Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

SEM580 Final Exam Review: Updated Questions with Correct Verified Answers | Latest Study Guide

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
18
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
20-03-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Excel in your SEM580 final exam with this comprehensive review featuring updated questions and correct verified answers. This PDF covers wound, ostomy, and continence (WOC) nursing, skin anatomy, moisture-associated skin damage (MASD), medical adhesive-related skin injury (MARSI), skin tears, pressure injuries, nutritional assessment, and clinical practice guidelines. Essential resource for WOC nursing students and professionals.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

SEM580 EXAM REVIEW 1
UPDATED QUESTIONS WITH
CORRECT
VERIFIED ANSWERS LATEST

What are the major layers of the skin?
a. hypodermis and muscle
b. epidermis and dermis
c. keratinocytes and fibroblasts
d. macrophages and platelets - CORRECT ANSWER>>>>b. epidermis and
dermis


What is the benefit in the skin maintaining an acid mantle
a. promotes skin hydration
b. increases TEWL (trans epidermal water loss)
c. retards growth of skin pathogens
d. promotes skin elasticity - CORRECT ANSWER>>>>c. retards growth of skin
pathogens

How does age alter the skin's epidermal turnover or process of differentiation?
a. prolongs the rate of cell turnover (>28 days)
b. reduces the rate of cell turnover (<28 days)
c. doesn't affect the rate of cell turnover

1

,d. accelerates turnover to 5 days or less - CORRECT ANSWER>>>>a. prolongs
the rate of cell turnover (>28 days)

Structures of the dermis include:
a. collagen, melanocytes, keratinocytes, and sweat glands
b. fat, vasculature, hair follicles, and melanocytes
c. connective tissue, fat, keratinocytes, and elastin proteins
d. collagen, elastin proteins, hair follicles, sweat glands. - CORRECT
ANSWER>>>>d. collagen, elastin proteins, hair follicles, sweat glands Which
cells located in the dermis produce collagen (dermal building blocks) and elastin
(tensile strength)? a. leukotrienes
b. fibroblasts
c. macrophages
d. mast cells - CORRECT ANSWER>>>>b. fibroblasts

which layer of soft tissue is most vulnerable to pressure over a bony prominence?
a. hypodermis
b. subcutaneous
c. dermis
d. muscle - CORRECT ANSWER>>>>d. muscle (inside out damage)

what is the definition of MASD?
a. skin damage caused by prolonged exposure to various sources of moisture.
b. skin damage that is due to stripping action while cleansing the skin with soap
and water
c. skin damage due to radiation dermatitis.
d. skin damage due to infiltration of medication. - CORRECT ANSWER>>>>a.
skin damage caused by prolonged exposure to various sources of moisture.
2

, understanding the physiology of skin when it is injured by MASD is important.
skin that is occluded by an absorptive type of product (i.e. adult brief) results in
what altered skin barrier effect?
a. decrease in TEWL and skin pH
b. increase in TEWL and skin pH
c. less perspiration
d. reduced friction - CORRECT ANSWER>>>>b. increase in TEWL and skin pH


intertriginous dermatitis (ITD) is differentiated from incontinence associated skin
damage (IAD) in that:
a. IAD only occurs in skin folds
b. IAD may be complicated by bacterial or fungal infection
c. ITD only occurs between the buttocks
d. the source of moisture and location are different - CORRECT ANSWER>>>>d.
the source of moisture and location are different


select the statement that is most true regarding IAD (incontinence associated
dermatitis) management
a. skin barrier pastes should be removed entirely following fecal incontinent
episodes
b. petroleum based products may reduce the absorbency of disposable
undergarments.
c. humectants are an important ingredient in incontinence skin care products
d. soap and water should be used for incontinence skin care management. -
CORRECT ANSWER>>>>b. petroleum based products may reduce the
absorbency off disposable undergarments.

3

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
20 maart 2026
Aantal pagina's
18
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$23.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
TESTBANKNURSEHUB
4.0
(2)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
TESTBANKNURSEHUB Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
8
Lid sinds
8 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
3061
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
your document plug

I offer all types of documents notes, exams and study guide practice exams. Feel free to contact me for any clarification and document prices.

4.0

2 beoordelingen

5
0
4
2
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen