ATI Questions (Cardiovascular System) (EXAM 2)
With Complete Solutions
Nurse |is |providing |teaching |to |a |client |who |is |taking |simvastatin. |Nurse |should |instruct |the |
client |to |report |which |of |the |following |manifestations |as |an |indication |of |a |serious |adverse |
reaction |that |could |require |discontinuing |drug |therapy? |
a. |Bronchoconstriction |
b. |Muscle |pain |
c. |Lip |numbness |
d. |Somnolence |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-b. |Muscle |pain
A |nurse |is |teaching |a |client |who |has |a |new |prescription |for |quinine. |Which |of |the |following |
statements |should |the |nurse |include? |
a. |"Monitor |your |pulse |rate |& |report |changes"
b. |"Remain |upright |for |30 |minutes |after |taking |this |medication" |
c. |"this |medication |can |decrease |digoxin |levels" |
d. |"this |medication |can |cause |urinary |incontinence" |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-a. |"Monitor |your |
pulse |rate |& |report |changes"
A |nurse |is |caring |for |a |client |who |will |begin |using |transdermal |nitroglycerin |to |treat |angina |
pectoris. |When |speaking |to |the |client |about |the |drug. |Which |of |the |following |intstructions |
should |the |nurse |include? |Select |all |that |apply. |
a. |"apply |a |new |patch |at |the |onset |of |anginas |pain" |
b. |"apply |patch |to |dry |skin |& |cover |area |w/ |plastic |wrap" |
, c. |"Apply |the |patch |to |a |hairless |area |and |rotate |sites"
d. |"Apply |a |new |patch |when |you |start |your |day"
e. |"Remove |patches |for |10 |to |12 |hr |each |day" |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-c. |"Apply |the |patch |to |
a |hairless |area |and |rotate |sites"
d. |"Apply |a |new |patch |when |you |start |your |day"
e. |"Remove |patches |for |10 |to |12 |hr |each |day"
A |nurse |should |recognize |that |milrinone |is |contraindicated |for |a |client |who |has |which |of |the |
following |conditions?
a. |Acute |myocardial |infarction
b. |Peripheral |vascular |disease
c. |Ulcerative |colitis
d. |Ventricular |tachycardia |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-a. |Acute |myocardial |infarction
A |nurse |is |caring |for |a |client |who |has |a |glomerular |filtration |rate |of |10 |mL/min |& |a |reduced |
urine |output. |The |nurse |should |clarify |a |prescription |for |hydrochlorothiazide |for |this |client |
because |of |which |of |the |following |characteristics |of |the |drug? |
a. |The |drug |can |cause |hypoglycemia |in |clients |who |have |a |low |urine |output.
b. |The |drug |does |not |reduce |blood |pressure |for |clients |who |have |a |low |urine |output.
c. |The |drug |can |increase |the |risk |of |pulmonary |edema |for |clients |who |have |renal |insufficiency.
d. |The |drug |does |not |promote |diuresis |for |clients |who |have |renal |insufficiency. |- |CORRECT |
ANSWER✔✔-d. |The |drug |does |not |promote |diuresis |for |clients |who |have |renal |insufficiency.
A |nurse |is |caring |for |a |client |who |is |taking |spironolactone |to |treat |hypertension. |The |nurse |
should |recognize |that |which |of |the |following |client |laboratory |values |requires |immediate |
intervention? |
With Complete Solutions
Nurse |is |providing |teaching |to |a |client |who |is |taking |simvastatin. |Nurse |should |instruct |the |
client |to |report |which |of |the |following |manifestations |as |an |indication |of |a |serious |adverse |
reaction |that |could |require |discontinuing |drug |therapy? |
a. |Bronchoconstriction |
b. |Muscle |pain |
c. |Lip |numbness |
d. |Somnolence |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-b. |Muscle |pain
A |nurse |is |teaching |a |client |who |has |a |new |prescription |for |quinine. |Which |of |the |following |
statements |should |the |nurse |include? |
a. |"Monitor |your |pulse |rate |& |report |changes"
b. |"Remain |upright |for |30 |minutes |after |taking |this |medication" |
c. |"this |medication |can |decrease |digoxin |levels" |
d. |"this |medication |can |cause |urinary |incontinence" |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-a. |"Monitor |your |
pulse |rate |& |report |changes"
A |nurse |is |caring |for |a |client |who |will |begin |using |transdermal |nitroglycerin |to |treat |angina |
pectoris. |When |speaking |to |the |client |about |the |drug. |Which |of |the |following |intstructions |
should |the |nurse |include? |Select |all |that |apply. |
a. |"apply |a |new |patch |at |the |onset |of |anginas |pain" |
b. |"apply |patch |to |dry |skin |& |cover |area |w/ |plastic |wrap" |
, c. |"Apply |the |patch |to |a |hairless |area |and |rotate |sites"
d. |"Apply |a |new |patch |when |you |start |your |day"
e. |"Remove |patches |for |10 |to |12 |hr |each |day" |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-c. |"Apply |the |patch |to |
a |hairless |area |and |rotate |sites"
d. |"Apply |a |new |patch |when |you |start |your |day"
e. |"Remove |patches |for |10 |to |12 |hr |each |day"
A |nurse |should |recognize |that |milrinone |is |contraindicated |for |a |client |who |has |which |of |the |
following |conditions?
a. |Acute |myocardial |infarction
b. |Peripheral |vascular |disease
c. |Ulcerative |colitis
d. |Ventricular |tachycardia |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-a. |Acute |myocardial |infarction
A |nurse |is |caring |for |a |client |who |has |a |glomerular |filtration |rate |of |10 |mL/min |& |a |reduced |
urine |output. |The |nurse |should |clarify |a |prescription |for |hydrochlorothiazide |for |this |client |
because |of |which |of |the |following |characteristics |of |the |drug? |
a. |The |drug |can |cause |hypoglycemia |in |clients |who |have |a |low |urine |output.
b. |The |drug |does |not |reduce |blood |pressure |for |clients |who |have |a |low |urine |output.
c. |The |drug |can |increase |the |risk |of |pulmonary |edema |for |clients |who |have |renal |insufficiency.
d. |The |drug |does |not |promote |diuresis |for |clients |who |have |renal |insufficiency. |- |CORRECT |
ANSWER✔✔-d. |The |drug |does |not |promote |diuresis |for |clients |who |have |renal |insufficiency.
A |nurse |is |caring |for |a |client |who |is |taking |spironolactone |to |treat |hypertension. |The |nurse |
should |recognize |that |which |of |the |following |client |laboratory |values |requires |immediate |
intervention? |