Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ACHE BOG SAMPLE TEST FINAL TEST 2026 QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS GRADED A+

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
27
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
17-03-2026
Written in
2025/2026

ACHE BOG SAMPLE TEST FINAL TEST 2026 QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS GRADED A+

Institution
ACHE BOG SAMPLE
Course
ACHE BOG SAMPLE

Content preview

ACHE BOG SAMPLE TEST FINAL TEST
2026 QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS
GRADED A+

• Resource Distribution Perspective of Governance.
Answer: Views board as body to distribute resources
• In the introductory stage of a product life cycle: a. the introductory stage can
be short b. the introductory stage can be long c. sales and revenue growth is
slow c. all of the above.
Answer: c. all of the above
• A correct statement regarding trustee serving as fiduciaries is that they can:
a. be indicted for alleged theft of facility funds and improper expenditures of
facility funds for personal reasons. b. be released from responsibility by
giving the audit committee final authority in high risk areas of financial
matters, without any action by the whole board c. be held personally liable
for wrongful acts or omissions by corporate officers or co-trustees by virtue
of their position as trustees d. waive their fiduciary responsibility as a
community organization.
Answer: a. be indicted for alleged theft of facility funds and improper
expenditures of facility funds for personal reasons.
• #46 In selecting an information system, a consultant can best be used to:.
Answer: Provide technical information and an outside prospective.
• Which of the following is an example of direct costs A) utility bill B)
parking operations C) department service D) drug prescriptions.
Answer: D
• #129 The principal goal of a Health Service Organization's medical/hospital
model is.
Answer: Disease treatment.

,• #227 Before submission of the annual business plan to the governing
authority, the plan should be developed by:.
Answer: Key executives, after receiving recommendations from the head of
operating divisions.
• Behaviorally anchored rating scales (BARS) for specific jobs can be: A)
used to identify components of job behaviors B) developed in a short period
of time C) Used for evaluation but not for the employee development D)
subjective on some scale items.
Answer: A
• The primary challenge facing a prospector is: a. protecting and increasing
current services (product) or market share through technical efficiency, cost
improvements, or differentiation strategies b. managing diversification
successfully, to guard against expanding too rapidly or into areas they have
little knowledge c. managing simultaneously the difficult task of pursuing
new markets and services while avoiding erosion of current services in
existing markets d. creating stability by sticking with strategic plan long
enough to accumulate experience and to develop consistent leadership
avoiding random diversification efforts..
Answer: b. managing diversification successfully, to guard against
expanding too rapidly or into areas they have little knowledge
• The real value of financial statements lies in the fact they can be used to
help A) predict the firms financial condition B) compute total margin vs
periodic gains C) relate the industry average new product/loss over time D)
understand that a large portion of a hospitals net income may come from
non-operating gains.
Answer: A
• A major advantage of capitation for primary care gate keepers is that it A)
guarantees primary care physicians will make more money than they ever
made in the fee-for-service environment B) encourages primary care
physicians to be more judicious in their referrals to specialists C) elevate the
primary care physician's status in the eyes of his patients D) Makes it easier

, for health plans to collect utilization data from physicians.
Answer: B
• The selection of major item of equipment should be: a. guided by a selection
group composed of the users and maintainers of that equipment b. made by
the medical director of the department c. the sole choice of the administrator
d. the decision of the board of directors.
Answer: a. guided by a selection group composed of the users and
maintainers of that equipment
• Work groups informally govern the amount and quality of work of
individuals within the group through: a. performance norms b. behavior
norms c. standard operation procedures d. job description.
Answer: a. performance norms
• #215 The volume that would be realized if each prospective consumer were
to purchase a specified amount of a particular service during a defined
future time frame is called:.
Answer: Market potential
• #213 When facility maintenance is deferred, which of the following
outcomes is predictable?.
Answer: Higher costs
• #171 What are the three basic categories of quantitative performance
measures used in conventional accounting systems?.
Answer: Demand, cost, and output/productivity
• Which segment of the healthcare delivery system is exclusively dedicated to
terminally ill patients? a) Level I trauma centers b) Tertiary care centers c)
Hospice programs. d) Pastoral care services..
Answer: c) Hospice programs.
• An organization has made a commitment to begin training employees to fill
anticipated job openings in upcoming years. This is an example of A)
succession planning B) reengineering C) position control D) Quality
improvement.

Written for

Institution
ACHE BOG SAMPLE
Course
ACHE BOG SAMPLE

Document information

Uploaded on
March 17, 2026
Number of pages
27
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TopGradeInsider Harvard University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
69
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
31846
Last sold
18 hours ago
TopGradeInsider

Welcome to TopGradeInsider, your ultimate partner in navigating academic life. We know the pressure you’re under, which is why we’ve curated a massive library of high-quality resources designed to make your life easier. Access reliable test banks, solution manuals, and study guides that clarify complex topics and save you valuable time. Don’t let stress get in the way of your degree let TopGradeInsider give you the support you need to finish strong.

Read more Read less
4.0

4 reviews

5
1
4
2
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions