NPTE-PTA QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
What special test is designed to detect an ACL injury that requires the patient's knee to
be flexed 20-30 degrees?
A. Lachman
B. Anterior Drawer
C. Lateral Pivot Shift
D. Valgus Stress Test - Answers - A. Lachman
What muscles are emphasized in a standing row exercise w/ arms parallel to the floor
using a cable system?
A. anterior delt & pec major
B. infraspinatus & teres minor
C. middle trap & rhomboids
D. upper trap & lats - Answers - C. middle traps & rhomboids
A muscle contraction in which the muscle shortens/lengthens while resisting a constant
load is known as?
A. isometric
B. concentric
C. isokinetic
D. isotonic - Answers - D. isotonic
Which of the following types of muscle contraction has the potential for the highest force
production?
A. eccentric
B. isotonic
C. isometric
D. concentric - Answers - A. eccentric
New bone formation in response to resistance training occurs primarily in which area of
the bone?
A. periosteum
B. endosteum
C. epiphysis
D. undefined - Answers - A. periosteum
Which 2 gait deviations would most likely be caused by a prosthetic that is too long?
A. abducted gait
B. excessive knee flexion
C. excessive trunk flexion
D. vaulting
E. lateral hip whip - Answers - A. abducted gait
D. vaulting
,Identify the most likely cause of forefoot rotation at heel strike :
A. socket is too small
B. weak lateral hip rotation
C. rigid SACH heel cushion
D. inadequate knee friction - Answers - C. rigid SACH heel cushion
Which of the following is least likely to result in a LE amputation?
A. PAD
B. severe infection
C. congenital limb deficiency
D. diabetes - Answers - C. congenital limb deficiency
What is the most common cause for UE amputation?
A. PVD
B. tumor
C. congenital limb deficiency
D. trauma - Answers - D. trauma
Which muscle unlocks the knee by rotating the tibia medially on the femur?
A. peroneus longus
B. plantaris
C. popliteus
D. soleus - Answers - C. popliteus
Which spinal nerve exits between the 4th and 5th cervical vertebrae?
A. C3
B. C4
C. C5
D. C6 - Answers - C. C5
Which carpal bones articulate with the radius?
A. triquetrium/lunate
B. scaphoid/lunate
C. trapezium/scaphoid
D. capitate/triquetrium - Answers - B. scaphoid/lunate
Which ligament, immediately superior to the GH joint, can be an area of impingement?
A. coracoacromial ligament
B. coracohumeral ligament
C. superior GH ligament
D. trapezoid ligament - Answers - A. coracoacromial ligament
What are the primary actions of the teres major on the shoulder?
A. IR/abd/flx
B. ext/ER/add
C. ER/flx/abd
, D. add/ext/IR - Answers - D. add/ext/IR
Which ankle bone has articulations with the tibia, fibula, calcaneus, and navicular?
A. talus
B. cuboid
C. medial (1st) cuneiform
D. lateral (3rd) cuneiform - Answers - A. talus
The blunt, tooth-like dens is part of which cervical vertebrae?
A. C1
B. C2
C. C6
D. C7 - Answers - B. C2
Which muscle is attached to the medial border of the patella and aids to prevent its
dislocation?
A. biceps femoris
B. rectus femoris
C. popliteus
D. vastus medialis - Answers - D. vastus medialis
Which muscle plays a significant role in depressing the mandible during mouth
opening?
A. temporalis
B. medial pterygoid
C. lateral pterygoid
D. masseter - Answers - C. lateral pterygoid
Which of the following positions would tend to be the most painful in the presence of an
injury to a specific joint?
A. loose packed
B. closed packed
C. resting position
D. midrange - Answers - B. closed packed
Which of the following would normallly exhibit a firm end-feel?
A. elbow flx
B. elbow ext
C. ankle DF
D. knee flx - Answers - C. ankle DF
What mechanism of injury is commonly associated w/ the ACL?
A. twisting on a planted foot
B. compression force
C. valgus force
D. excessive posterior force - Answers - A. twisting on a planted foot
What special test is designed to detect an ACL injury that requires the patient's knee to
be flexed 20-30 degrees?
A. Lachman
B. Anterior Drawer
C. Lateral Pivot Shift
D. Valgus Stress Test - Answers - A. Lachman
What muscles are emphasized in a standing row exercise w/ arms parallel to the floor
using a cable system?
A. anterior delt & pec major
B. infraspinatus & teres minor
C. middle trap & rhomboids
D. upper trap & lats - Answers - C. middle traps & rhomboids
A muscle contraction in which the muscle shortens/lengthens while resisting a constant
load is known as?
A. isometric
B. concentric
C. isokinetic
D. isotonic - Answers - D. isotonic
Which of the following types of muscle contraction has the potential for the highest force
production?
A. eccentric
B. isotonic
C. isometric
D. concentric - Answers - A. eccentric
New bone formation in response to resistance training occurs primarily in which area of
the bone?
A. periosteum
B. endosteum
C. epiphysis
D. undefined - Answers - A. periosteum
Which 2 gait deviations would most likely be caused by a prosthetic that is too long?
A. abducted gait
B. excessive knee flexion
C. excessive trunk flexion
D. vaulting
E. lateral hip whip - Answers - A. abducted gait
D. vaulting
,Identify the most likely cause of forefoot rotation at heel strike :
A. socket is too small
B. weak lateral hip rotation
C. rigid SACH heel cushion
D. inadequate knee friction - Answers - C. rigid SACH heel cushion
Which of the following is least likely to result in a LE amputation?
A. PAD
B. severe infection
C. congenital limb deficiency
D. diabetes - Answers - C. congenital limb deficiency
What is the most common cause for UE amputation?
A. PVD
B. tumor
C. congenital limb deficiency
D. trauma - Answers - D. trauma
Which muscle unlocks the knee by rotating the tibia medially on the femur?
A. peroneus longus
B. plantaris
C. popliteus
D. soleus - Answers - C. popliteus
Which spinal nerve exits between the 4th and 5th cervical vertebrae?
A. C3
B. C4
C. C5
D. C6 - Answers - C. C5
Which carpal bones articulate with the radius?
A. triquetrium/lunate
B. scaphoid/lunate
C. trapezium/scaphoid
D. capitate/triquetrium - Answers - B. scaphoid/lunate
Which ligament, immediately superior to the GH joint, can be an area of impingement?
A. coracoacromial ligament
B. coracohumeral ligament
C. superior GH ligament
D. trapezoid ligament - Answers - A. coracoacromial ligament
What are the primary actions of the teres major on the shoulder?
A. IR/abd/flx
B. ext/ER/add
C. ER/flx/abd
, D. add/ext/IR - Answers - D. add/ext/IR
Which ankle bone has articulations with the tibia, fibula, calcaneus, and navicular?
A. talus
B. cuboid
C. medial (1st) cuneiform
D. lateral (3rd) cuneiform - Answers - A. talus
The blunt, tooth-like dens is part of which cervical vertebrae?
A. C1
B. C2
C. C6
D. C7 - Answers - B. C2
Which muscle is attached to the medial border of the patella and aids to prevent its
dislocation?
A. biceps femoris
B. rectus femoris
C. popliteus
D. vastus medialis - Answers - D. vastus medialis
Which muscle plays a significant role in depressing the mandible during mouth
opening?
A. temporalis
B. medial pterygoid
C. lateral pterygoid
D. masseter - Answers - C. lateral pterygoid
Which of the following positions would tend to be the most painful in the presence of an
injury to a specific joint?
A. loose packed
B. closed packed
C. resting position
D. midrange - Answers - B. closed packed
Which of the following would normallly exhibit a firm end-feel?
A. elbow flx
B. elbow ext
C. ankle DF
D. knee flx - Answers - C. ankle DF
What mechanism of injury is commonly associated w/ the ACL?
A. twisting on a planted foot
B. compression force
C. valgus force
D. excessive posterior force - Answers - A. twisting on a planted foot