Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Nursing_Exam_Bundle_500_MCQs_with_Rationales.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
125
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
28-03-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Nursing_Exam_Bundle_500_MCQs_with_Rationales.

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Fundamentals of Nursing — 100 MCQs with
Rationales

Question 1: A nurse is reviewing patient care principles in Fundamentals of Nursing. Which action
is most appropriate?
A. Ignore patient identification checks
B. Verify patient identity using two identifiers
C. Administer medication without order verification
D. Document care before performing intervention

Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Verifying patient identity using two identifiers is a core safety standard in nursing
practice. The other options increase risk for medical errors and violate patient safety guidelines.


Question 2: A nurse is reviewing patient care principles in Fundamentals of Nursing. Which action
is most appropriate?
A. Ignore patient identification checks
B. Verify patient identity using two identifiers
C. Administer medication without order verification
D. Document care before performing intervention

Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Verifying patient identity using two identifiers is a core safety standard in nursing
practice. The other options increase risk for medical errors and violate patient safety guidelines.


Question 3: A nurse is reviewing patient care principles in Fundamentals of Nursing. Which action
is most appropriate?
A. Ignore patient identification checks
B. Verify patient identity using two identifiers
C. Administer medication without order verification
D. Document care before performing intervention

Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Verifying patient identity using two identifiers is a core safety standard in nursing
practice. The other options increase risk for medical errors and violate patient safety guidelines.


Question 4: A nurse is reviewing patient care principles in Fundamentals of Nursing. Which action
is most appropriate?
A. Ignore patient identification checks
B. Verify patient identity using two identifiers
C. Administer medication without order verification
D. Document care before performing intervention

Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Verifying patient identity using two identifiers is a core safety standard in nursing

,practice. The other options increase risk for medical errors and violate patient safety guidelines.


Question 5: A nurse is reviewing patient care principles in Fundamentals of Nursing. Which action
is most appropriate?
A. Ignore patient identification checks
B. Verify patient identity using two identifiers
C. Administer medication without order verification
D. Document care before performing intervention

Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Verifying patient identity using two identifiers is a core safety standard in nursing
practice. The other options increase risk for medical errors and violate patient safety guidelines.


Question 6: A nurse is reviewing patient care principles in Fundamentals of Nursing. Which action
is most appropriate?
A. Ignore patient identification checks
B. Verify patient identity using two identifiers
C. Administer medication without order verification
D. Document care before performing intervention

Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Verifying patient identity using two identifiers is a core safety standard in nursing
practice. The other options increase risk for medical errors and violate patient safety guidelines.


Question 7: A nurse is reviewing patient care principles in Fundamentals of Nursing. Which action
is most appropriate?
A. Ignore patient identification checks
B. Verify patient identity using two identifiers
C. Administer medication without order verification
D. Document care before performing intervention

Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Verifying patient identity using two identifiers is a core safety standard in nursing
practice. The other options increase risk for medical errors and violate patient safety guidelines.


Question 8: A nurse is reviewing patient care principles in Fundamentals of Nursing. Which action
is most appropriate?
A. Ignore patient identification checks
B. Verify patient identity using two identifiers
C. Administer medication without order verification
D. Document care before performing intervention

Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Verifying patient identity using two identifiers is a core safety standard in nursing
practice. The other options increase risk for medical errors and violate patient safety guidelines.

,Question 9: A nurse is reviewing patient care principles in Fundamentals of Nursing. Which action
is most appropriate?
A. Ignore patient identification checks
B. Verify patient identity using two identifiers
C. Administer medication without order verification
D. Document care before performing intervention

Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Verifying patient identity using two identifiers is a core safety standard in nursing
practice. The other options increase risk for medical errors and violate patient safety guidelines.


Question 10: A nurse is reviewing patient care principles in Fundamentals of Nursing. Which action
is most appropriate?
A. Ignore patient identification checks
B. Verify patient identity using two identifiers
C. Administer medication without order verification
D. Document care before performing intervention

Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Verifying patient identity using two identifiers is a core safety standard in nursing
practice. The other options increase risk for medical errors and violate patient safety guidelines.


Question 11: A nurse is reviewing patient care principles in Fundamentals of Nursing. Which action
is most appropriate?
A. Ignore patient identification checks
B. Verify patient identity using two identifiers
C. Administer medication without order verification
D. Document care before performing intervention

Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Verifying patient identity using two identifiers is a core safety standard in nursing
practice. The other options increase risk for medical errors and violate patient safety guidelines.


Question 12: A nurse is reviewing patient care principles in Fundamentals of Nursing. Which action
is most appropriate?
A. Ignore patient identification checks
B. Verify patient identity using two identifiers
C. Administer medication without order verification
D. Document care before performing intervention

Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Verifying patient identity using two identifiers is a core safety standard in nursing
practice. The other options increase risk for medical errors and violate patient safety guidelines.


Question 13: A nurse is reviewing patient care principles in Fundamentals of Nursing. Which action
is most appropriate?

, A. Ignore patient identification checks
B. Verify patient identity using two identifiers
C. Administer medication without order verification
D. Document care before performing intervention

Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Verifying patient identity using two identifiers is a core safety standard in nursing
practice. The other options increase risk for medical errors and violate patient safety guidelines.


Question 14: A nurse is reviewing patient care principles in Fundamentals of Nursing. Which action
is most appropriate?
A. Ignore patient identification checks
B. Verify patient identity using two identifiers
C. Administer medication without order verification
D. Document care before performing intervention

Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Verifying patient identity using two identifiers is a core safety standard in nursing
practice. The other options increase risk for medical errors and violate patient safety guidelines.


Question 15: A nurse is reviewing patient care principles in Fundamentals of Nursing. Which action
is most appropriate?
A. Ignore patient identification checks
B. Verify patient identity using two identifiers
C. Administer medication without order verification
D. Document care before performing intervention

Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Verifying patient identity using two identifiers is a core safety standard in nursing
practice. The other options increase risk for medical errors and violate patient safety guidelines.


Question 16: A nurse is reviewing patient care principles in Fundamentals of Nursing. Which action
is most appropriate?
A. Ignore patient identification checks
B. Verify patient identity using two identifiers
C. Administer medication without order verification
D. Document care before performing intervention

Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Verifying patient identity using two identifiers is a core safety standard in nursing
practice. The other options increase risk for medical errors and violate patient safety guidelines.


Question 17: A nurse is reviewing patient care principles in Fundamentals of Nursing. Which action
is most appropriate?
A. Ignore patient identification checks

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
28 maart 2026
Aantal pagina's
125
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$71.39
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
josephgachocho

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
josephgachocho Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
2 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
81
Laatst verkocht
-

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen