KNR 380 FINAL | QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE | WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTION
A process of evaluating how well employees perform their jobs when compared to a set of standards,
and then communicating that information to those employees is a(n):
a. job description
b. job evaluation
c. performance appraisal
d. supervisor rating - (ANSWER)c. performance appraisal
You are doing a performance appraisal on an employee. What should the performance appraisal be
based on?
a. Personality
b. Job description
c. Employee's biographical characteristics
d. Job announcement - (ANSWER)b. job description
What is the first step to complete when developing job-specific appraisal instruments?
a. determine an appraisal scale
b. identifying the evaluator(s)
c. reviewing existing job description
d. weighting job tasks - (ANSWER)c. reviewing existing job description
The two general uses of performance appraisal, which are often in conflict, are:
a. administrative and development
b. identification of training needs and coaching
c. salary administration and promotion
d. training and development - (ANSWER)a. administrative and development
When completing an internal equity study for your agency, the compensable factors created to calculate
job evaluation points should be:
, KNR 380 FINAL | QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE | WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTION
a. different for each job title in the agency
b. the same for each job title in the agency
c. customized for each department in the agency
d. A & C above - (ANSWER)b. the same for each job title in the agency
Disciplinary action can be taken (in most cases) for all of the following except:
a. Attendance
b. Safety
c. Performance
d. Personality - (ANSWER)d. personality
At its core, the job analysis process should be a process between the supervisor and the employee.
a. hierarchical
b. collaborative
c. quick
d. invasive - (ANSWER)b. collaborative
When would be the least likely time to check references on a job candidate?
a. Prior to initial screening of applications
b. After the second screening of applicants
c. After the screening interview
d. After the final interview - (ANSWER)a. proper to initial screening of applications
employee DEVELOPMENT performance appraisal - (ANSWER)♣ Identifies areas where employees need
to improve performance
♣ Should account for 90% of management effort
♣ Establish training & development programs
SOLUTION
A process of evaluating how well employees perform their jobs when compared to a set of standards,
and then communicating that information to those employees is a(n):
a. job description
b. job evaluation
c. performance appraisal
d. supervisor rating - (ANSWER)c. performance appraisal
You are doing a performance appraisal on an employee. What should the performance appraisal be
based on?
a. Personality
b. Job description
c. Employee's biographical characteristics
d. Job announcement - (ANSWER)b. job description
What is the first step to complete when developing job-specific appraisal instruments?
a. determine an appraisal scale
b. identifying the evaluator(s)
c. reviewing existing job description
d. weighting job tasks - (ANSWER)c. reviewing existing job description
The two general uses of performance appraisal, which are often in conflict, are:
a. administrative and development
b. identification of training needs and coaching
c. salary administration and promotion
d. training and development - (ANSWER)a. administrative and development
When completing an internal equity study for your agency, the compensable factors created to calculate
job evaluation points should be:
, KNR 380 FINAL | QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE | WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTION
a. different for each job title in the agency
b. the same for each job title in the agency
c. customized for each department in the agency
d. A & C above - (ANSWER)b. the same for each job title in the agency
Disciplinary action can be taken (in most cases) for all of the following except:
a. Attendance
b. Safety
c. Performance
d. Personality - (ANSWER)d. personality
At its core, the job analysis process should be a process between the supervisor and the employee.
a. hierarchical
b. collaborative
c. quick
d. invasive - (ANSWER)b. collaborative
When would be the least likely time to check references on a job candidate?
a. Prior to initial screening of applications
b. After the second screening of applicants
c. After the screening interview
d. After the final interview - (ANSWER)a. proper to initial screening of applications
employee DEVELOPMENT performance appraisal - (ANSWER)♣ Identifies areas where employees need
to improve performance
♣ Should account for 90% of management effort
♣ Establish training & development programs