Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

GISP Exam Questions with answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
33
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
25-03-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

GISP Exam Questions with answers

Instelling
GISP - Geographic Information Systems Professional
Vak
GISP - Geographic Information Systems Professional

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

GISP Exam Questions with
answers

The property of area for a parcel polygon may be
considered (choose best answer)
A. Precise
B. Accurate
C. Legally correct
D. Both A and B - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔Both A
and B


A vector data model uses which of the following
coordinate pairs to build curvature within a line?
(best answer)
A. Verticies
B. Points
C. Floating points
D. Nodes - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔A. Verticies


GIS differs from surveying and mapping by
introducing (best answer)
A. Attribute description

,B. Spatial Analysis
C. Location determination
D. Temporal Information - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔B.
Spatial Analysis


What is a datum? (best answer)
A. mathematical model
B. The mathematical model related to a real world
feature
C. Real world features projected with minimum
distortion from a round earth to a flat map
D. A system of coordinates - CORRECT ANSWERS
✔✔B. The mathematical model related to a real
world feature


Which method is used to align an un-referenced
dataset with one that has spatial reference
information? (best answer)
A. Scaling
B. Reprojecting
C. Georeferencing
D. defining projections - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔C.
Georeferencing

,Control points are best described as (best answer)
A. Areas on the map where projection can easily
change
B. Points on the map that do not have a spatial
refernce
C. Points in the data that share the same datum,
no matter how the datasets are altered
D. Common locations used in aligning two datasets
- CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔D. Common locations used
in aligning two datasets


In a map showing contours, the name of the darker
contour lines is (best answer)
A. index contours
B. key contours
C. Lines of deviation
D. Lines of elevation - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔A.
index contours


Imaginary lines on a map that represent areas of
constant elevation are (best answer)
A. Bands
B. Contours
C. Digital line graphs

, D. Collars - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔B. Contours


What do thematic maps include? (best answer)
A. Thematic content and spatial location
B. USGS
C. Elevation
D. Spatial Attributes - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔A.
Thematic content and spatial location


If you are making a web map of sampling locations,
streams and watershed areas, in what order would
you place the layers on the map? (best answer)
A. Sampling locations, wetland areas, streams
B. Streams, wetland areas, sampling locations
C. Sampling locations, streams, wetland areas
D. It doesn't matter what order they are in -
CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔C. Sampling locations,
streams, wetland areas


A small scale map would show (best answer)
A. A larger geographic area than a large scale map
B. A smaller geographic area as a large scale map
C. The same geographic area as a large scale map,
just as a smaller resolution

Geschreven voor

Instelling
GISP - Geographic Information Systems Professional
Vak
GISP - Geographic Information Systems Professional

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
25 maart 2026
Aantal pagina's
33
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$21.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
EXAMSTUDYPLUG Stanford University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
355
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
107
Documenten
20439
Laatst verkocht
2 dagen geleden
GRADE BUDDY

Welcome to My Page! Are you looking for high-quality study resources to ace your exams or better understand your coursework? You've come to the right place! I'm passionate about sharing my knowledge and helping students succeed academically. Here, you'll find a wide range of well-organized notes, study guides, and helpful materials across various subjects, including Maths ,nursig, Biology, History, etc.. Each resource is carefully crafted with detailed explanations, clear examples, and relevant key points to help simplify complex concepts. Whether you're preparing for a test, reviewing lectures, or need extra support, my resources are designed to make your learning experience smoother and more effective. Let me be a part of your academic journey, and feel free to reach out if you have any questions or need personalized assistance!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.5

238 beoordelingen

5
161
4
51
3
14
2
5
1
7

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen