HONDROS NUR 176 CERTIFICATION
EVALUATION 2026 COMPREHENSIVE
QUESTIONS AND SOLUTIONS.
▶ A client complains of severe pregnancy-related nausea and is placed on
Meclizine (Bonine). The nurse notes in the client history that the client is
undergoing treatment for glaucoma. What is the highest priority nursing
intervention?
a. Recognize that one of the off-label uses for the drug is treatment of
glaucoma.
b. Contact the pharmacist; the dosage of the drug should be decreased
when glaucoma is present.
c. Recognize that use of the drug when glaucoma is present may result in a
fatal reaction.
d. Contact the physician; the drug should be used with caution when
glaucoma is present.. Answer: d. Contact the physician; the drug should be
used with caution when glaucoma is present.
▶ Betamethasone (Celestone) is ordered for a client in preterm labor. The
client asks the nurse what the medication will do to help her. The nurse
explains to the client that the medication will:
a. help her to breathe more effectively during the labor process.
b. prevent her infant from developing respiratory distress syndrome.
c. help her infant to breathe more effectively during the labor process.
d. prevent her from developing congestive heart failure during labor.
Answer: b. prevent her infant from developing respiratory distress
syndrome.
▶ A client is admitted to the labor and delivery unit and is being treated
with terbutaline (Brethine). The nurse plans the client's care with the
knowledge that this medication is used to:
a. induce labor.
b. decrease uterine contractions.
c. stimulate fetal heart rate.
d. enhance placental blood flow. Answer: b. decrease uterine contractions.
,▶ The client is being treated with hydralazine hydrochloride (Apresoline).
What would be a positive outcome for the client as a result of treatment
with this medication?
a. Diastolic BP is maintained between 90 and 110 mm Hg.
b. Diastolic BP is maintained between 70 and 90 mm Hg.
c. Systolic BP is maintained between 100 and 120 mm Hg.
d. Systolic BP is maintained between 90 and 110 mm Hg.. Answer: a.
Diastolic BP is maintained between 90 and 110 mm Hg.
▶ A client diagnosed with pregnancy-induced hypertension (PIH) is treated
with magnesium sulfate. The nurse tells the client that the purpose of this
treatment is to:
a. prolong labor.
b. prevent seizures.
c. increase blood pressure.
d. stimulate urination.. Answer: b. prevent seizures.
▶ A prenatal client discloses that she takes high doses of vitamins. Which
is the most accurate instruction that the nurse can provide in response to
the client's statement?
a. "High levels of vitamins may cause harm to the fetus."
b. "Only water-soluble vitamins may be harmful during pregnancy."
c. "Megadoses of vitamins are associated with positive birth outcomes."
d. "Vitamin supplementation is not needed during pregnancy.". Answer: a.
"High levels of vitamins may cause harm to the fetus."
▶ A pregnant woman experiences constipation. The nurse anticipates that
which laxative may be used first after activity and dietary methods are
unsuccessful? a. Mineral oil
b. Psyllium (Metamucil)
c. Lactulose
d. Milk of magnesia. Answer: b. Psyllium (Metamucil)
▶ The client is scheduled for treatment with betamethasone (Celestone).
The nurse anticipates that this medication will be administered via the
_____ route.
a. oral
b. intravenous
c. intramuscular
d. subcutaneous. Answer: c. intramuscular
, ▶ The client is scheduled for treatment with betamethasone (Celestone).
The nurse anticipates that the medication will be administered to the client
during which week _____ or before of her pregnancy.
a. 38
b. 36
c. 35
d. 33. Answer: d. 33
▶ The healthcare provider orders hydroxyzine (Vistaril) for a client in labor.
To achieve a positive outcome, the nurse plans to administer the drug via
which route?
a. Intradermally
b. Intravenously
c. Intramuscularly via Z-track technique
d. Subcutaneously via Z-track technique. Answer: c. Intramuscularly via Z-
track technique
▶ An epidural block is ordered for a primipara client in labor. The nurse
anticipates that this epidural block will be given when the cervix is dilated at
_____ centimeters.
a. 2 to 3
b. 3 to 4
c. 4 to 5
d. 5 to 6. Answer: d. 5 to 6
▶ A client is being treated with an ergot alkaloid medication. Which
observation would cause the nurse to contact the primary healthcare
provider?
a. Hypertension
b. Itching
c. Jugular vein distention
d. Seizure activity. Answer: d. Seizure activity
▶ The client is scheduled for an epidural anesthetic as she delivers. What
will be the highest priority nursing intervention?
a. Administer 1 L of an isotonic IV solution and encourage use of a bedpan
after spinal anesthesia.
b. Administer 500 mL of a hypotonic IV solution and assess the level of
consciousness because the patient is sedated.
EVALUATION 2026 COMPREHENSIVE
QUESTIONS AND SOLUTIONS.
▶ A client complains of severe pregnancy-related nausea and is placed on
Meclizine (Bonine). The nurse notes in the client history that the client is
undergoing treatment for glaucoma. What is the highest priority nursing
intervention?
a. Recognize that one of the off-label uses for the drug is treatment of
glaucoma.
b. Contact the pharmacist; the dosage of the drug should be decreased
when glaucoma is present.
c. Recognize that use of the drug when glaucoma is present may result in a
fatal reaction.
d. Contact the physician; the drug should be used with caution when
glaucoma is present.. Answer: d. Contact the physician; the drug should be
used with caution when glaucoma is present.
▶ Betamethasone (Celestone) is ordered for a client in preterm labor. The
client asks the nurse what the medication will do to help her. The nurse
explains to the client that the medication will:
a. help her to breathe more effectively during the labor process.
b. prevent her infant from developing respiratory distress syndrome.
c. help her infant to breathe more effectively during the labor process.
d. prevent her from developing congestive heart failure during labor.
Answer: b. prevent her infant from developing respiratory distress
syndrome.
▶ A client is admitted to the labor and delivery unit and is being treated
with terbutaline (Brethine). The nurse plans the client's care with the
knowledge that this medication is used to:
a. induce labor.
b. decrease uterine contractions.
c. stimulate fetal heart rate.
d. enhance placental blood flow. Answer: b. decrease uterine contractions.
,▶ The client is being treated with hydralazine hydrochloride (Apresoline).
What would be a positive outcome for the client as a result of treatment
with this medication?
a. Diastolic BP is maintained between 90 and 110 mm Hg.
b. Diastolic BP is maintained between 70 and 90 mm Hg.
c. Systolic BP is maintained between 100 and 120 mm Hg.
d. Systolic BP is maintained between 90 and 110 mm Hg.. Answer: a.
Diastolic BP is maintained between 90 and 110 mm Hg.
▶ A client diagnosed with pregnancy-induced hypertension (PIH) is treated
with magnesium sulfate. The nurse tells the client that the purpose of this
treatment is to:
a. prolong labor.
b. prevent seizures.
c. increase blood pressure.
d. stimulate urination.. Answer: b. prevent seizures.
▶ A prenatal client discloses that she takes high doses of vitamins. Which
is the most accurate instruction that the nurse can provide in response to
the client's statement?
a. "High levels of vitamins may cause harm to the fetus."
b. "Only water-soluble vitamins may be harmful during pregnancy."
c. "Megadoses of vitamins are associated with positive birth outcomes."
d. "Vitamin supplementation is not needed during pregnancy.". Answer: a.
"High levels of vitamins may cause harm to the fetus."
▶ A pregnant woman experiences constipation. The nurse anticipates that
which laxative may be used first after activity and dietary methods are
unsuccessful? a. Mineral oil
b. Psyllium (Metamucil)
c. Lactulose
d. Milk of magnesia. Answer: b. Psyllium (Metamucil)
▶ The client is scheduled for treatment with betamethasone (Celestone).
The nurse anticipates that this medication will be administered via the
_____ route.
a. oral
b. intravenous
c. intramuscular
d. subcutaneous. Answer: c. intramuscular
, ▶ The client is scheduled for treatment with betamethasone (Celestone).
The nurse anticipates that the medication will be administered to the client
during which week _____ or before of her pregnancy.
a. 38
b. 36
c. 35
d. 33. Answer: d. 33
▶ The healthcare provider orders hydroxyzine (Vistaril) for a client in labor.
To achieve a positive outcome, the nurse plans to administer the drug via
which route?
a. Intradermally
b. Intravenously
c. Intramuscularly via Z-track technique
d. Subcutaneously via Z-track technique. Answer: c. Intramuscularly via Z-
track technique
▶ An epidural block is ordered for a primipara client in labor. The nurse
anticipates that this epidural block will be given when the cervix is dilated at
_____ centimeters.
a. 2 to 3
b. 3 to 4
c. 4 to 5
d. 5 to 6. Answer: d. 5 to 6
▶ A client is being treated with an ergot alkaloid medication. Which
observation would cause the nurse to contact the primary healthcare
provider?
a. Hypertension
b. Itching
c. Jugular vein distention
d. Seizure activity. Answer: d. Seizure activity
▶ The client is scheduled for an epidural anesthetic as she delivers. What
will be the highest priority nursing intervention?
a. Administer 1 L of an isotonic IV solution and encourage use of a bedpan
after spinal anesthesia.
b. Administer 500 mL of a hypotonic IV solution and assess the level of
consciousness because the patient is sedated.