NPTE 2 PRACTICE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
A therapist is examining a patient's vestibular dysfunction. The patient is asked to
assume a long sitting position. The patient's head is turned toward her left side while
she is in a sitting position. The therapist then quickly moves the patient backward so
that the head is extended over the end of the table approx.30 degrees below horizontal.
This maneuver causes dizziness and vertigo. The repeat test to the right side did not
produce any symptoms. The therapist reports these findings as:
A. Positive right Dix Hallpike test
B. Positive sharpened Romberg test
C. Positive left Dix Hallpike test
D. Positive Positional test - Answers - C. Positive left Dix Hallpike test
The physical therapist is performing the shown technique on a patient to treat his
vertigo. What would be the most likely diagnosis for this patient?
A. Posterior semicircular Canal BPPV in Right Ear
B. Horizontal semicircular Canal BPPV in left Ear
C. Horizontal semicircular Canal BPPV in Right Ear
D. Posterior Semicircular Canal BPPV in Left Ear - Answers - B. Horizontal semicircular
Canal BPPV in left Ear
start with L side and BBQ technique for horizontal SCC start in supine position
A physical therapist is visiting a 32-year-old female with diagnosis of BPPV in the clinic.
What Techniques are the best way to treat Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo?
A. Epley Maneuver and Semont Maneuver
B. Canalith Repositioning Maneuver and Gaze Stability Exercises
C. Brandt- Daroff Exercises and Gaze Stability Exercises
D. Epley Maneuver and Habituation Exercises - Answers - A. Epley Maneuver and
Semont Maneuver
A patient reports feeling off balanced when walking on a crowded
beach during the day where he has to look out for people as he
walks. The Physical Therapist should suspect that the patient would
have difficulty in which of the following conditions during testing
with the CTSIB?
A. Condition 2 (ECSS)
B. Condition 6 (VCMS)
C. Condition 4 (EOMS)
D. Condition 5 (ECMS) - Answers - B. Condition 6 (VCMS)
Visual conflict and moving surface
many people - visual conflict
beach sand - moving surface
,Individuals with impaired vestibular system function are most likely to experience a loss
of balance on the CTSIB test, when information from the following system/systems
is/are altered during testing.
A. Spinal Reticular System
B. Visual System
C. Somatosensory System
D. Somatosensory and visual system - Answers - D. Somatosensory and visual system
A 54 year old patient is admitted to the hospital for lung congestion. The patient's
daughter who works in the same hospital as a respiratory therapist, visits him in the
hospital. She wants to look at her father's medical record. The PT should:
A. Tell her to ask the consultant physician for permission.
B. Tell her she cannot see the chart because she could
misinterpret the information.
C. Tell her that she must have the permission of her father
before she can look at the chart.
D. Give her the chart and let her read it as she may have some insights. - Answers - C.
Tell her that she must have the permission of her father before she can look at the chart
A 21-year female player has limited ROM and pain in the
right shoulder. The PT plans an intervention program but the
patient refuses any treatment. The patient agrees that without intervention the
symptoms might worsen. Which is MOST appropriate PT response?
A. Call the coach of the team and report that the injury might affect the player's
performance
B. Respect the player's decision to not use physical therapy
services
C. Start the treatment as the patient will most likely join in once she sees the benefits of
the treatment.
D. Refer the patient to another therapist who is a sports specialist - Answers - B.
Respect the player's decision to not use physical therapy services
A PT Aide was treating a CVA patient and asked the patient to complete bridging
exercises that were not in the original POC. During the bridging exercises, the patient
suffered a back injury. Who will need to take the responsibility for the injury?
A. Physical therapist
B. Physical therapy assistant
C. Physical therapy aide
D. Physical therapy student - Answers - A. Physical therapist
If they were PT assistant then it is their problem (licensed)
A patient is getting treated for pelvis pain and is accompanied by his wife to the PT
session. While treating, the patient expressed dissatisfaction in his martial life and says
he has regular suicidal thoughts. What would be the BEST PT action?
A. Ask the patient to seek an appointment with a mental health practitioner
, B. Disagree with the patient and say positive things about living life
C. Refer the patient immediately to mental health practitioner and stay there until help
arrives
D. Inform the patient's wife that this problem is outside the scope of physical therapy
practice - Answers - C. Refer the patient immediately to mental health practitioner and
stay there until help arrives
Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) is responsible for which of the
following?
A. Determining how much compensation the therapist
should get yearly
B. Assuring minimum standards is met at the hospital to
maintain accreditation and prevent negligence inpatient
care.
C. Assuring minimum standards is met by the rehabilitation clinics to maintain
accreditation and safety of patients.
D. Ensuring adequate steps taken to prevent exposure to
harmful radiation to employees at a X-ray center. - Answers - D. Ensuring adequate
steps taken to prevent exposure to harmful radiation to employees at an X-ray center.
OSHA - safety for patient to employee
C - CARF
Documenting the care provided to the patient is essential and must be completed in a
timely manner. Which of the following is NOT appropriate with respect to
documentation?
A. When a charting error is made, it must be clearly indicated that a change was made
without deleting the original record
B. When a charting error is made, use white-out material to correct the text
C. Mistakes must be crossed out with a single line through the error, and then both
initialed and dated by the therapist
D. Medically approved symbols or abbreviations can be used for documentation -
Answers - B. When a charting error is made, use white-out material to correct the text
A physical therapist is facilitating an in-service on BLS
by educating on the Do's and Don'ts of adult high-quality CPR. Which of the following
SHOULD the rescuer do during the training?
A. Include pauses in between compressions for greater than 10 seconds
B. Compress chest to a depth of less than 2 cm
C. Minimize pauses in between compressions
D. Compress chest at a rate of 123/min - Answers - C. Minimize pauses in between
compressions
The patient arrives to a PT clinic looking pale and is
sweating profusely. His pulse is weak and his breath is
shallow and rapid. The PT suspects heat exhaustion.
A therapist is examining a patient's vestibular dysfunction. The patient is asked to
assume a long sitting position. The patient's head is turned toward her left side while
she is in a sitting position. The therapist then quickly moves the patient backward so
that the head is extended over the end of the table approx.30 degrees below horizontal.
This maneuver causes dizziness and vertigo. The repeat test to the right side did not
produce any symptoms. The therapist reports these findings as:
A. Positive right Dix Hallpike test
B. Positive sharpened Romberg test
C. Positive left Dix Hallpike test
D. Positive Positional test - Answers - C. Positive left Dix Hallpike test
The physical therapist is performing the shown technique on a patient to treat his
vertigo. What would be the most likely diagnosis for this patient?
A. Posterior semicircular Canal BPPV in Right Ear
B. Horizontal semicircular Canal BPPV in left Ear
C. Horizontal semicircular Canal BPPV in Right Ear
D. Posterior Semicircular Canal BPPV in Left Ear - Answers - B. Horizontal semicircular
Canal BPPV in left Ear
start with L side and BBQ technique for horizontal SCC start in supine position
A physical therapist is visiting a 32-year-old female with diagnosis of BPPV in the clinic.
What Techniques are the best way to treat Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo?
A. Epley Maneuver and Semont Maneuver
B. Canalith Repositioning Maneuver and Gaze Stability Exercises
C. Brandt- Daroff Exercises and Gaze Stability Exercises
D. Epley Maneuver and Habituation Exercises - Answers - A. Epley Maneuver and
Semont Maneuver
A patient reports feeling off balanced when walking on a crowded
beach during the day where he has to look out for people as he
walks. The Physical Therapist should suspect that the patient would
have difficulty in which of the following conditions during testing
with the CTSIB?
A. Condition 2 (ECSS)
B. Condition 6 (VCMS)
C. Condition 4 (EOMS)
D. Condition 5 (ECMS) - Answers - B. Condition 6 (VCMS)
Visual conflict and moving surface
many people - visual conflict
beach sand - moving surface
,Individuals with impaired vestibular system function are most likely to experience a loss
of balance on the CTSIB test, when information from the following system/systems
is/are altered during testing.
A. Spinal Reticular System
B. Visual System
C. Somatosensory System
D. Somatosensory and visual system - Answers - D. Somatosensory and visual system
A 54 year old patient is admitted to the hospital for lung congestion. The patient's
daughter who works in the same hospital as a respiratory therapist, visits him in the
hospital. She wants to look at her father's medical record. The PT should:
A. Tell her to ask the consultant physician for permission.
B. Tell her she cannot see the chart because she could
misinterpret the information.
C. Tell her that she must have the permission of her father
before she can look at the chart.
D. Give her the chart and let her read it as she may have some insights. - Answers - C.
Tell her that she must have the permission of her father before she can look at the chart
A 21-year female player has limited ROM and pain in the
right shoulder. The PT plans an intervention program but the
patient refuses any treatment. The patient agrees that without intervention the
symptoms might worsen. Which is MOST appropriate PT response?
A. Call the coach of the team and report that the injury might affect the player's
performance
B. Respect the player's decision to not use physical therapy
services
C. Start the treatment as the patient will most likely join in once she sees the benefits of
the treatment.
D. Refer the patient to another therapist who is a sports specialist - Answers - B.
Respect the player's decision to not use physical therapy services
A PT Aide was treating a CVA patient and asked the patient to complete bridging
exercises that were not in the original POC. During the bridging exercises, the patient
suffered a back injury. Who will need to take the responsibility for the injury?
A. Physical therapist
B. Physical therapy assistant
C. Physical therapy aide
D. Physical therapy student - Answers - A. Physical therapist
If they were PT assistant then it is their problem (licensed)
A patient is getting treated for pelvis pain and is accompanied by his wife to the PT
session. While treating, the patient expressed dissatisfaction in his martial life and says
he has regular suicidal thoughts. What would be the BEST PT action?
A. Ask the patient to seek an appointment with a mental health practitioner
, B. Disagree with the patient and say positive things about living life
C. Refer the patient immediately to mental health practitioner and stay there until help
arrives
D. Inform the patient's wife that this problem is outside the scope of physical therapy
practice - Answers - C. Refer the patient immediately to mental health practitioner and
stay there until help arrives
Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) is responsible for which of the
following?
A. Determining how much compensation the therapist
should get yearly
B. Assuring minimum standards is met at the hospital to
maintain accreditation and prevent negligence inpatient
care.
C. Assuring minimum standards is met by the rehabilitation clinics to maintain
accreditation and safety of patients.
D. Ensuring adequate steps taken to prevent exposure to
harmful radiation to employees at a X-ray center. - Answers - D. Ensuring adequate
steps taken to prevent exposure to harmful radiation to employees at an X-ray center.
OSHA - safety for patient to employee
C - CARF
Documenting the care provided to the patient is essential and must be completed in a
timely manner. Which of the following is NOT appropriate with respect to
documentation?
A. When a charting error is made, it must be clearly indicated that a change was made
without deleting the original record
B. When a charting error is made, use white-out material to correct the text
C. Mistakes must be crossed out with a single line through the error, and then both
initialed and dated by the therapist
D. Medically approved symbols or abbreviations can be used for documentation -
Answers - B. When a charting error is made, use white-out material to correct the text
A physical therapist is facilitating an in-service on BLS
by educating on the Do's and Don'ts of adult high-quality CPR. Which of the following
SHOULD the rescuer do during the training?
A. Include pauses in between compressions for greater than 10 seconds
B. Compress chest to a depth of less than 2 cm
C. Minimize pauses in between compressions
D. Compress chest at a rate of 123/min - Answers - C. Minimize pauses in between
compressions
The patient arrives to a PT clinic looking pale and is
sweating profusely. His pulse is weak and his breath is
shallow and rapid. The PT suspects heat exhaustion.