Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NBSTSA CST PRACTICE EXAM A QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
57
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
24-03-2026
Written in
2025/2026

NBSTSA CST PRACTICE EXAM A QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS

Institution
NBSTSA CST PRACTICE
Course
NBSTSA CST PRACTICE

Content preview

NBSTSA CST PRACTICE EXAM A QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS


Which of the following is the opening in the occipital bone through which the
spinal cord passes?
A. foramen ovale

B. foramen magnum

C. foramen rotundum

D. foramen of Bochdalek - ANSWER-B. foramen magnum


Sterile supplies and instruments for a case have been opened in OR 1. A surgical
technologist was just informed that the case has been moved to OR 2 and the
next case in OR 1 is scheduled in two hours. Which of the following is the BEST
course of action?


A. Cover the sterile field with a sterile drape and move it from OR 1 to OR 2.
B. New sterile supplies and instruments should be obtained for OR 2 and the
setup in OR 1 should be disposed of.
C. OR 1 should be left so that these supplies and instruments can be used by the
next case.
D. The surgical technologist should argue that the procedure be held in OR 1 as
planned. - ANSWER-B. New sterile supplies and instruments should be obtained
for OR 2 and the setup in OR 1 should be disposed of.


Which of the following is the body's local tissue reaction to injury?

,A. fever
B. infection
C. inflammation

D. immune reaction - ANSWER-C. inflammation



Which of the following instruments is used for a common bile duct exploration?
A. Fogarty clamp
B. Randall forceps

C. Pennington clamp
D. Forester ring forceps - ANSWER-B. Randall forceps



Which of the following is the MOST important consideration when cutting
suture?


A. avoiding the knot

B. using sharp scissors
C. opening the scissors wide when cutting

D. tagging the end of suture to be cut with a hemostat - ANSWER-A. avoiding
the knot


Which of the following structures are ligated and divided during the
cholecystectomy?


A. cystic artery and cystic duct

,B. hepatic artery and hepatic duct

C. cystic artery and common bile duct

D. hepatic artery and pancreatic duct - ANSWER-A.cystic artery and cystic duct



Which of the following may be used when applying a sterile dressing to a skin
graft site?
A. pressure dressing
B. ABD pad

C. 4x4s

D. Steri-Strips - ANSWER-A. pressure dressing


When performing a dilation and curettage, which of the following instruments is
used to grasp the cervix?


A. Sims
B. Auvard

C. Schroeder
D. Bozeman - ANSWER-C. Schroeder



On the way into the operating room, a terminally ill patient tells the nurse, "No
matter what happens, it will be okay." Which of the Five Stages of Grief is the
patient MOST likely in?
A. denial

B. bargaining

, C. depression
D. acceptance - ANSWER-D. acceptance



Which of the following instruments is used for placement of cottonoid strips
during a craniotomy?


A. bayonet forceps
B. Russian forceps
C. Kelly clamp
D. angled DeBakey clamp - ANSWER-A. bayonet forceps



When two individuals in sterile attire pass one another in the sterile field, they
should


A. pass back-to-back.
B. both face the wall.

C. pass side-to-side.

D. both face the sterile field. - ANSWER-A. pass back-to-back.



Which of the following is used to oxygenate and circulate blood?
A. Doppler ultrasound

B. defibrillator
C. extracorporeal bypass
D. autotransfuser - ANSWER-C. extracorporeal bypass

Written for

Institution
NBSTSA CST PRACTICE
Course
NBSTSA CST PRACTICE

Document information

Uploaded on
March 24, 2026
Number of pages
57
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

13.99 $
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Edunursepro Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
129
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
6
Documents
8729
Last sold
4 days ago
STUDY HUB

Welcome to our study hub where clear summaries and exam-focused notes help you pass faster. Welcome! Here you\'ll find well-organized study materials designed to save time and improve understanding. Welcome to simple, reliable notes that help you prepare confidently for exams.

4.0

41 reviews

5
24
4
6
3
4
2
2
1
5

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions