100% Verified Answers |Latest Version |Already
Graded A+
Ms. Kline, a kindergarten teacher, begins reading a picture book to a small group of students. She
reads the top line of text aloud and keeps her finger on the last work. Ms. Kline then asks students,
"Where do I after this?" The teacher is reinforcing students understanding of which of the following
concepts of print?
A. One -to-one correspondence
B. Page Sequencing
C. Book Orientation
D. Return Sweep ✔Correct Answer-D. Return Sweep
The teacher acts as a scribe and writes on a chart while the students contribute ideas about the topic
as the text is composed. Which of the following best describes the instructional practice the teacher
is using?
A. Guided reading
B. Shared writing
C. Write-aloud
D. Interactive writing ✔Correct Answer-B. SHared writing
When a volcano erupts, melted rock called madam rises out of the volcano and flows onto Earth's
surface. The magma, now called lava, flows down the sides of the volcano. As the lave spreads over
the surface, it cools and turns to solid rock. The type of rock formed is classified as igneous.
The passage best illustrates which of the following text structures?
A. Description
B. Cause and effect
C. Comparison and contrast
D. Narrative ✔Correct Answer-A. Description
A teacher makes the following obersevations about a student's assignment.
- Uses a group of letters to represent sounds in speech (Ex: writes KOM for come)
-correctly uses some symbols from the alphabet
- uses upper case letters
- may reverse some letters
Which of the following is the most appropriate step the teacher can take to foster the student's
literacy development?
A. Teaching the student left-to-right directionality
B. Introducing the student to spelling patterns and word families
C. Providing the student with a list of frequently occurring words
D. Showing the student how ver tenses are formed ✔Correct Answer-B. Introducing the student to
spelling patterns and word families.
The cupcakes were almost dropped by the baker
A teacher explaining the concept of voice writes the above sentence on the board and requests that
students change it from passive to active voice. Which of the following responses is correct?
A. The baker had dropped almost all the cupcakes.
B. The baker almost dropped the cupcakes.
, C. The baker dropped the cupcakes.
D. The cupcakes should have been dropped by the baker. ✔Correct Answer-B. The baker almost
dropped the cupcakes.
Kindergarten students are working on improving phonological awareness skills through engagement
in which of the following activities?
A. Using magnetic letters to from and practice reading rhyming words
B. Creating a word wall that organizes vocabulary into sets that have common phonograms
C. Orally spelling high frequency, phonetically-regular words individually
D. Clapping as they orally repeat each word in a sentence spoken by a teacher ✔Correct Answer-D.
Orally clapping as they orally repeat each word in a sentence spoken by a teacher
A 5th grade teacher provides direct instruction on applying syllabication rules as a word-learning
strategy. The teacher creates a list of words divided into syllables to use as examples to demonstrate
the skill to students.
Which THREE of the following words correctly illustrate the strategy?
A. bic-y-cle
B. me-tal-lic
C. wa-ter-mel-on
D. sta-bi-liz-er
E. bac-on ✔Correct Answer-B C and D
A teacher presents a worksheet with statements about starfish before a science lesson and asks each
student to respond according to the directions. The activity is repeated following the reading of a
chapter. Which of the following best identifies the instructional technique the teacher uses?
A. Study guide
B. A structures overview
C. A prereading plan
D. An anticipation guide ✔Correct Answer-D. An anticipation guide
Which of the following teaching strategies will best help improve students' reading comprehension?
A. Asking students to restate sentences from a text in their own words
B. Providing student with opportunities to engage in choral reading
C. Showing students how to determine the number of syllables in a word
D. Having students identify words in a text that have the same rime ✔Correct Answer-A. Asking
student to restate sentence from a text in their own words
Which of the following types of text is most appropriate for a second-grade teacher to use to
introduce students to writing about personal experiences, true or imagined, with the information
organized in the sequence the events occurred?
A. Narrative
B. Expository
C. Persuasive
D. Informative ✔Correct Answer-A. Narrative
During the science unit, students make observations and gather data on the daily weather
conditions. Which of the following activities is the best way for students to present their finding and
enhance their learning?
A. Giving an oral report on the weather conditions
B. Giving a weather forecast for the following week
C. Creating a graph of temperatures collected