NUR 330 EXAM QUESTIONS WITH
COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
Assessment begins with initial patient contact. Which nursing activity is included
| | | | | | | | | | |
during this component of the nursing process?
| | | | | |
a. Establishing expected outcomes
| | |
b. Determining nursing actions
| | |
c. Choosing a nursing diagnosis
| | | |
d. Interviewing and obtaining nursing history - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-d.
| | | | | | | | |
Interviewing and obtaining nursing history | | | |
A patient with multiple injuries resulting from an automobile accident tells the
| | | | | | | | | | | |
nurse that he has "bad" pain but that he can "tough it out" and does not require
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
pain medication. To gain the patient's participation in pain management, what
| | | | | | | | | | |
will the nurse explain?
| | |
a. Patients have responsibility to keep the nurse informed about their pain
| | | | | | | | | | |
b. Non-pharmacologic therapies would be best to use for this patient
| | | | | | | | | |
c. Using pain medications never lead to addiction when they are used for actual
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
pain
d. Unrelieved pain has many harmful effects on the body that can impair recovery
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
- CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-Unrelieved pain has many harmful effects on the body
| | | | | | | | | | | |
that can impair recovery
| | |
,A patient with *chronic* back pain is seen in the pain clinic for follow-up. In order
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
to evaluate whether the pain management is effective, which question is best for
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
the nurse to ask?
| | | |
a. "Can you describe the quality of your pain?"
| | | | | | | |
b. "Does the pain keep you from doing things you enjoy?"
| | | | | | | | | |
c. "How would you rate your pain?"
| | | | | |
d. "Has there been a change in the pain location?" - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-b.
| | | | | | | | | | | |
"Does the pain keep you from doing things you enjoy?"
| | | | | | | | | |
A client is receiving morphine through a patient-controlled analgesia (PCA) system
| | | | | | | | | |
following surgery. The nurse states to the client
| | | | | | | |
a. "This will completely relieve your pain."
| | | | | |
b. "Only you are to push the button for medication."
| | | | | | | | |
c. "Wait until your pain is severe before pushing the button."
| | | | | | | | | |
d. "Whenever you hurt, push the button." - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-"Only you are
| | | | | | | | | | | |
to push the button for medication."
| | | | |
Which of the following nursing interventions contributes to achieving a client's
| | | | | | | | | | |
goal for pain relief?
| | |
a. Minimize the client's description of pain or need for pain relief.
| | | | | | | | | | |
b. Prevent the client from self-administering analgesics.
| | | | | |
, c. Collaborate with the client about his or her goal for a level of pain relief
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
d. Use all forms of available pain management techniques - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-c. Collaborate with the client about his or her goal for a level of pain
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
relief
|
Which of the following is most important when assessing a client's pain?
| | | | | | | | | | | |
a. the physical location of the pain
| | | | | |
b. the client's perception of the pain
| | | | | | |
c. the client's vital signs
| | | | |
d. the client appears uncomfortable - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-b. the client's
| | | | | | | | | |
perception of the pain | | |
When asked about pain, a client complains of having severe discomfort from
| | | | | | | | | | | |
arthritis. Vital signs are unchanged, and the client is calmly watching TV. Which of
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
the following nursing diagnoses is the most appropriate ?
| | | | | | | | |
a. acute pain
| |
b. altered sensory perception
| | | |
c. impaired mobility
| |
d. chronic pain - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-d. chronic pain
| | | | | | |
A client with an acute bowel obstruction is having ischemic abdominal pain. The
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
type of pain is best described as:
| | | | | |
COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
Assessment begins with initial patient contact. Which nursing activity is included
| | | | | | | | | | |
during this component of the nursing process?
| | | | | |
a. Establishing expected outcomes
| | |
b. Determining nursing actions
| | |
c. Choosing a nursing diagnosis
| | | |
d. Interviewing and obtaining nursing history - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-d.
| | | | | | | | |
Interviewing and obtaining nursing history | | | |
A patient with multiple injuries resulting from an automobile accident tells the
| | | | | | | | | | | |
nurse that he has "bad" pain but that he can "tough it out" and does not require
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
pain medication. To gain the patient's participation in pain management, what
| | | | | | | | | | |
will the nurse explain?
| | |
a. Patients have responsibility to keep the nurse informed about their pain
| | | | | | | | | | |
b. Non-pharmacologic therapies would be best to use for this patient
| | | | | | | | | |
c. Using pain medications never lead to addiction when they are used for actual
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
pain
d. Unrelieved pain has many harmful effects on the body that can impair recovery
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
- CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-Unrelieved pain has many harmful effects on the body
| | | | | | | | | | | |
that can impair recovery
| | |
,A patient with *chronic* back pain is seen in the pain clinic for follow-up. In order
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
to evaluate whether the pain management is effective, which question is best for
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
the nurse to ask?
| | | |
a. "Can you describe the quality of your pain?"
| | | | | | | |
b. "Does the pain keep you from doing things you enjoy?"
| | | | | | | | | |
c. "How would you rate your pain?"
| | | | | |
d. "Has there been a change in the pain location?" - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-b.
| | | | | | | | | | | |
"Does the pain keep you from doing things you enjoy?"
| | | | | | | | | |
A client is receiving morphine through a patient-controlled analgesia (PCA) system
| | | | | | | | | |
following surgery. The nurse states to the client
| | | | | | | |
a. "This will completely relieve your pain."
| | | | | |
b. "Only you are to push the button for medication."
| | | | | | | | |
c. "Wait until your pain is severe before pushing the button."
| | | | | | | | | |
d. "Whenever you hurt, push the button." - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-"Only you are
| | | | | | | | | | | |
to push the button for medication."
| | | | |
Which of the following nursing interventions contributes to achieving a client's
| | | | | | | | | | |
goal for pain relief?
| | |
a. Minimize the client's description of pain or need for pain relief.
| | | | | | | | | | |
b. Prevent the client from self-administering analgesics.
| | | | | |
, c. Collaborate with the client about his or her goal for a level of pain relief
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
d. Use all forms of available pain management techniques - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-c. Collaborate with the client about his or her goal for a level of pain
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
relief
|
Which of the following is most important when assessing a client's pain?
| | | | | | | | | | | |
a. the physical location of the pain
| | | | | |
b. the client's perception of the pain
| | | | | | |
c. the client's vital signs
| | | | |
d. the client appears uncomfortable - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-b. the client's
| | | | | | | | | |
perception of the pain | | |
When asked about pain, a client complains of having severe discomfort from
| | | | | | | | | | | |
arthritis. Vital signs are unchanged, and the client is calmly watching TV. Which of
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
the following nursing diagnoses is the most appropriate ?
| | | | | | | | |
a. acute pain
| |
b. altered sensory perception
| | | |
c. impaired mobility
| |
d. chronic pain - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-d. chronic pain
| | | | | | |
A client with an acute bowel obstruction is having ischemic abdominal pain. The
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
type of pain is best described as:
| | | | | |