IMS 100 COMPLETE EXAM Q&A
What is an incident?
A. A natural disaster.
B. An event that requires an emergency response to protect life, property or the
environment.
C. A threat to emergency management.
D. One of the pillars of emergency management. - ANSWER -B. An event that requires
an emergency response to protect life, property or the environment.
Simple Incidents typically differ from Complex Incidents in terms of:
A. The type of incident.
B. The number of emergency management functions.
C. The number of responders and resources involved, and the length of time (duration)
of the incident.
D. The type of equipment. - ANSWER -C. The number of responders and resources
involved, and the length of time (duration) of the incident.
"Unity of Command" means:
A. There is only one Incident Command per agency involved.
B. Each person reports to only one clearly designated supervisor, who may or may not
come from the same service or jurisdiction.
C. In cases where a person must do more than one function, he/she may have to report
to more than one designated supervisor.
D. Jurisdiction, organization and rank determine unity of command. - ANSWER -B.
Each person reports to only one clearly designated supervisor, who may or may not
come from the same service or jurisdiction.
Functions not specifically delegated remain the direct responsibility of:
A. Incoming responders.
B. Back-ups must be called to take on the management functions because one person
is not physically able to carry out all five functions.
C. Other than Command, other functions not specifically delegated need not be done.
D. The Incident Commander. - ANSWER -D. The Incident Commander.
Which statement is true?
A. The Incident Command System (ICS) was first developed to tackle fires and was
designed based on command and control procedures developed by the military.
B. The 1998 ice storm prompted the need to revise Ontario's approach to emergency
management.
C. The Incident Management System can be used to manage a planned event such as
a concert or parade.
D. All of the above. - ANSWER -D. All of the above.
, The five functions in IMS are:
A. Command; Operations; Logistics; Planning/Administration; Finance.
B. Incident Commander, Operations, Logistics, Liaison; Finance/Administration.
C. Command, Operations, Planning, Logistics and Finance/Administration.
D. Command, Operations, Finance, Administration, Liaison. - ANSWER -C. Command,
Operations, Planning, Logistics and Finance/Administration.
How many Incident Commanders are there per incident?
A. Depends on the number of agencies and jurisdictions involved.
B. It depends on whether it is a complex or a simple emergency.
C. It depends on how geographically dispersed the incident is.
D. There is only one Incident Commander per incident. - ANSWER -D. There is only
ever one Incident Commander per incident.
Which of the following statements is FALSE?
A. The Incident Command Post is the location from which the Incident Commander
oversees incident management.
B. In a complex incident there may be more than one Incident Command Post.
C. The Incident Command Post can be a tent.
D. An Incident Command Post may change location during an incident. - ANSWER -B.
In a complex incident there may be more than one Incident Command Post.
Note: There is only one Incident Commander, and hence one Incident Command Post
per incident.
Choose the most correct definition for "Command".
A. Coordinating every task and activity to manage an incident.
B. Directing, ordering or controlling by virtue of explicit authority.
C. The role maintained by the first organization to arrive on the scene of an emergency.
D. The person or group that creates the Incident Action Plan. - ANSWER -B. Incident
Command directs, orders and controls all aspects of an incident response; this may
involve delegating many tasks and activities, including creating the Incident Action Plan.
Which of the following is FALSE?
A. Every incident must have an Incident Action Plan.
B. An Incident Action Plan provides all incident supervisory personnel with objectives for
actions to be implemented.
C. An Incident Action Plan must always be in writing.
D. An Incident Action Plan can be modified. - ANSWER -C. An Incident Action Plan
must always be in writing.
Note: In a simple incident the IAP is likely to be verbal.
Single Command exists when:
A. Incident decision-making is straightforward and independent.
B. The responsibility for decision-making is legally that of one jurisdiction.
What is an incident?
A. A natural disaster.
B. An event that requires an emergency response to protect life, property or the
environment.
C. A threat to emergency management.
D. One of the pillars of emergency management. - ANSWER -B. An event that requires
an emergency response to protect life, property or the environment.
Simple Incidents typically differ from Complex Incidents in terms of:
A. The type of incident.
B. The number of emergency management functions.
C. The number of responders and resources involved, and the length of time (duration)
of the incident.
D. The type of equipment. - ANSWER -C. The number of responders and resources
involved, and the length of time (duration) of the incident.
"Unity of Command" means:
A. There is only one Incident Command per agency involved.
B. Each person reports to only one clearly designated supervisor, who may or may not
come from the same service or jurisdiction.
C. In cases where a person must do more than one function, he/she may have to report
to more than one designated supervisor.
D. Jurisdiction, organization and rank determine unity of command. - ANSWER -B.
Each person reports to only one clearly designated supervisor, who may or may not
come from the same service or jurisdiction.
Functions not specifically delegated remain the direct responsibility of:
A. Incoming responders.
B. Back-ups must be called to take on the management functions because one person
is not physically able to carry out all five functions.
C. Other than Command, other functions not specifically delegated need not be done.
D. The Incident Commander. - ANSWER -D. The Incident Commander.
Which statement is true?
A. The Incident Command System (ICS) was first developed to tackle fires and was
designed based on command and control procedures developed by the military.
B. The 1998 ice storm prompted the need to revise Ontario's approach to emergency
management.
C. The Incident Management System can be used to manage a planned event such as
a concert or parade.
D. All of the above. - ANSWER -D. All of the above.
, The five functions in IMS are:
A. Command; Operations; Logistics; Planning/Administration; Finance.
B. Incident Commander, Operations, Logistics, Liaison; Finance/Administration.
C. Command, Operations, Planning, Logistics and Finance/Administration.
D. Command, Operations, Finance, Administration, Liaison. - ANSWER -C. Command,
Operations, Planning, Logistics and Finance/Administration.
How many Incident Commanders are there per incident?
A. Depends on the number of agencies and jurisdictions involved.
B. It depends on whether it is a complex or a simple emergency.
C. It depends on how geographically dispersed the incident is.
D. There is only one Incident Commander per incident. - ANSWER -D. There is only
ever one Incident Commander per incident.
Which of the following statements is FALSE?
A. The Incident Command Post is the location from which the Incident Commander
oversees incident management.
B. In a complex incident there may be more than one Incident Command Post.
C. The Incident Command Post can be a tent.
D. An Incident Command Post may change location during an incident. - ANSWER -B.
In a complex incident there may be more than one Incident Command Post.
Note: There is only one Incident Commander, and hence one Incident Command Post
per incident.
Choose the most correct definition for "Command".
A. Coordinating every task and activity to manage an incident.
B. Directing, ordering or controlling by virtue of explicit authority.
C. The role maintained by the first organization to arrive on the scene of an emergency.
D. The person or group that creates the Incident Action Plan. - ANSWER -B. Incident
Command directs, orders and controls all aspects of an incident response; this may
involve delegating many tasks and activities, including creating the Incident Action Plan.
Which of the following is FALSE?
A. Every incident must have an Incident Action Plan.
B. An Incident Action Plan provides all incident supervisory personnel with objectives for
actions to be implemented.
C. An Incident Action Plan must always be in writing.
D. An Incident Action Plan can be modified. - ANSWER -C. An Incident Action Plan
must always be in writing.
Note: In a simple incident the IAP is likely to be verbal.
Single Command exists when:
A. Incident decision-making is straightforward and independent.
B. The responsibility for decision-making is legally that of one jurisdiction.