Answers
What is meant by the term "two blocking"?
a. Placing blocks under the outrigger beams.
b. The load block contacts the boom point sheaves.
c. Stacking loads on top of one another.
d. The load strikes the boom while swinging. - CORRECT ANSWERS-b. The load block
contacts the boom point sheaves.
Lifting 20,000 lbs with a 2-leg bridle sling at a 30° horizontal sling angle, what is the
force applied to each leg?
a. 10,000 pounds
b. 20,000 pounds
c. 30,000 pounds
d. 40,000 pounds - CORRECT ANSWERS-b. 20,000 pounds
In multiple crane lifts using an equalizer beam, the weight of the beam should be
considered:
a. Part of the crane boom
b. Part of the load weight
c. Part of the crane weight
d. A non-factor - CORRECT ANSWERS-b. Part of the load weight
What is required if there is a deviation from the lift plan?
a. The supervisor's permission
b. The rigger's permission
c. A new lift plan
d. Mark ups on the existing lift plan - CORRECT ANSWERS-c. A new lift plan
On level ground using skids and rollers, what percent of the weight of the load should
yield the required line pull as a general rule of thumb?
a. 2%
b. 5%
c. 10%
d. 20% - CORRECT ANSWERS-b. 5%
All of the following are results of unbalanced reeving of the hook block EXCEPT: a.
Wear on the sheaves
Advance Rigger Test Exam with Correct Answers
, b. Torque on the boom
c. Wear on the hook
d. Wear on the wire rope - CORRECT ANSWERS-c. Wear on the hook
Before a spreader bar or beams can be used they MUST have been: a.
Repainted
b. Used before
c. Tested and approved
d. Upgraded from the previous job - CORRECT ANSWERS-c. Tested and approved
When materials are being hoisted to an upper level, a tag line is used to: a.
Help raise the load
b. Help control the load
c. Stop the process
d. Stop material from falling - CORRECT ANSWERS-b. Help control the load
Two cranes are lifting 100 tons. If crane A has 40% of the load, how much weight will
crane B have on its hook? a. 60,000 lbs
b. 80,000 lbs
c. 120,000 lbs
d. 240,000 lbs - CORRECT ANSWERS-a. 60,000 lbs
To CONFIRM the rated capacity of a specific sling, consult the manufacturer's:
a. Sling chart
b. Website
c. Sling tag
d. Catalog - CORRECT ANSWERS-c. Sling tag
OSHA regulations require hook replacement if the opening exceeds what percentage of
its original throat opening?
a. 10%
b. 15%
c. 18%
d. 20% - CORRECT ANSWERS-b. 15%
At what percentage of increase in length should a chain sling be removed from service?
a. 2%
b. 3%
c. 4%
d. 5% - CORRECT ANSWERS-d. 5%
The methodical process that attempts to identify hazards and devise plans to overcome
Advance Rigger Test Exam with Correct Answers