BSAT 382 Exam 2 Questions With Complete
Solutions
Effective |capacity |is |the:
A. |maximum |output |of |a |system |in |a |given |period.
B. |minimum |usable |capacity |of |a |particular |facility.
C. |sum |of |all |of |the |organization's |inputs.
D. |average |output |that |can |be |achieved |under |ideal |conditions.
E. |capacity |a |firm |expects |to |achieve |given |the |current |operating |constraints. |- |CORRECT |
ANSWER✔✔-E. |capacity |a |firm |expects |to |achieve |given |the |current |operating |constraints.
Utilization |will |always |be |lower |than |efficiency |because:
A. |effective |capacity |is |less |than |design |capacity.
B. |effective |capacity |equals |design |capacity.
C. |effective |capacity |is |greater |than |design |capacity.
D. |expected |output |is |less |than |rated |capacity.
E. |expected |output |is |less |than |actual |output. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-A. |effective |capacity |is |
less |than |design |capacity.
Which |of |the |following |is |the |fourth |step |in |the |theory |of |constraints?
A. |Focus |resources |on |accomplishing |the |plan.
B. |Reduce |the |effects |of |the |constraints |by |offloading |work |or |by |expanding |capability.
C. |When |one |set |of |constraints |is |overcome, |go |back |and |identify |new |constraints.
D. |Develop |a |plan |for |overcoming |the |identified |constraints. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-B. |
Reduce |the |effects |of |the |constraints |by |offloading |work |or |by |expanding |capability.
, Which |of |the |following |is |NOT |a |valid |principle |of |bottleneck |management?
A. |Release |work |orders |to |the |system |at |the |pace |set |by |the |bottleneck's |capacity.
B. |Lost |time |at |the |bottleneck |represents |lost |capacity |for |the |whole |system.
C. |Increasing |the |capacity |of |a |non-bottleneck |station |increases |the |capacity |for |the |whole |
system.
D. |Increasing |the |capacity |of |a |non-bottleneck |station |is |a |mirage. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-C. |
Increasing |the |capacity |of |a |non-bottleneck |station |increases |the |capacity |for |the |whole |
system.
There |are |three |consecutive |steps |in |a |customer |service |process. |The |first |two |steps |are |each |
capable |of |serving |25 |customers |per |hour |while |the |third |step |can |process |only |20 |customers |
per |hour. |Which |of |the |following |statements |regarding |this |system |is |true?
A. |There |are |floating |bottlenecks |in |the |system.
B. |The |first |and |second |steps |are |bottlenecks |for |the |system.
C. |If |the |first |two |steps |are |run |at |full |capacity, |then |the |third |step |has |a |waiting |line.
D. |The |entire |system |is |capable |of |processing |25 |customers |per |hour. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-
C. |If |the |first |two |steps |are |run |at |full |capacity, |then |the |third |step |has |a |waiting |line.
Consider |consecutive |processes |A−B−C, |where |process |A |has |a |capacity |of |20 |units |per |hour, |
process |B |has |a |capacity |of |25 |units |per |hour, |and |process |C |has |a |capacity |of |30 |units |per |
hour. |Where |would |an |operations |manager |want |any |inventory?
A. |in |front |of |process |A.
B. |in |front |of |process |C.
C. |in |front |of |process |B.
D. |Inventory |should |not |exist |anywhere. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-A. |in |front |of |process |A.
The |third |step |in |Theory |of |Constraints |application, |"subordinate |all |other |decisions |to |Step |2,"
|means |that:
Solutions
Effective |capacity |is |the:
A. |maximum |output |of |a |system |in |a |given |period.
B. |minimum |usable |capacity |of |a |particular |facility.
C. |sum |of |all |of |the |organization's |inputs.
D. |average |output |that |can |be |achieved |under |ideal |conditions.
E. |capacity |a |firm |expects |to |achieve |given |the |current |operating |constraints. |- |CORRECT |
ANSWER✔✔-E. |capacity |a |firm |expects |to |achieve |given |the |current |operating |constraints.
Utilization |will |always |be |lower |than |efficiency |because:
A. |effective |capacity |is |less |than |design |capacity.
B. |effective |capacity |equals |design |capacity.
C. |effective |capacity |is |greater |than |design |capacity.
D. |expected |output |is |less |than |rated |capacity.
E. |expected |output |is |less |than |actual |output. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-A. |effective |capacity |is |
less |than |design |capacity.
Which |of |the |following |is |the |fourth |step |in |the |theory |of |constraints?
A. |Focus |resources |on |accomplishing |the |plan.
B. |Reduce |the |effects |of |the |constraints |by |offloading |work |or |by |expanding |capability.
C. |When |one |set |of |constraints |is |overcome, |go |back |and |identify |new |constraints.
D. |Develop |a |plan |for |overcoming |the |identified |constraints. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-B. |
Reduce |the |effects |of |the |constraints |by |offloading |work |or |by |expanding |capability.
, Which |of |the |following |is |NOT |a |valid |principle |of |bottleneck |management?
A. |Release |work |orders |to |the |system |at |the |pace |set |by |the |bottleneck's |capacity.
B. |Lost |time |at |the |bottleneck |represents |lost |capacity |for |the |whole |system.
C. |Increasing |the |capacity |of |a |non-bottleneck |station |increases |the |capacity |for |the |whole |
system.
D. |Increasing |the |capacity |of |a |non-bottleneck |station |is |a |mirage. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-C. |
Increasing |the |capacity |of |a |non-bottleneck |station |increases |the |capacity |for |the |whole |
system.
There |are |three |consecutive |steps |in |a |customer |service |process. |The |first |two |steps |are |each |
capable |of |serving |25 |customers |per |hour |while |the |third |step |can |process |only |20 |customers |
per |hour. |Which |of |the |following |statements |regarding |this |system |is |true?
A. |There |are |floating |bottlenecks |in |the |system.
B. |The |first |and |second |steps |are |bottlenecks |for |the |system.
C. |If |the |first |two |steps |are |run |at |full |capacity, |then |the |third |step |has |a |waiting |line.
D. |The |entire |system |is |capable |of |processing |25 |customers |per |hour. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-
C. |If |the |first |two |steps |are |run |at |full |capacity, |then |the |third |step |has |a |waiting |line.
Consider |consecutive |processes |A−B−C, |where |process |A |has |a |capacity |of |20 |units |per |hour, |
process |B |has |a |capacity |of |25 |units |per |hour, |and |process |C |has |a |capacity |of |30 |units |per |
hour. |Where |would |an |operations |manager |want |any |inventory?
A. |in |front |of |process |A.
B. |in |front |of |process |C.
C. |in |front |of |process |B.
D. |Inventory |should |not |exist |anywhere. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-A. |in |front |of |process |A.
The |third |step |in |Theory |of |Constraints |application, |"subordinate |all |other |decisions |to |Step |2,"
|means |that: