INCIDENT COMMAND SYSTEM 700-
EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
When only certain EOC team members or organizations are activated to monitor a
credible threat, which Activation Level has been implemented?
A. Level 2 - Enhanced Steady-State
B. Level 4 - No EOC is required
C. Level 1 - Full Activation
D. Level 3 - Normal Operations/Steady-State - ANSWER -A. Level 2 - Enhanced
Steady-State
Which resource management activity establishes common definitions for capabilities of
personnel, equipment, teams, supplies, and facilities?
A. Qualifying, certifying, and credentialing personnel
B. Acquiring, storing, and inventorying resources
C. Identifying and Typing Resources
D. Planning for Resources - ANSWER -C. Identifying and Typing Resources
Which NIMS Management Characteristic involves using standardized names and
definitions for major organizational functions and units?
A. Modular Organization
B. Unified Command
C. Common Terminology
D. Comprehensive Resource Management - ANSWER -C. Common Terminology
The Incident Action Plan is prepared by General Staff from which section?
A. Planning
B. Finance/Administration
C. Operations
D. Logistics - ANSWER -A. Planning
'Access to sensitive or restricted information is controlled' describes which of the key
communications and information systems principles?
A. Interoperability
B. Security
C. Reliability, Scalability, and Portability
D. Resilience and Redundancy - ANSWER -B. Security
, Regarding resource typing, which of the following characteristics are typically use to
categorize resources?
A. Color
B. Location
C. Capability
D. Number available - ANSWER -C. Capability
Which major NIMS Component describes recommended organizational structures for
incident management at the operational and incident support levels?
A. Command and Coordination
B. Response and Recovery
C. Resource Management
D. Communications and Information Management - ANSWER -A. Command and
Coordination
Which type of ICS facility is used to temporarily position and account for personnel,
supplies, and equipment awaiting assignment?
A. Camp
B. Incident Command Post
C. Incident Base
D. Staging Area - ANSWER -D. Staging Area
Which resource management activity identifies and verifies that personnel are qualified
for a particular position?
A. Certification
B. Planning
C. Qualifying
D. Credentialing - ANSWER -D. Credentialing
Emergency Management Assistance Compact (EMAC) is a state-to-state system for
sharing resources during an emergency or disaster.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE - ANSWER -A. TRUE
Which NIMS guiding principle supports interoperability among multiple organizations?
A. Standardization
B. Adaptability
C. Flexibility
D. Unity of Effort - ANSWER -A. Standardization
EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
When only certain EOC team members or organizations are activated to monitor a
credible threat, which Activation Level has been implemented?
A. Level 2 - Enhanced Steady-State
B. Level 4 - No EOC is required
C. Level 1 - Full Activation
D. Level 3 - Normal Operations/Steady-State - ANSWER -A. Level 2 - Enhanced
Steady-State
Which resource management activity establishes common definitions for capabilities of
personnel, equipment, teams, supplies, and facilities?
A. Qualifying, certifying, and credentialing personnel
B. Acquiring, storing, and inventorying resources
C. Identifying and Typing Resources
D. Planning for Resources - ANSWER -C. Identifying and Typing Resources
Which NIMS Management Characteristic involves using standardized names and
definitions for major organizational functions and units?
A. Modular Organization
B. Unified Command
C. Common Terminology
D. Comprehensive Resource Management - ANSWER -C. Common Terminology
The Incident Action Plan is prepared by General Staff from which section?
A. Planning
B. Finance/Administration
C. Operations
D. Logistics - ANSWER -A. Planning
'Access to sensitive or restricted information is controlled' describes which of the key
communications and information systems principles?
A. Interoperability
B. Security
C. Reliability, Scalability, and Portability
D. Resilience and Redundancy - ANSWER -B. Security
, Regarding resource typing, which of the following characteristics are typically use to
categorize resources?
A. Color
B. Location
C. Capability
D. Number available - ANSWER -C. Capability
Which major NIMS Component describes recommended organizational structures for
incident management at the operational and incident support levels?
A. Command and Coordination
B. Response and Recovery
C. Resource Management
D. Communications and Information Management - ANSWER -A. Command and
Coordination
Which type of ICS facility is used to temporarily position and account for personnel,
supplies, and equipment awaiting assignment?
A. Camp
B. Incident Command Post
C. Incident Base
D. Staging Area - ANSWER -D. Staging Area
Which resource management activity identifies and verifies that personnel are qualified
for a particular position?
A. Certification
B. Planning
C. Qualifying
D. Credentialing - ANSWER -D. Credentialing
Emergency Management Assistance Compact (EMAC) is a state-to-state system for
sharing resources during an emergency or disaster.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE - ANSWER -A. TRUE
Which NIMS guiding principle supports interoperability among multiple organizations?
A. Standardization
B. Adaptability
C. Flexibility
D. Unity of Effort - ANSWER -A. Standardization