INCIDENT COMMAND SYSTEM 100
EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
Which ICS functional area sets the incident objectives, strategies, and priorities, and
has overall responsibility for the incident?
A. Command
B. Operations
C. Finance/Administration
D. Logistics - ANSWER -A. Command
Which item is included in the NIMS Management Characteristic of Accountability?
A. Maintain an accurate inventory of resources
B. Establish specific, measurable objectives
C. Check-In/Check-Out of incident personnel
D. Conduct briefings as part of transfer of command - ANSWER -C. Check-In/Check-
Out of incident personnel
The Liaison Officer:
A. Arranges for resources and needed services to support the incident objectives.
B. Tracks resources and maintains incident documentation.
C. Is the point of contact for other response organizations.
D. Provides information to the public. - ANSWER -C. Is the point of contact for other
response organizations.
Establishment of the ICS modular organization is the responsibility of the:
A. Operations Section
B. Local Authorities
C. Logistics Section
D. Incident Commander - ANSWER -D. Incident Commander
Which ICS functional area tracks resources, collects and analyzes information, and
maintains documentation?
A. Planning
B. Operations
C. Finance/Administration
D. Logistics - ANSWER -A. Planning
The number of subordinates that one supervisor can manage effectively during an
incident is referred to as:
, A. Management by Objectives
B. Manageable Span of Control
C. Unity of Command
D. Modular Organization - ANSWER -B. Manageable Span of Control
Which General Staff member is responsible for ensuring that assigned incident
personnel are fed and have communications, medical support, and transportation as
needed to meet the operational objective?
A. Logistics Section Chief
B. Safety Officer
C. Planning Section Chief
D. Public Information Officer - ANSWER -A. Logistics Section Chief
When command is transferred, the process should include a(n):
A. Award Ceremony
B. Briefing
C. Intelligence Report
D. Detailed Lesson Learned Report - ANSWER -B. Briefing
The Operations Section Chief:
A. Develops and implements strategies and tactics to achieve the incident objectives.
B. Coordinates communication between all responding agencies.
C. Sets up and maintains all incident facilities and food services.
D. Prepares and implements the Incident Communication Plan. - ANSWER -A.
Develops and implements strategies and tactics to achieve the incident objectives.
Which NIMS component includes the Incident Command System (ICS)?
A. Communications and Information Management
B. Resource Management
C. Joint Information System
D. Command and Coordination - ANSWER -D. Command and Coordination
The Incident Command System (ICS) is:
A. A relatively new approach created based on the lessons learned from the 9/11
terrorist attacks.
B. A standardized approach to incident management that is applicable for use in all
hazards.
C. Most applicable to the management of complex incidents that extend over many
hours or days.
EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
Which ICS functional area sets the incident objectives, strategies, and priorities, and
has overall responsibility for the incident?
A. Command
B. Operations
C. Finance/Administration
D. Logistics - ANSWER -A. Command
Which item is included in the NIMS Management Characteristic of Accountability?
A. Maintain an accurate inventory of resources
B. Establish specific, measurable objectives
C. Check-In/Check-Out of incident personnel
D. Conduct briefings as part of transfer of command - ANSWER -C. Check-In/Check-
Out of incident personnel
The Liaison Officer:
A. Arranges for resources and needed services to support the incident objectives.
B. Tracks resources and maintains incident documentation.
C. Is the point of contact for other response organizations.
D. Provides information to the public. - ANSWER -C. Is the point of contact for other
response organizations.
Establishment of the ICS modular organization is the responsibility of the:
A. Operations Section
B. Local Authorities
C. Logistics Section
D. Incident Commander - ANSWER -D. Incident Commander
Which ICS functional area tracks resources, collects and analyzes information, and
maintains documentation?
A. Planning
B. Operations
C. Finance/Administration
D. Logistics - ANSWER -A. Planning
The number of subordinates that one supervisor can manage effectively during an
incident is referred to as:
, A. Management by Objectives
B. Manageable Span of Control
C. Unity of Command
D. Modular Organization - ANSWER -B. Manageable Span of Control
Which General Staff member is responsible for ensuring that assigned incident
personnel are fed and have communications, medical support, and transportation as
needed to meet the operational objective?
A. Logistics Section Chief
B. Safety Officer
C. Planning Section Chief
D. Public Information Officer - ANSWER -A. Logistics Section Chief
When command is transferred, the process should include a(n):
A. Award Ceremony
B. Briefing
C. Intelligence Report
D. Detailed Lesson Learned Report - ANSWER -B. Briefing
The Operations Section Chief:
A. Develops and implements strategies and tactics to achieve the incident objectives.
B. Coordinates communication between all responding agencies.
C. Sets up and maintains all incident facilities and food services.
D. Prepares and implements the Incident Communication Plan. - ANSWER -A.
Develops and implements strategies and tactics to achieve the incident objectives.
Which NIMS component includes the Incident Command System (ICS)?
A. Communications and Information Management
B. Resource Management
C. Joint Information System
D. Command and Coordination - ANSWER -D. Command and Coordination
The Incident Command System (ICS) is:
A. A relatively new approach created based on the lessons learned from the 9/11
terrorist attacks.
B. A standardized approach to incident management that is applicable for use in all
hazards.
C. Most applicable to the management of complex incidents that extend over many
hours or days.