BADM 7050 Quiz Questions With Complete
Solutions
A |situation |in |which |the |relative |bargaining |power |of |two |parties |in |a |transaction |has |more |
information |than |the |other |refers |to |what |type |of |phenomenon?
a. |Disintermediation
b. |Information |asymmetry
c. |Reintermediation
d. |Service |hub
e. |Information |power |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-b. |Information |asymmetry
The |level |of |the |organization |responsible |for |providing |the |organization |with |overall |direction |
and |guidance |is:
a. |Strategic |level
b. |Tactical |level
c. |Operational |level |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-a. |Strategic |level
Interrelated |components |working |together |to |collect, |process, |store, |and |disseminate |
information |to |support |decision |making, |coordination, |control, |analysis |and |visualization |in |an |
organization |describes:
a. |Information |systems
b. |Information |technology
c. |Information
d. |Systems
e. |Systems |theory |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-a. |Information |systems
,There |are |three |types |of |data-driven |business |models. |Which |of |the |following |is |that |supply |
data |users |and |suppliers |with |big |data |infrastructure |solutions?
a. |Data |collectors
b. |Data |users
c. |Data |buyers
d. |Data |suppliers
e. |Data |facilitators |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-e. |Data |facilitators
Which |primary |strategies |for |achieving |competitive |advantage |does |Whole |Foods |Market |use?
a. |Cost |leadership
b. |Speed |leadership
c. |Differentiation
d. |Focus |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-c. |Differentiation
Al-Debei |and |Avison |suggest |that |four |major |dimensions |of |a |business |model, |all |of |which |are |
concerned |with |value: |This |one |involves |interfirm |relationships |and |interactions |with |key |
external |partners |and |stakeholders.
a. |Value |proposition
b. |Value |architecture
c. |Value |network
d. |Value |finance
e. |Shareholder |value |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-c. |Value |network
Which |of |the |following |is |not |a |characteristic |of |virtual |teams?
a. |People |who |work |together |interdependently |with |mutual |accountability |for |achieving |
common |goals
,b. |People |who |do |not |work |in |either |the |same |place |and/or |at |the |same |time
c. |People |who |must |use |electronic |communication |and |other |digital |technologies |to |
communicate, |coordinate |their |activities, |and |complete |their |teams |tasks
d. |People |who |have |a |very |similar |or |identical |pay |structure |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d. |People
|who |have |a |very |similar |or |identical |pay |structure
Understanding |what |tasks |are |needed |to |complete |the |process |being |done |by |the |employee |
requires |an |assessment |of |the |transformation |needed |to |turn |inputs |into |specific, |desired |
outcomes.
a. |What |work |will |be |performed?
b. |Who |is |going |to |do |the |work?
c. |Where |will |the |work |be |performed?
d. |When |will |the |work |be |performed?
e. |How |will |the |work |be |paid |for? |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-a. |What |work |will |be |performed?
This |involves |examining |work |outcomes |rather |than |the |work |process |itself.
a. |Management
b. |Oversight
c. |Behavior |control
d. |Outcome |control |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d. |Outcome |control
Technology |can |also |provide |_____ |by |tracking |the |number |of |calls |processed, |online |chats |
completed, |or |e-mail |responses |sent.
a. |Management
b. |Oversight
c. |Behavior |control
d. |Outcome |control |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d. |Outcome |control
, Activities |in |a |business |process |that |do |not |directly |add |customer |value, |but |are |essential |to |
conducting |business |are |known |as:
a. |Value |adding |activities
b. |Business |value |adding |activities
c. |Non-value |adding |activities
d. |Control |value |adding |activities
e. |Lagniappe |activities |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-b. |Business |value |adding |activities
Which |of |the |following |is |an |accurate |statement |about |core |processes |in |organization?
a. |Core |processes |are |easy |to |coordinate
b. |Core |processes |add |value |10% |of |the |time
c. |It |is |easy |to |detect |waste |in |core |processes
d. |Core |processes |have |the |highest |improvement |potential
e. |Customers |are |likely |to |continue |to |work |with |a |business |even |if |they |have |a |poor |service |- |
CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d. |Core |processes |have |the |highest |improvement |potential
When |a |firm |describes |how |they |will |distribute |their |products, |what |aspect |of |the |business |
model |canvas |captures |this |idea?
a. |Customer |relationships
b. |Revenue |streams
c. |Distribution |channel
d. |Value |proposition
e. |Key |activities |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-c. |Distribution |channel
The |leveraging |of |technology |or |specialist |process |vendors |to |provide |and |manage |an |
organization's |critical |and/or |non-critical |enterprise |processes |defines:
a. |Business |process |re-engineering
Solutions
A |situation |in |which |the |relative |bargaining |power |of |two |parties |in |a |transaction |has |more |
information |than |the |other |refers |to |what |type |of |phenomenon?
a. |Disintermediation
b. |Information |asymmetry
c. |Reintermediation
d. |Service |hub
e. |Information |power |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-b. |Information |asymmetry
The |level |of |the |organization |responsible |for |providing |the |organization |with |overall |direction |
and |guidance |is:
a. |Strategic |level
b. |Tactical |level
c. |Operational |level |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-a. |Strategic |level
Interrelated |components |working |together |to |collect, |process, |store, |and |disseminate |
information |to |support |decision |making, |coordination, |control, |analysis |and |visualization |in |an |
organization |describes:
a. |Information |systems
b. |Information |technology
c. |Information
d. |Systems
e. |Systems |theory |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-a. |Information |systems
,There |are |three |types |of |data-driven |business |models. |Which |of |the |following |is |that |supply |
data |users |and |suppliers |with |big |data |infrastructure |solutions?
a. |Data |collectors
b. |Data |users
c. |Data |buyers
d. |Data |suppliers
e. |Data |facilitators |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-e. |Data |facilitators
Which |primary |strategies |for |achieving |competitive |advantage |does |Whole |Foods |Market |use?
a. |Cost |leadership
b. |Speed |leadership
c. |Differentiation
d. |Focus |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-c. |Differentiation
Al-Debei |and |Avison |suggest |that |four |major |dimensions |of |a |business |model, |all |of |which |are |
concerned |with |value: |This |one |involves |interfirm |relationships |and |interactions |with |key |
external |partners |and |stakeholders.
a. |Value |proposition
b. |Value |architecture
c. |Value |network
d. |Value |finance
e. |Shareholder |value |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-c. |Value |network
Which |of |the |following |is |not |a |characteristic |of |virtual |teams?
a. |People |who |work |together |interdependently |with |mutual |accountability |for |achieving |
common |goals
,b. |People |who |do |not |work |in |either |the |same |place |and/or |at |the |same |time
c. |People |who |must |use |electronic |communication |and |other |digital |technologies |to |
communicate, |coordinate |their |activities, |and |complete |their |teams |tasks
d. |People |who |have |a |very |similar |or |identical |pay |structure |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d. |People
|who |have |a |very |similar |or |identical |pay |structure
Understanding |what |tasks |are |needed |to |complete |the |process |being |done |by |the |employee |
requires |an |assessment |of |the |transformation |needed |to |turn |inputs |into |specific, |desired |
outcomes.
a. |What |work |will |be |performed?
b. |Who |is |going |to |do |the |work?
c. |Where |will |the |work |be |performed?
d. |When |will |the |work |be |performed?
e. |How |will |the |work |be |paid |for? |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-a. |What |work |will |be |performed?
This |involves |examining |work |outcomes |rather |than |the |work |process |itself.
a. |Management
b. |Oversight
c. |Behavior |control
d. |Outcome |control |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d. |Outcome |control
Technology |can |also |provide |_____ |by |tracking |the |number |of |calls |processed, |online |chats |
completed, |or |e-mail |responses |sent.
a. |Management
b. |Oversight
c. |Behavior |control
d. |Outcome |control |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d. |Outcome |control
, Activities |in |a |business |process |that |do |not |directly |add |customer |value, |but |are |essential |to |
conducting |business |are |known |as:
a. |Value |adding |activities
b. |Business |value |adding |activities
c. |Non-value |adding |activities
d. |Control |value |adding |activities
e. |Lagniappe |activities |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-b. |Business |value |adding |activities
Which |of |the |following |is |an |accurate |statement |about |core |processes |in |organization?
a. |Core |processes |are |easy |to |coordinate
b. |Core |processes |add |value |10% |of |the |time
c. |It |is |easy |to |detect |waste |in |core |processes
d. |Core |processes |have |the |highest |improvement |potential
e. |Customers |are |likely |to |continue |to |work |with |a |business |even |if |they |have |a |poor |service |- |
CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d. |Core |processes |have |the |highest |improvement |potential
When |a |firm |describes |how |they |will |distribute |their |products, |what |aspect |of |the |business |
model |canvas |captures |this |idea?
a. |Customer |relationships
b. |Revenue |streams
c. |Distribution |channel
d. |Value |proposition
e. |Key |activities |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-c. |Distribution |channel
The |leveraging |of |technology |or |specialist |process |vendors |to |provide |and |manage |an |
organization's |critical |and/or |non-critical |enterprise |processes |defines:
a. |Business |process |re-engineering