Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Class C Wastewater Operator Exam Cram: Practice Tests & Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
40
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
27-03-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Ready to advance your career? This is the ultimate prep tool for the Class C Wastewater Operator exam. Featuring the latest practice exam bank, this resource provides a deep dive into the questions you’ll actually encounter, from troubleshooting plant upsets and calculating removal efficiencies to mastering safety and process control. Each question comes with a verified, easy-to-understand answer, giving you the knowledge to tackle the test with confidence and achieve a top score.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

1|Page




Waste Water Operator Lv 1 Exam Prep TEST FINAL EXAM AND
PRACTICE EXAM 20262027 BANK 2 VERSIONS QUESTIONS
WITH DETAILED VERIFIED ANSWERS EXAM QUESTIONS
WILL COME FROM HERE (100% CORRECT ANSWERS A+
GRADED




In the activated sludge process, some of the activated sludge must be
wasted to...


A. Prevent excessive solid buildup
B. Prevent clogging of the sludge return line
C. Prevent overloading of sludge return pumps
D. Increase digester gas production - ANSWERS--A. Prevent excessive
solid buildup


The best operating strategy for feeding primary sludge to an anaerobic
digester is to feed...


A. Several time a day
B. Large quantities once or twice a day
C. Once a day

,2|Page


D. When the volatile solids drop below 60% - ANSWERS--A. Several time
a day


Why is scum skimmed from the liquid surface of a primary settling
tank?


A. To reduce load on the digester
B. To eliminate interference with sludge removal
C. To allow aeration of the tank contents
D. To reduce odor and insect nuisance - ANSWERS--B. To eliminate
interference with sludge removal


Which of the following test would give the fastest indication of toxicity
in an activated sludge process?


A. Oxygen Uptake Rate (OUR)
B. Settleometer
C. MLSS
D. Microscopic Observation - ANSWERS--A. Oxygen Uptake Rate (OUR)


Filamentous bulking of activated sludge may be controlled temporarily
by...

,3|Page


A. Adding sodium chloride to the aeration tank
B. Spraying water on the aeration tank surface
C. Carefully chlorinating the return sludge and mixed liquor
D. Aerating the final settling tank - ANSWERS--C. Carefully chlorinating
the return sludge and mixed liquor


Since reaction rates are lower during the winter, the operator of an
activated sludge plant will usually...


A. Increase dissolved oxygen levels
B. Decrease MCRT
C. Decrease wasting
D. Increase MCRT - ANSWERS--D. Increase MCRT


In a healthy activated sludge process which of the following organisms
will most likely be found in the greatest numbers?


A. Stalked Ciliates
B. Amoebas
C. Free swimming ciliates
D. Nymphs - ANSWERS--A. Stalked Ciliates


Alkalinity is a measure of the ability of wastewater to...

, 4|Page




A. Neutralize base
B. Neutralize acid
C. Dissolve organics
D. Maintain constant temperature - ANSWERS--B. Neutralize acid


What is one advantage of a COD test over a BOD test?


A. Shorter test time
B. More accurate
C. Safer
D. Less chemicals needed - ANSWERS--A. Shorter test time


Fecal coliform results are reported as MPN per...


A. 10 mL
B. 50 mL
C. 100 mL
D. 1,000 mL - ANSWERS--C. 100 mL


A BOD can be removed from the incubator at 5 days plus of minus...

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
27 maart 2026
Aantal pagina's
40
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$27.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
blisslaw4

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
blisslaw4 teach me2
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
1 maand
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
373
Laatst verkocht
-

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen