IS 100.c Test Questions and Answers
Which General Staff member directs all responses and tactical actions to achieve the
incident objectives?
A. Operations Division Director
B. Planning Section Chief
C. Operations Section Chief
D. Tactics Section Chief - ANSWER -C. Operations Section Chief
Which General Staff member negotiates and monitors contracts, maintains
documentation for reimbursement, and oversees timekeeping for incident personnel?
A. Finance/Administration Section Chief
B. Logistics Section Chief
C. Operations Section Chief
D. Planning Section Chief - ANSWER -A. Finance/Administration Section Chief
Which item is included in the NIMS Management Characteristic of Accountability?
A. Check-In/Check-Out of incident personnel
B. Maintain an accurate inventory of resources
C. Establish specific, measurable objectives
D. Conduct briefings as part of transfer of command - ANSWER -A. Check-In/Check-
Out of incident personnel
Which NIMS component includes the Incident Command System (ICS)?
A. Joint Information System
B. Communications and Information Management
C. Resource Management
D. Command and Coordination - ANSWER -D. Command and Coordination
Expansion of the ICS modular organization is the responsibility of the:
A. Logistics Section Chief
B. Incident Commander
C. Agency Administrator
D. Operations Section Chief - ANSWER -B. Incident Commander
Within the National Incident Management System Characteristics, the concept of
common terminology covers all of the following EXCEPT:
A. Incident Facilities
B. Organizational Functions
C. Technical Specifications
D. Resource Descriptions - ANSWER -C. Technical Specifications
Which position is always staffed in ICS applications?
, A. Safety Officer
B. Public Information Officer
C. Incident Commander
D. Operations Section Chief - ANSWER -C. Incident Commander
Which member of the Command Staff interfaces with other agencies to meet incident-
related information requirements?
A. Commander
B. Liaison Officer
C. Safety Officer
D. Public Information Officer - ANSWER -B. Liaison Officer
The NIMS Management Characteristic of Chain of Command and Unity of Command
means that each person:
A. Reports to only one ICS supervisor.
B. Continues to report directly to their day-to-day supervisor.
C. May receive work assignments from multiple supervisors in the organization.
D. May be assigned to multiple jurisdictions. - ANSWER -A. Reports to only one ICS
supervisor.
If the Incident Commander designates personnel to provide public information, safety,
and liaison services, the personnel are collectively referred to as the:
A. Command Staff
B. Director Staff
C. Incident Staff
D. Executive Staff - ANSWER -A. Command Staff
Which ICS functional area establishes tactics and directs all operational resources to
achieve the incident objectives?
A. Finance/Administration
B. Planning
C. Operations
D. Logistics - ANSWER -C. Operations
Which General Staff member prepares Incident Action Plans, manages information, and
maintains situational awareness for the incident?
A. Finance/Administration Section Chief
B. Planning Section Chief
C. Operations Section Chief
D. Logistics Section Chief - ANSWER -B. Planning Section Chief
To ensure a smooth transfer, the outgoing Incident Commander should provide a(n)
___________ to the new Incident Commander.
A. Situational Analysis Document
B. Lessons Learned Report
C. Briefing
Which General Staff member directs all responses and tactical actions to achieve the
incident objectives?
A. Operations Division Director
B. Planning Section Chief
C. Operations Section Chief
D. Tactics Section Chief - ANSWER -C. Operations Section Chief
Which General Staff member negotiates and monitors contracts, maintains
documentation for reimbursement, and oversees timekeeping for incident personnel?
A. Finance/Administration Section Chief
B. Logistics Section Chief
C. Operations Section Chief
D. Planning Section Chief - ANSWER -A. Finance/Administration Section Chief
Which item is included in the NIMS Management Characteristic of Accountability?
A. Check-In/Check-Out of incident personnel
B. Maintain an accurate inventory of resources
C. Establish specific, measurable objectives
D. Conduct briefings as part of transfer of command - ANSWER -A. Check-In/Check-
Out of incident personnel
Which NIMS component includes the Incident Command System (ICS)?
A. Joint Information System
B. Communications and Information Management
C. Resource Management
D. Command and Coordination - ANSWER -D. Command and Coordination
Expansion of the ICS modular organization is the responsibility of the:
A. Logistics Section Chief
B. Incident Commander
C. Agency Administrator
D. Operations Section Chief - ANSWER -B. Incident Commander
Within the National Incident Management System Characteristics, the concept of
common terminology covers all of the following EXCEPT:
A. Incident Facilities
B. Organizational Functions
C. Technical Specifications
D. Resource Descriptions - ANSWER -C. Technical Specifications
Which position is always staffed in ICS applications?
, A. Safety Officer
B. Public Information Officer
C. Incident Commander
D. Operations Section Chief - ANSWER -C. Incident Commander
Which member of the Command Staff interfaces with other agencies to meet incident-
related information requirements?
A. Commander
B. Liaison Officer
C. Safety Officer
D. Public Information Officer - ANSWER -B. Liaison Officer
The NIMS Management Characteristic of Chain of Command and Unity of Command
means that each person:
A. Reports to only one ICS supervisor.
B. Continues to report directly to their day-to-day supervisor.
C. May receive work assignments from multiple supervisors in the organization.
D. May be assigned to multiple jurisdictions. - ANSWER -A. Reports to only one ICS
supervisor.
If the Incident Commander designates personnel to provide public information, safety,
and liaison services, the personnel are collectively referred to as the:
A. Command Staff
B. Director Staff
C. Incident Staff
D. Executive Staff - ANSWER -A. Command Staff
Which ICS functional area establishes tactics and directs all operational resources to
achieve the incident objectives?
A. Finance/Administration
B. Planning
C. Operations
D. Logistics - ANSWER -C. Operations
Which General Staff member prepares Incident Action Plans, manages information, and
maintains situational awareness for the incident?
A. Finance/Administration Section Chief
B. Planning Section Chief
C. Operations Section Chief
D. Logistics Section Chief - ANSWER -B. Planning Section Chief
To ensure a smooth transfer, the outgoing Incident Commander should provide a(n)
___________ to the new Incident Commander.
A. Situational Analysis Document
B. Lessons Learned Report
C. Briefing