Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

COMMUNITY NUR 206 CERTIFICATION SCRIPT 2026 QUESTIONS WITH SOLUTIONS GRADED A+

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
30
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
26-03-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

COMMUNITY NUR 206 CERTIFICATION SCRIPT 2026 QUESTIONS WITH SOLUTIONS GRADED A+

Instelling
COMMUNITY
Vak
COMMUNITY

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

COMMUNITY NUR 206 CERTIFICATION
SCRIPT 2026 QUESTIONS WITH
SOLUTIONS GRADED A+

• As a guest speaker for a group of community health nurses who are
considering corrections nursing as a career, a corrections nurse provides an
overview of the history of corrections nursing. Which of the following
would the nurse describe as the historic view of corrections nursing? A)
Health care to inmates occurred primarily as emergency treatment. B)
Inmates were viewed as not deserving care paid by public dollars. C) The
emphasis was on corrections, not punishment. D) Prisons provided safe
havens from communicable diseases. paid by public dollars..
Answer: B) Inmates were viewed as not deserving care
• A nurse implements tertiary prevention strategies as part of the quality
management process. Which of the following best describes a strategy the
nurse would have used? a. Mock fire drills are carried out twice a year to
assess response and readiness in the event of a real fire. b. All new
employees complete a program on fire safety that details what to do in the
event of a fire. c. After evaluation of response to an actual fire, new
procedures implemented in the fire response protocols are distributed to
employees. d. At the yearly employee picnic, teams compete in putting out
trash can fires and in racing while carrying mock victims, using safe
education techniques..
Answer: a. Mock fire drills are carried out twice a year to assess response
and readiness in the event of a real fire.
• Which of the following activities best reflects a public health nurse's role in
the public health function of assessment? A) Prioritizing the issues of a
community to determine appropriate interventions B) Evaluating for
potential safety hazards in a childcare center C) Ensuring that children in a
day care center are properly immunized D) Working with officials to

, develop a program for solving a problem.
Answer: A) Prioritizing the issues of a community to determine appropriate
interventions
• The community health nurse prepares an education conference about natural
disasters that occur in the community. Which type of disaster will the nurse
plan to include in this teaching? a. Pollution. b. Water supply contamination.
c. Communicable disease epidemics. d. Fires..
Answer: d. Fires.
• A nurse is considering a career in public health nursing. The nurse
determines the need to obtain which of the following for entry level
practice? A) Associate's degree in nursing B) Bachelor's degree in nursing
C) Master's degree in nursing D) Post-master's degree certification.
Answer: B) Bachelor's degree in nursing
• When describing the differences between public health nursing and nursing
in general, which of the following would an instructor include as
characteristic of public health nursing? (SATA). A) Acute care services B)
Focus on the greater good C) Seek out of clients in need D) Community
commitment E) Health restoration C) Seek out of clients in need D)
Community commitment.
Answer: B) Focus on the greater good
• Which one of the following statements best illustrates the similarities and
differences between public health nursing and other types of nursing? A)
The priorities are the same for both public health nursing and other types of
nursing. B) In hospital nursing, nurses must address the issues that come to
them. Whereas in public health nursing, it is necessary for the nurse to
actively seek out and identify potential problems and situations. C) Nurses
whose main practice is in the hospital are required to collaborate more
effectively than public health nurses. D) Nurses who work in public health
do not use the nursing process as a foundation for their work..
Answer: B) In hospital nursing, nurses must address the issues that come to
them. Whereas in public health nursing, it is necessary for the nurse to

, actively seek out and identify potential problems and situations.
• The nurse cares for an older adult patient who lives in a rural area. Which
intervention should the nurse plan to implement to meet the patients needs?
a. Suggest that the patient move closer to HCPs. b. Assess the patient for
chronic diseases that are unique to rural areas. c. Obtain extra medications
for the patient to last for 4 to 6 months. d. Ensure transportation to
appointments with the HCP..
Answer: d. Ensure transportation to appointments with the HCP.
• After teaching a group of students about the federal agencies involved in
public health, the instructor determines that the teaching was successful
when the students identify which agency as the main organization that is
involved in public health? A) Environmental Protection Agency B)
Department of Homeland Security C) Department of Agriculture D)
Department of Health and Human Services.
Answer: D) Department of Health and Human Services
• A public health nurse is employed by the Indian Health Services. This nurse
is working at which of the following levels? A) Local B) Community C)
State D) Federal.
Answer: D) Federal
• After teaching a group of students about public health nursing and the U.S.
Public Health Service Commissioned Corps, the instructor determines that
the students need additional instruction when they state which of the
following is necessary to qualify for a position in the Corps? A) Age over 45
years B) Bachelor's degree in nursing C) Valid nursing license D) U.S.
citizenship.
Answer: A) Age over 45 years
• A public health nurse working with several communities to develop
appropriate programs for health surveillance. Which agency would the nurse
contact to obtain information on this topic? A) Centers for Disease Control
and Prevention B) National Institutes of Health C) Agency for Health Care
Research and Quality D) Food and Drug Administration.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
COMMUNITY
Vak
COMMUNITY

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
26 maart 2026
Aantal pagina's
30
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
GradeGalaxy Havard School
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
81
Lid sinds
6 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
33984
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
GradeGalaxy

Welcome to the premier destination for high-quality academic support. GradeGalaxy7 provides a comprehensive suite of educational materials, including expertly sourced test banks, solution manuals, and study guides. Our resources are meticulously organized to streamline your revision process and enhance your understanding of core concepts. Equip yourself with the reliable content you need to achieve superior academic results.

4.0

3 beoordelingen

5
1
4
1
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen