Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

COMP Exam – Master Study Set (Combined) – Questions and Solutions – 2025/2026

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
166
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
23-03-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

This document provides a comprehensive combined master study set for COMP exams, including a wide range of questions and detailed solutions. Topics cover key concepts across multiple subject areas such as theory, application, problem-solving, and exam strategies. It serves as a complete all-in-one study guide for students preparing thoroughly for comprehensive exams.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
COMP
Vak
COMP

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

COMP Exam – Master Study Set (Combined) – Questions and Solutions
– 2025/2026


The therapeutic alliance is thought to consist of all but the following:

a. tasks

b. bonds

c. shared culture

d. goals - correct answer ✔✔ c. shared culture



The therapeutic alliance is especially critical during which stage of therapy

a. beginning

b. middle

c. end

d. equally important throughout - correct answer ✔✔ a. beginning



Which is the correct order of the levels of the therapeutic pyramid, starting from the top (peak)
to ending at the bottom (base)?:

a. Way of Being, Alliance, Techniques

b. Alliance, Techniques, Way of Being

c. Way of Being, Techniques, Alliance

d. Techniques, Alliance, Way of Being - correct answer ✔✔ d. Techniques, Alliance, Way of Being



Thu Hue noticed that her interventions with the Smith family didn't seem to be working
regardless of which techniques she tried. What should she next consider?

a. The strength of the therapeutic alliance

b. The degree to which she regards the Smiths as humans rather than objects

c. Whether working with families are a good fit for her skill set

,d. Her suitability for the profession - correct answer ✔✔ a. The strength of the therapeutic
alliance



You are working with the Nguyen family. The parents are excited to be coming in so their son,
Thomas, can do better in school. Thomas doesn't want to be there and views you as just
another adult telling him what to do. What is an immediate clinical issue for you to address, and
what is one way you address it?

a. Coping skills; assess what they've done so far that has and hasn't worked

b. Adolescent rebellion; work to contain Thomas' acting out

c. Split alliance; validating each person's perspective

d. Controlling parents; work to help the parents loosen their expectations of Thomas - correct
answer ✔✔ Split alliance; validating each person's perspective



Which of the following could be a thesis statement of the common factors argument?

a. If the therapeutic alliance is strong, everything else will fall into place

b. Factors shared across various theoretical models are responsible for most of the change in
therapy

c. Since the therapeutic alliance is so important, there is no need to learn theory

d. The therapist is the most important variable in therapy - correct answer ✔✔ b. Factors
shared across various theoretical models are responsible for most of the change in therapy



Which of the following approaches to theory would be most consistent with a common factors
approach?

a. Learning one theory in depth then moving onto another until you've mastered as many as
possible

b. Learning one theory in depth and staying loyal to that theory throughout your career

c. Disregarding theory in favor of mastering the therapeutic alliance

d. Only learning theories that enjoy empirical validation - correct answer ✔✔ a. Learning one
theory in depth then moving onto another until you've mastered as many as possible

,Which variables are thought to be common factors of effective therapy?

a. Client motivation, therapeutic alliance, client culture, therapist empathy

b. Therapist empathy, client motivation, use of a structured model, therapeutic alliance

c. Client cognitive complexity, match between client and therapist culture, empirically validated
theory, therapeutic alliance

d. Therapist cognitive complexity, match between therapist and client motivation, empirically
validated theory, therapist empathy - correct answer ✔✔ b. Therapist empathy, client
motivation, use of a structured model, therapeutic alliance



The meta-model of change outlined in the Common Factors text outlines the following three
clinical behaviors common to all effective systemic therapies:

a. Slowing down the process, therapeutic alliance, successful completion of homework

b. Therapeutic alliance, standing meta, identification of family member's faults

c. Encouraging responsibility, successful completion of homework, slowing down the process

d. Slowing down the process; standing meta; encouraging responsibility for one's role in the
interactional cycle - correct answer ✔✔ Slowing down the process; standing meta; encouraging
responsibility for one's role in the interactional cycle



All theoretical models of MFT use the following to help clients reach their goals:

a. Emotional Regulation

b Cognitive Reframing

c. Behavioral Shifts

d. All of the above - correct answer ✔✔ d. All of the above



The idea that family interactions had an influence on individual mental health first came about
in part from observing people in which setting?

a. Post-World War II industrial workplaces

, b. Research studies at the National Institute of Mental Health

c. Group therapy

d. Naturalistic home environments - correct answer ✔✔ c. Group therapy



If a behavior persists over time, it is maintained by:

a. Equifinality

b. A feedback loop

c. Positive feedback

d. Cybernetics - correct answer ✔✔ b. A feedback loop



When Bal nags, Mohammed withdraws. When Jose does more housework, Luida does less.
Which systemic concept best describes these patterns?

a. Linear causality

b. Triangles

c. Complementarity

d. Enmeshment - correct answer ✔✔ c. Complementarity



Bob and Leslie pride themselves on being involved parents. Mary, their 10 year old daughter,
has practically never left their side since she was born - she slept in their room until 5, they've
never gone on a vacation without Mary, and they don't let her play at friend's houses. They
come to therapy concerned about her refusal to attend middle school. Which term best
describes the boundaries between Mary and her parents?

a. Resistant

b. Triangulated

c. Enmeshed

d. Rigid - correct answer ✔✔ c. Enmeshed



Which of the following were among the first family therapy theories?

Geschreven voor

Instelling
COMP
Vak
COMP

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
23 maart 2026
Aantal pagina's
166
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$36.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
BravelRadon Havard School
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
930
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
540
Documenten
47866
Laatst verkocht
5 uur geleden
EXAM HUB

Welcome to Exam Hub Are you looking for high-quality, exam-ready notes, past papers, Test Banks, and well-researched study materials to boost your grades? You’re in the right place! I create and upload detailed, easy-to-understand, and well-structured documents across multiple subjects. All my materials are designed to help you study , save time, and excel in your coursework and exams! On this page NURSING EXAMS,STUDY GUIDES,TESTBANKS AND QUALITY EXAMS IS THE KEY TO STUDENTS CAREER EXCELLENCE, you find all documents, package deals, and flashcards offered by BravelRadon (EXAM HUB STORES!)....kindly recommend a friend for A+ GARANTEEd either you are a first-year student or final-year graduation! best of luck!

Lees meer Lees minder
3.5

160 beoordelingen

5
58
4
30
3
33
2
8
1
31

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen