Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

BA 342 MODULE 1 EXAM 1 QUESTIONS ANSWERED CORRECTLY LATEST UPDATE 2026

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
3
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
16-03-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

BA 342 MODULE 1 EXAM 1 QUESTIONS ANSWERED CORRECTLY LATEST UPDATE 2026 The Enron Era brought about a broad range of legal and ethic charges that included all the following except a. Securities fraud b. Conspiracy to inflate profits c. Corrupt corporate cultures d. Building company assets - Answers D. Building company assets The approach to business ethics in which we compare a decision or practice to prevailing norms a. virtues approach b. principles approach c. conventional approach d. ethical tests approach - Answers c. conventional approach The top factor in managers' unethical behaviors is consistently cited as a. personal greed b. financial need c. peer pressure d. behaviors of superiors - Answers d. behaviors of superiors in your carpool tonight someone in the car suggests that anemployee at work (not in your dept. is using drugs on the job. You, a manager, do what: a. stay out of this-- not. ur business b. tell friend they should confront user c. call the ethics hotline or HR d. call authorities--drugs are illegal - Answers c. call the ethics hotline or HR You've just been hired by P&G in their leadership development program. In your career you routinely volunteer for Habitat for Humanity. Kolberg would put you in what stage of moral development: a. postconventional stage 5 (fairness) b. conventional stage 4 (law/society) c. postconventional stage 6 (universal) d. conventional stage 3 (family/friends - Answers a. postconventional stage 5 (fairness) in the PONG model what does "P" stand for? - Answers personal O (in PONG) - Answers organizational how does the media portray business? - Answers poorly - mostly bad You've just taken over the retail network for a large bank. You decide to close 50 branches (no severance). Your ethical balance is? Ethical & Legal Economic & Ethical Legal & Economic Ethical, Legal & Economic - Answers legal and economic (not ethical) When a manager takes an action that Is clearly wrong intentionally what model Of moral management are they practicing ? - Answers immoral You volunteer to help work on a Habit for Humanity project. Which stage Of moral development are you practicing? Stage 5 - Social Stage 1 - Avoid Pain Stage 4 - Law Abiding Stage 2 - Reward Seeking Stage 6 - Universal - Answers stage 5- social Working at a manufacturing facility you decide not to release a product for safety The moral philosophy practiced is? Utilitarianism (cost/benefit based) Golden Rule Test Teleological Ethics Categorical Imperative (duty based) Ethical Test - Answers categorical imperative If someone says you should take an ethics approach where would you look for this at a company? Human Resources Department Code of Conduct Legal Department Business Compliance Group Your boss - they know everything - Answers code of conduct Corporations succeed at their highest level by ensuring two major concepts are tightly linked. What are those two elements? - Answers trust and value Congratulations on joining the smeal college of business . As part of smeal you wish to hold yourself to the highest ethical standards. which of the choices below is not considered part of the smeal honor code a. we will not engage in improper actoin b. we believe our past actions reflect our present actions c. we will hold high ethical standards d. we will each other accountable e. we believe high standards and accountability are critical - Answers we believe our past action reflect our present. actions corporations succed at their highest level by ensuring two major concepts are tightly linked. what are those two elements? a. leadership and motivation b. responsibility and CSR c. Leadership and Teamwork

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
BA 342
Vak
BA 342

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

BA 342 MODULE 1 EXAM 1 QUESTIONS ANSWERED CORRECTLY LATEST UPDATE 2026

The Enron Era brought about a broad range of legal and ethic charges that included all the following
except

a. Securities fraud
b. Conspiracy to inflate profits
c. Corrupt corporate cultures
d. Building company assets - Answers D. Building company assets
The approach to business ethics in which we compare a decision or practice to prevailing norms

a. virtues approach
b. principles approach
c. conventional approach
d. ethical tests approach - Answers c. conventional approach
The top factor in managers' unethical behaviors is consistently cited as

a. personal greed
b. financial need
c. peer pressure
d. behaviors of superiors - Answers d. behaviors of superiors
in your carpool tonight someone in the car suggests that anemployee at work (not in your dept. is
using drugs on the job. You, a manager, do what:

a. stay out of this-- not. ur business
b. tell friend they should confront user
c. call the ethics hotline or HR
d. call authorities--drugs are illegal - Answers c. call the ethics hotline or HR
You've just been hired by P&G in their
leadership development program. In your
career you routinely volunteer for Habitat
for Humanity. Kolberg would put you in
what stage of moral development:

a. postconventional stage 5 (fairness)
b. conventional stage 4 (law/society)
c. postconventional stage 6 (universal)
d. conventional stage 3 (family/friends - Answers a. postconventional stage 5 (fairness)
in the PONG model what does "P" stand for? - Answers personal
O (in PONG) - Answers organizational
how does the media portray business? - Answers poorly - mostly bad
You've just taken over the retail network
for a large bank. You decide to close 50
branches (no severance). Your ethical
balance is?

Ethical & Legal
Economic & Ethical
Legal & Economic
Ethical, Legal & Economic - Answers legal and economic (not ethical)
When a manager takes an action that
Is clearly wrong intentionally what model
Of moral management are they practicing ? - Answers immoral
You volunteer to help work on a Habit for
Humanity project. Which stage Of moral
development are you practicing?

Geschreven voor

Instelling
BA 342
Vak
BA 342

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
16 maart 2026
Aantal pagina's
3
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
joshuawesonga22 Liberty University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
96
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
14064
Laatst verkocht
4 dagen geleden
Tutor Wes

Hi there! I'm Tutor Wes, a dedicated tutor with a passion for sharing knowledge and helping others succeed academically. All my notes are carefully organized, detailed, and easy to understand. Whether you're preparing for exams, catching up on lectures, or looking for clear summaries, you'll find useful study materials here. Let’s succeed together!

3.9

9 beoordelingen

5
4
4
1
3
3
2
1
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen