swung a sword at a doctor shortly after the
sudden death of his father. He lost consciousness, collapsing to the floor after the
violent attempt to hurt the doctor. Which culture bound syndrome best describes
Andika's behavior?
a. Latah
b. Amok
c. Ataque de nervios
d. Koro - Answers -b. Amok
Amok is mostly found amongst males in Malaysia and Indonesia. Sudden violent
behavior that is often followed by amnesia best describes this dissociative episode.
Use the following scenario to answer question regarding the Health Belief Model (HBM):
A PMHNP is leading a recovery group for at-risk teens who have been mandated to
attend meetings as part of their addiction treatment. A member of the group expresses
how difficult it has been to maintain her sobriety and as a result does not feel she will be
successful this time. Which concept of the Health Belief Model would be the most
significant risk factor for relapse?
a. Perceived severity and perceived barriers
b. Cues to action and perceived severity
c. Self-efficacy and perceived susceptibility
d. Self-efficacy and perceived benefits - Answers -b. Cues to action and perceived
severity
A cultural explanation of distress including fatigue, weakness, weight loss, somatic
complaints, depressed mood and impotence thought to be related to semen loss is
otherwise known as dhat in this region of the world. Where is a client most likely from
given the specific complaint of dhat?
, a. Australia and Fiji
b. China and Southeast Asia
c. India and Pakistan
d. Russia and Ukraine - Answers -c. India and Pakistan
- Dhat syndrome is a syndrome of distress thought related to a loss of semen. Related
symptoms thought caused from dhat include depressed mood, fatigue, weight loss,
anxiety, somatic complaints and impotence.
A 34-year-old Korean male pediatric dentist is referred to psychiatry for persistent
anxiety. Upon further assessment, he reveals that his penis is shrinking into his
abdomen. Despite the reassurance he has received from numerous health care
providers in the past he remains convinced of this belief. This culture-bound delusion is
known as:
a. Zar
b. Taijin kyofusho
c. Koro
d. Kuru - Answers -c. Koro
All of the following are attributes of cultural care that may influence the therapeutic
alliance except?
a. Urban setting
b. Beliefs
c. Religion
d. Gender roles - Answers -a. Urban setting
Which statistical test differentiates among three or more groups?
a. T-test
b. Pearson's r correlation
c. Probability
d. Analysis of variance (ANOVA) - Answers -d. Analysis of variance (ANOVA)
The Office Inspector General or OIG has initiated an investigation regarding your
assigned collaborating psychiatrist. Which of the following is the OIG most likely
concerned with?
a. Moral character of the physician
b. Medicare fraud
c. FidelityPharmaceutical sponsored dinners for CME
d. Physical assault charges against a patient - Answers -b. Medicare fraud
The OIG is responsible for investigating situations which involve fraud, waste and abuse
of federal and other HHS programs.
All of the following statements are true regarding scope of practice except:
a. The scope of practice varies broadly from state to state
b. The scope of practice provides a way to judge the nature of the care provided
c. The scope of practice defines the nurse practitioner role and actions