NURS 323 Final Exam Questions With Correct
Answers
Your patient having an acute MI is allergic to aspirin. What do you as the nurse
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
anticipate that the physician will prescribe that will serve the same purpose?
| | | | | | | | | | |
a. Clopidogrel (Plavix)
| |
b. Warfarin (Coumadin)
| |
c. Rivaroxaban (Xarelto)
| |
d. Dabigatran etexilate (Pradaxa) - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-a. Clopidogrel (Plavix)
| | | | | | | |
What will the nurse observe in order to monitor for adverse reactions of heparin
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
therapy? Select all that apply
| | | |
a. CBC
|
b. PTT
|
c. PT/INR
|
d. S/S of bleeding
| | |
e. LFTs - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-a, b, and d
| | | | | | |
Which drug is used as a mucolytic as well as for tylenol overdoses?
| | | | | | | | | | | |
,a. Guaifenesin (Mucinex)
| |
b. Acetylcysteine (Mucomyst)
| |
c. Dextromethorphan (Robitussin)
| |
d. Pseudoephedrine (Sudafed) - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-b. Acetylcysteine
| | | | | | |
(Mucomyst)
What drug is appropriate to administer in order to relieve symptoms of an acute
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
asthma attack? |
a. Salmeterol (Serevent Diskus)
| | |
b. Albuterol (Proventil)
| |
c. Tiotropium (Spiriva)
| |
d. Theophylline - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-b. Albuterol (Proventil)
| | | | | |
Your patient on Dilaudid PCA pump is sleeping but grimacing in his sleep. His wife
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
tells you she presses the button when he grimaces in his sleep. What do you say
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
to her? |
a. "That is totally fine!"
| | | |
b. "If you put it in his hand while he is sleeping and press his finger on the button,
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
that is fine. Otherwise it is not allowed"
| | | | | | | |
c. "Only he can press the button"
| | | | | |
d. "Only the doctors and nurses can press the button" - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-c.
| | | | | | | | | | | |
"Only he can press the button"
| | | | | |
,Which class of antidepressants has dietary restrictions related to tyramine in
| | | | | | | | | | |
order to prevent hypertensive crisis?
| | | |
a. TCA
|
b. MAOI
|
c. SSRI
|
d. SNRI - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-b. MAOI
| | | | |
Your patient on a diuretic was recently started on Lithium. What major concern
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
do you have related to the administration of both of these drugs together?
| | | | | | | | | | | |
a. Hyperkalemia and Lithium Toxicity
| | | |
b. Hypernatremia and Lithium Toxicity
| | | |
c. Hyponatremia and Lithium Toxicity
| | | |
d. Hypokalemia and Lithium Toxicity - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-c. Hyponatremia
| | | | | | | | |
and Lithium Toxicity
| |
The reversal agent for benzos is
| | | | |
a. Omarion
|
b. Romereon
|
c. Romazicon
|
d. Romahromahma - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-c. Romazicon
| | | | |
, A patient with deep vein thrombosis receiving an intravenous (IV) heparin
| | | | | | | | | | |
infusion asks the nurse how this medication works. What is the nurse's best
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
response?
a. Heparin prevents the activation of vitamin K and thus blocks synthesis of some
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
clotting factors. |
b. Heparin suppresses coagulation by helping antithrombin perform its natural
| | | | | | | | | |
functions.
c. Heparin works by converting plasminogen to plasmin, which in turn dissolves
| | | | | | | | | | | |
the clot matrix.
| |
d. Heparin inhibits the enzyme responsible for platelet activation and aggregation
| | | | | | | | | |
within vessels. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-b. Heparin suppresses coagulation by
| | | | | | | | | |
helping antithrombin perform its natural functions.
| | | | |
Rationale: Heparin is an anticoagulant that works by helping antithrombin
| | | | | | | | | |
inactivate thrombin and factor Xa, reducing the production of fibrin and thus
| | | | | | | | | | | |
decreasing the formation of clots. | | | |
The nurse is monitoring a patient receiving a heparin infusion for the treatment
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
of pulmonary embolism. Which assessment finding most likely relates to an
| | | | | | | | | | |
adverse effect of heparin?
| | |
a. Heart rate of 60 beats/min
| | | | |
b. Blood pressure of 160/88 mm Hg
| | | | | |
c. Discolored urine
| |
d. Inspiratory wheezing - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-c. Discolored urine
| | | | | | |
Answers
Your patient having an acute MI is allergic to aspirin. What do you as the nurse
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
anticipate that the physician will prescribe that will serve the same purpose?
| | | | | | | | | | |
a. Clopidogrel (Plavix)
| |
b. Warfarin (Coumadin)
| |
c. Rivaroxaban (Xarelto)
| |
d. Dabigatran etexilate (Pradaxa) - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-a. Clopidogrel (Plavix)
| | | | | | | |
What will the nurse observe in order to monitor for adverse reactions of heparin
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
therapy? Select all that apply
| | | |
a. CBC
|
b. PTT
|
c. PT/INR
|
d. S/S of bleeding
| | |
e. LFTs - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-a, b, and d
| | | | | | |
Which drug is used as a mucolytic as well as for tylenol overdoses?
| | | | | | | | | | | |
,a. Guaifenesin (Mucinex)
| |
b. Acetylcysteine (Mucomyst)
| |
c. Dextromethorphan (Robitussin)
| |
d. Pseudoephedrine (Sudafed) - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-b. Acetylcysteine
| | | | | | |
(Mucomyst)
What drug is appropriate to administer in order to relieve symptoms of an acute
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
asthma attack? |
a. Salmeterol (Serevent Diskus)
| | |
b. Albuterol (Proventil)
| |
c. Tiotropium (Spiriva)
| |
d. Theophylline - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-b. Albuterol (Proventil)
| | | | | |
Your patient on Dilaudid PCA pump is sleeping but grimacing in his sleep. His wife
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
tells you she presses the button when he grimaces in his sleep. What do you say
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
to her? |
a. "That is totally fine!"
| | | |
b. "If you put it in his hand while he is sleeping and press his finger on the button,
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
that is fine. Otherwise it is not allowed"
| | | | | | | |
c. "Only he can press the button"
| | | | | |
d. "Only the doctors and nurses can press the button" - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-c.
| | | | | | | | | | | |
"Only he can press the button"
| | | | | |
,Which class of antidepressants has dietary restrictions related to tyramine in
| | | | | | | | | | |
order to prevent hypertensive crisis?
| | | |
a. TCA
|
b. MAOI
|
c. SSRI
|
d. SNRI - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-b. MAOI
| | | | |
Your patient on a diuretic was recently started on Lithium. What major concern
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
do you have related to the administration of both of these drugs together?
| | | | | | | | | | | |
a. Hyperkalemia and Lithium Toxicity
| | | |
b. Hypernatremia and Lithium Toxicity
| | | |
c. Hyponatremia and Lithium Toxicity
| | | |
d. Hypokalemia and Lithium Toxicity - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-c. Hyponatremia
| | | | | | | | |
and Lithium Toxicity
| |
The reversal agent for benzos is
| | | | |
a. Omarion
|
b. Romereon
|
c. Romazicon
|
d. Romahromahma - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-c. Romazicon
| | | | |
, A patient with deep vein thrombosis receiving an intravenous (IV) heparin
| | | | | | | | | | |
infusion asks the nurse how this medication works. What is the nurse's best
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
response?
a. Heparin prevents the activation of vitamin K and thus blocks synthesis of some
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
clotting factors. |
b. Heparin suppresses coagulation by helping antithrombin perform its natural
| | | | | | | | | |
functions.
c. Heparin works by converting plasminogen to plasmin, which in turn dissolves
| | | | | | | | | | | |
the clot matrix.
| |
d. Heparin inhibits the enzyme responsible for platelet activation and aggregation
| | | | | | | | | |
within vessels. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-b. Heparin suppresses coagulation by
| | | | | | | | | |
helping antithrombin perform its natural functions.
| | | | |
Rationale: Heparin is an anticoagulant that works by helping antithrombin
| | | | | | | | | |
inactivate thrombin and factor Xa, reducing the production of fibrin and thus
| | | | | | | | | | | |
decreasing the formation of clots. | | | |
The nurse is monitoring a patient receiving a heparin infusion for the treatment
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
of pulmonary embolism. Which assessment finding most likely relates to an
| | | | | | | | | | |
adverse effect of heparin?
| | |
a. Heart rate of 60 beats/min
| | | | |
b. Blood pressure of 160/88 mm Hg
| | | | | |
c. Discolored urine
| |
d. Inspiratory wheezing - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-c. Discolored urine
| | | | | | |